Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: UK Space Agency →
This is a switch to direct award under Section 43 of the Procurement Act, on the basis no suitable tender submissions were received for Sub-Lot 4.2 of the Inter-Agency Space Debris Co-ordination Committee (IADC) 2025-26 tender. One bid was received which did not satisfy the Contracting Authority's requirements or the award criteria when assessed by reference to the assessment methodology and the relative importance of the criteria indicated under section 23(3). There was a minor commercial deficiency in the bid which could not be addressed during the tender process, which has been addressed subsequently to facilitate this direct award. The appointed supplier will investigate the technologies that underpin reliable post-mission disposal operations, considering those that achieve compliance to one or more of the post-mission disposal guidelines within the IADC Space Debris Mitigation Guidelines. Develop and populate a catalogue to capture key information on each technology and critically evaluate the most promising solutions across cases for single-spacecraft missions and large constellations.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-059be6 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 062799-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Oct 07 2025 10:22:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 7 Oct 2025 | award, contract | 062799-2025 |
| 17 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 057171-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "062799-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-07T11:22:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059be6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRTY-4245-MTJY",
"name": "UK Space Agency"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-14727800",
"name": "3S NORTHUMBRIA LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UKSAC25_0044",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Inter-Agency Space Debris Co-ordination Committee (IADC) 2025-26 Studies - Sub-Lot 4.2: Assessment of Technologies Driving Post-Mission Disposal Reliability",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is a switch to direct award under Section 43 of the Procurement Act, on the basis no suitable tender submissions were received for Sub-Lot 4.2 of the Inter-Agency Space Debris Co-ordination Committee (IADC) 2025-26 tender. One bid was received which did not satisfy the Contracting Authority's requirements or the award criteria when assessed by reference to the assessment methodology and the relative importance of the criteria indicated under section 23(3).\nThere was a minor commercial deficiency in the bid which could not be addressed during the tender process, which has been addressed subsequently to facilitate this direct award.\nThe appointed supplier will investigate the technologies that underpin reliable post-mission disposal operations, considering those that achieve compliance to one or more of the post-mission disposal guidelines within the IADC Space Debris Mitigation Guidelines. Develop and populate a catalogue to capture key information on each technology and critically evaluate the most promising solutions across cases for single-spacecraft missions and large constellations.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRTY-4245-MTJY",
"name": "UK Space Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Didcot",
"postalCode": "OX11 0DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Quad Two Building 1st Floor, Rutherford Avenue, Harwell Science and Innovation Campus"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRTY-4245-MTJY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercial@ukspaceagency.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-14727800",
"name": "3S NORTHUMBRIA LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Alnwick",
"postalCode": "NE66 1PR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "21b The Hotspur Bondgate Without"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://northumbrianspace.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "14727800",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@northumbrianspace.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQDX-5191-CTJT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 20833,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 25000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-07T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "062799-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062799-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-07T11:22:15+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-10-07T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "062799-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-07T11:22:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059be6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRTY-4245-MTJY",
"name": "UK Space Agency"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-14727800",
"name": "3S NORTHUMBRIA LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UKSAC25_0044",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Inter-Agency Space Debris Co-ordination Committee (IADC) 2025-26 Studies - Sub-Lot 4.2: Assessment of Technologies Driving Post-Mission Disposal Reliability",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is a switch to direct award under Section 43 of the Procurement Act, on the basis no suitable tender submissions were received for Sub-Lot 4.2 of the Inter-Agency Space Debris Co-ordination Committee (IADC) 2025-26 tender. One bid was received which did not satisfy the Contracting Authority's requirements or the award criteria when assessed by reference to the assessment methodology and the relative importance of the criteria indicated under section 23(3).\nThere was a minor commercial deficiency in the bid which could not be addressed during the tender process, which has been addressed subsequently to facilitate this direct award.\nThe appointed supplier will investigate the technologies that underpin reliable post-mission disposal operations, considering those that achieve compliance to one or more of the post-mission disposal guidelines within the IADC Space Debris Mitigation Guidelines. Develop and populate a catalogue to capture key information on each technology and critically evaluate the most promising solutions across cases for single-spacecraft missions and large constellations.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRTY-4245-MTJY",
"name": "UK Space Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Didcot",
"postalCode": "OX11 0DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Quad Two Building 1st Floor, Rutherford Avenue, Harwell Science and Innovation Campus"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRTY-4245-MTJY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercial@ukspaceagency.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-14727800",
"name": "3S NORTHUMBRIA LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Alnwick",
"postalCode": "NE66 1PR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "21b The Hotspur Bondgate Without"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://northumbrianspace.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "14727800",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@northumbrianspace.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQDX-5191-CTJT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 20833,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 25000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-07T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "062799-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062799-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-07T11:22:15+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-10-07T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "057171-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-17T09:29:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059be6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRTY-4245-MTJY",
"name": "UK Space Agency"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UKSAC25_0044: Inter-Agency Space Debris Coordination Committee 2025-26 studies - sub-lot 4.2 - assessment of technologies driving post-mission disposal reliability",
"value": {
"amount": 20833,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 25000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "057171-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057171-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-17T09:29:06+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-14727800",
"name": "3S NORTHUMBRIA LTD"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-29T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-30T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UKSAC25_0044",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "Inter-Agency Space Debris Co-ordination Committee (IADC) 2025-26 Studies - Sub-Lot 4.2: Assessment of Technologies Driving Post-Mission Disposal Reliability",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is a switch to direct award under Section 43 of the Procurement Act, on the basis no suitable tender submissions were received for Sub-Lot 4.2 of the Inter-Agency Space Debris Co-ordination Committee (IADC) 2025-26 tender. One bid was received which did not satisfy the Contracting Authority's requirements or the award criteria when assessed by reference to the assessment methodology and the relative importance of the criteria indicated under section 23(3). \nThere was a minor commercial deficiency in the bid which could not be addressed during the tender process, which has been addressed subsequently to facilitate this direct award. \nThe appointed supplier will investigate the technologies that underpin reliable post-mission disposal operations, considering those that achieve compliance to one or more of the post-mission disposal guidelines within the IADC Space Debris Mitigation Guidelines. Develop and populate a catalogue to capture key information on each technology and critically evaluate the most promising solutions across cases for single-spacecraft missions and large constellations.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRTY-4245-MTJY",
"name": "UK Space Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Didcot",
"postalCode": "OX11 0DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Quad Two Building 1st Floor, Rutherford Avenue, Harwell Science and Innovation Campus"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRTY-4245-MTJY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercial@ukspaceagency.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-14727800",
"name": "3S NORTHUMBRIA LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Alnwick",
"postalCode": "NE66 1PR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "21b The Hotspur Bondgate Without"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://northumbrianspace.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "14727800",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@northumbrianspace.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQDX-5191-CTJT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}