← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Inter Campus Transport Solution 2022

Buyer: The University of East London →

Participate on supplierlive.proactisp2p.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerThe University of East London
StatusClosed
Deadline4 Mar 2022
Value£5,000,000
Published27 Jan 2022

What is being bought

The University of East London (UEL), hereafter referred to as the Authority, wishes to secure the services of a Service Provider that can provide suitable and adequate transportation links between our 3 campuses at the following locations: • Royal Albert Docks, Docklands Campus - University Way, London E16 2RD • Stratford Campus – Water Lane, Stratford, London, E15 4LZ • University Square Stratford (USS) – 1 Salway Road, Stratford, London, E15 1NF Estimated annual contract value is £400,000 to £600,000. The Authority is wishing to enter into an agreement with the successful bidder for up to 10 years. Unrestricted access to the tender documents is available at https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Special-purpose road passenger-transport services 60130000Hire of passenger transport vehicles with driver 60170000Transport services (excl. Waste transport) 60000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The University of East London (UEL), hereafter referred to as the Authority, wishes to secure the services of a Service Provider that can provide suitable and adequate transportation links between our 3 campuses at the following locations: • Royal Albert Docks, Docklands Campus - University Way, London E16 2RD • Stratford Campus – Water Lane, Stratford, London, E15 4LZ • University Square Stratford (USS) – 1 Salway Road, Stratford, London, E15 1NF Estimated annual contract value is £400,000 to £600,000. The Authority is wishing to enter into an agreement with the successful bidder for up to 10 years.

Statusactive
Value£5,000,000

Award criteria
Quality — 60
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Special-purpose road passenger-transport services, Hire of passenger transport vehicles with driverNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 60. The category anchor is Special-purpose road passenger-transport services (60130000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 6015,3158 median · 20.1 average (13,610 of 15,315 with a bid count)1.3 average (13,748 of 15,315 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK4294 median · 36.2 average (120 of 429 with a bid count)3.6 average (139 of 429 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)17720 median · 20.5 average (4 of 177 with a bid count)4.3 average (4 of 177 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementYes
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-031039
Latest release ID002464-2022
Latest release timestampThu Jan 27 2022 16:46:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2022-03-04T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2022-03-04T12:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£5,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Jan 2022tender002464-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "002464-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-01-27T16:46:57Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-031039",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-42357",
    "name": "The University of East London"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN1307",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 5000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The University of East London (UEL), hereafter referred to as the Authority, wishes to secure the services of a Service Provider that can provide suitable and adequate transportation links between our 3 campuses at the following locations:\n•\tRoyal Albert Docks, Docklands Campus - University Way, London E16 2RD\n•\tStratford Campus – Water Lane, Stratford, London, E15 4LZ\n•\tUniversity Square Stratford (USS) – 1 Salway Road, Stratford, London, E15 1NF\nEstimated annual contract value is £400,000 to £600,000.\nThe Authority is wishing to enter into an agreement with the successful bidder for up to 10 years.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 3600
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "60130000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Special-purpose road passenger-transport services"
          },
          {
            "id": "60170000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Hire of passenger transport vehicles with driver"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Inter Campus Transport Solution 2022",
    "value": {
      "amount": 5000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-03-04T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-03-04T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The University of East London (UEL), hereafter referred to as the Authority, wishes to secure the services of a Service Provider that can provide suitable and adequate transportation links between our 3 campuses at the following locations:\n•\tRoyal Albert Docks, Docklands Campus - University Way, London E16 2RD\n•\tStratford Campus – Water Lane, Stratford, London, E15 4LZ\n•\tUniversity Square Stratford (USS) – 1 Salway Road, Stratford, London, E15 1NF\nEstimated annual contract value is £400,000 to £600,000.\nThe Authority is wishing to enter into an agreement with the successful bidder for up to 10 years.\nUnrestricted access to the tender documents is available at  https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-03-04T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "60000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-42357",
      "name": "The University of East London",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E16 2RD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4-6 University Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.uel.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The University of East London"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login",
        "name": "Rod Walters",
        "email": "r.walters@uel.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-42358",
      "name": "University of East London",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E16 2RD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4-6 University Way"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of East London"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
27 Jan 2022 · 002464-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "002464-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-01-27T16:46:57Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-031039",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-42357",
    "name": "The University of East London"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN1307",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 5000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The University of East London (UEL), hereafter referred to as the Authority, wishes to secure the services of a Service Provider that can provide suitable and adequate transportation links between our 3 campuses at the following locations:\n•\tRoyal Albert Docks, Docklands Campus - University Way, London E16 2RD\n•\tStratford Campus – Water Lane, Stratford, London, E15 4LZ\n•\tUniversity Square Stratford (USS) – 1 Salway Road, Stratford, London, E15 1NF\nEstimated annual contract value is £400,000 to £600,000.\nThe Authority is wishing to enter into an agreement with the successful bidder for up to 10 years.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 3600
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "60130000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Special-purpose road passenger-transport services"
          },
          {
            "id": "60170000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Hire of passenger transport vehicles with driver"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Inter Campus Transport Solution 2022",
    "value": {
      "amount": 5000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-03-04T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-03-04T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The University of East London (UEL), hereafter referred to as the Authority, wishes to secure the services of a Service Provider that can provide suitable and adequate transportation links between our 3 campuses at the following locations:\n•\tRoyal Albert Docks, Docklands Campus - University Way, London E16 2RD\n•\tStratford Campus – Water Lane, Stratford, London, E15 4LZ\n•\tUniversity Square Stratford (USS) – 1 Salway Road, Stratford, London, E15 1NF\nEstimated annual contract value is £400,000 to £600,000.\nThe Authority is wishing to enter into an agreement with the successful bidder for up to 10 years.\nUnrestricted access to the tender documents is available at  https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-03-04T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "60000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-42357",
      "name": "The University of East London",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E16 2RD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4-6 University Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.uel.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The University of East London"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login",
        "name": "Rod Walters",
        "email": "r.walters@uel.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-42358",
      "name": "University of East London",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E16 2RD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4-6 University Way"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of East London"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}