← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Intensive Driver Training

Buyer: Department for Transport →

BuyerDepartment for Transport
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published6 Dec 2021

What is being bought

The Driver & Vehicle Standards Agency (DVSA) is looking to procure the services of a supplier(s) to deliver Intensive Driver Training for approximately 144 delegates over an initial 3-year contract period. DVSA has an ongoing requirement for Driving Examiners to attend Intensive Driver Training to acquire the driving licence categories C, CE and D. Due to the current UK shortages of Heavy Good Vehicles (HGV) and Passenger Service Vehicle (PSV) drivers, DVSA needs to increase the number of Driver Examiners for these categories. This will allow DVSA to meet the increasing demand for driving tests in these categories. The purpose of the PIN and RFI is to inform the market of the requirement and gather information and feedback from the market via a Supplier Questionnaire in advance of publishing a future tender. Following receipt of the information from suppliers in response to the RFI, DVSA intend to finalise the tender documentation and publish a tender via Find a Tender and Contracts Finder. Please read the Specification section within the PIN document. Respond to the questions in the Supplier Questionnaire section within the PIN document and submit your responses via DfT’s eSourcing Portal, Jaggaer, by 17:00hrs on 17th December 2021. This will appear as a Pre Qualification Questionnaire (PQQ). If you have any questions, raise them via DfT’s eSourcing Portal, Jaggaer, by 17:00hrs on 10th December 2021. The DfT's Sourcing Portal can be accessed at: https://dft.app.jaggaer.com If you have any technical issues registering, contact Jaggaer‘s helpdesk: 0800 069 8630 help_uk@jaggaer.com Note that you will require a DUNS number (Dun and Bradstreet) to register. If you do not know your number, search for it via the following link: https://www.dnb.co.uk/duns-number/lookup.html If a DUNS number is not found, follow the guidance on how to acquire one.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Training services 80500000Training services 80500000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Driver & Vehicle Standards Agency (DVSA) is looking to procure the services of a supplier(s) to deliver Intensive Driver Training for approximately 144 delegates over an initial 3-year contract period. DVSA has an ongoing requirement for Driving Examiners to attend Intensive Driver Training to acquire the driving licence categories C, CE and D. Due to the current UK shortages of Heavy Good Vehicles (HGV) and Passenger Service Vehicle (PSV) drivers, DVSA needs to increase the number of Driver Examiners for these categories. This will allow DVSA to meet the increasing demand for driving tests in these categories. The purpose of the PIN and RFI is to inform the market of the requirement and gather information and feedback from the market via a Supplier Questionnaire in advance of publishing a future tender. Following receipt of the information from suppliers in response to the RFI, DVSA intend to finalise the tender documentation and publish a tender via Find a Tender and Contracts Finder. Please read the Specification section within the PIN document. Respond to the questions in the Supplier Questionnaire section within the PIN document and submit your responses via DfT’s eSourcing Portal, Jaggaer, by 17:00hrs on 17th December 2021. This will appear as a Pre Qualification Questionnaire (PQQ). If you have any questions, raise them via DfT’s eSourcing Portal, Jaggaer, by 17:00hrs on 10th December 2021. The DfT's Sourcing Portal can be accessed at: https://dft.app.jaggaer.com If you have any technical issues registering, contact Jaggaer‘s helpdesk: 0800 069 8630 help_uk@jaggaer.com Note that you will require a DUNS number (Dun and Bradstreet) to register. If you do not know your number, search for it via the following link: https://www.dnb.co.uk/duns-number/lookup.html If a DUNS number is not found, follow the guidance on how to acquire one.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Training servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Training services (80500000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 806,6562 median · 47.9 average (3,113 of 6,656 with a bid count)3.2 average (3,415 of 6,656 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK2,7711 median · 22.1 average (1,595 of 2,771 with a bid count)2.2 average (1,755 of 2,771 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02fdb8
Latest release ID030273-2021
Latest release timestampMon Dec 06 2021 22:45:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Dec 2021planning030273-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "030273-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-12-06T22:45:03Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02fdb8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-21607",
    "name": "Department for Transport"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02fdb8",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The Driver & Vehicle Standards Agency (DVSA) is looking to procure the services of a supplier(s) to deliver Intensive Driver Training for approximately 144 delegates over an initial 3-year contract period.\nDVSA has an ongoing requirement for Driving Examiners to attend Intensive Driver Training to acquire the driving licence categories C, CE and D. Due to the current UK shortages of Heavy Good Vehicles (HGV) and Passenger Service Vehicle (PSV) drivers, DVSA needs to increase the number of Driver Examiners for these categories. This will allow DVSA to meet the increasing demand for driving tests in these categories.\nThe purpose of the PIN and RFI is to inform the market of the requirement and gather information and feedback from the market via a Supplier Questionnaire in advance of publishing a future tender.\nFollowing receipt of the information from suppliers in response to the RFI, DVSA intend to finalise the tender documentation and publish a tender via Find a Tender and Contracts Finder.\nPlease read the Specification section within the PIN document.\nRespond to the questions in the Supplier Questionnaire section within the PIN document and submit your responses via DfT’s eSourcing Portal, Jaggaer, by 17:00hrs on 17th December 2021. This will appear as a Pre Qualification Questionnaire (PQQ).\nIf you have any questions, raise them via DfT’s eSourcing Portal, Jaggaer, by 17:00hrs on 10th December 2021.\nThe DfT's Sourcing Portal can be accessed at:\nhttps://dft.app.jaggaer.com\nIf you have any technical issues registering, contact Jaggaer‘s helpdesk:\n0800 069 8630\nhelp_uk@jaggaer.com\nNote that you will require a DUNS number (Dun and Bradstreet) to register.\nIf you do not know your number, search for it via the following link:\nhttps://www.dnb.co.uk/duns-number/lookup.html\nIf a DUNS number is not found, follow the guidance on how to acquire one."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Intensive Driver Training",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Driver & Vehicle Standards Agency (DVSA) is looking to procure the services of a supplier(s) to deliver Intensive Driver Training for approximately 144 delegates over an initial 3-year contract period.\nDVSA has an ongoing requirement for Driving Examiners to attend Intensive Driver Training to acquire the driving licence categories C, CE and D. Due to the current UK shortages of Heavy Good Vehicles (HGV) and Passenger Service Vehicle (PSV) drivers, DVSA needs to increase the number of Driver Examiners for these categories. This will allow DVSA to meet the increasing demand for driving tests in these categories.\nThe purpose of the PIN and RFI is to inform the market of the requirement and gather information and feedback from the market via a Supplier Questionnaire in advance of publishing a future tender.\nFollowing receipt of the information from suppliers in response to the RFI, DVSA intend to finalise the tender documentation and publish a tender via Find a Tender and Contracts Finder.\nPlease read the Specification section within the PIN document.\nRespond to the questions in the Supplier Questionnaire section within the PIN document and submit your responses via DfT’s eSourcing Portal, Jaggaer, by 17:00hrs on 17th December 2021. This will appear as a Pre Qualification Questionnaire (PQQ).\nIf you have any questions, raise them via DfT’s eSourcing Portal, Jaggaer, by 17:00hrs on 10th December 2021.\nThe DfT's Sourcing Portal can be accessed at:\nhttps://dft.app.jaggaer.com\nIf you have any technical issues registering, contact Jaggaer‘s helpdesk:\n0800 069 8630\nhelp_uk@jaggaer.com\nNote that you will require a DUNS number (Dun and Bradstreet) to register.\nIf you do not know your number, search for it via the following link:\nhttps://www.dnb.co.uk/duns-number/lookup.html\nIf a DUNS number is not found, follow the guidance on how to acquire one.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-01-10T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "80500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Training services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-21607",
      "name": "Department for Transport",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://dft.app.jaggaer.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Transport"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercialenquiries@dvsa.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The PIN can be found on DfT's eSourcing portal\n https://dft.app.jaggaer.com",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
6 Dec 2021 · 030273-2021 · planning
{
  "id": "030273-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-12-06T22:45:03Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02fdb8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-21607",
    "name": "Department for Transport"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02fdb8",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The Driver & Vehicle Standards Agency (DVSA) is looking to procure the services of a supplier(s) to deliver Intensive Driver Training for approximately 144 delegates over an initial 3-year contract period.\nDVSA has an ongoing requirement for Driving Examiners to attend Intensive Driver Training to acquire the driving licence categories C, CE and D. Due to the current UK shortages of Heavy Good Vehicles (HGV) and Passenger Service Vehicle (PSV) drivers, DVSA needs to increase the number of Driver Examiners for these categories. This will allow DVSA to meet the increasing demand for driving tests in these categories.\nThe purpose of the PIN and RFI is to inform the market of the requirement and gather information and feedback from the market via a Supplier Questionnaire in advance of publishing a future tender.\nFollowing receipt of the information from suppliers in response to the RFI, DVSA intend to finalise the tender documentation and publish a tender via Find a Tender and Contracts Finder.\nPlease read the Specification section within the PIN document.\nRespond to the questions in the Supplier Questionnaire section within the PIN document and submit your responses via DfT’s eSourcing Portal, Jaggaer, by 17:00hrs on 17th December 2021. This will appear as a Pre Qualification Questionnaire (PQQ).\nIf you have any questions, raise them via DfT’s eSourcing Portal, Jaggaer, by 17:00hrs on 10th December 2021.\nThe DfT's Sourcing Portal can be accessed at:\nhttps://dft.app.jaggaer.com\nIf you have any technical issues registering, contact Jaggaer‘s helpdesk:\n0800 069 8630\nhelp_uk@jaggaer.com\nNote that you will require a DUNS number (Dun and Bradstreet) to register.\nIf you do not know your number, search for it via the following link:\nhttps://www.dnb.co.uk/duns-number/lookup.html\nIf a DUNS number is not found, follow the guidance on how to acquire one."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Intensive Driver Training",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Driver & Vehicle Standards Agency (DVSA) is looking to procure the services of a supplier(s) to deliver Intensive Driver Training for approximately 144 delegates over an initial 3-year contract period.\nDVSA has an ongoing requirement for Driving Examiners to attend Intensive Driver Training to acquire the driving licence categories C, CE and D. Due to the current UK shortages of Heavy Good Vehicles (HGV) and Passenger Service Vehicle (PSV) drivers, DVSA needs to increase the number of Driver Examiners for these categories. This will allow DVSA to meet the increasing demand for driving tests in these categories.\nThe purpose of the PIN and RFI is to inform the market of the requirement and gather information and feedback from the market via a Supplier Questionnaire in advance of publishing a future tender.\nFollowing receipt of the information from suppliers in response to the RFI, DVSA intend to finalise the tender documentation and publish a tender via Find a Tender and Contracts Finder.\nPlease read the Specification section within the PIN document.\nRespond to the questions in the Supplier Questionnaire section within the PIN document and submit your responses via DfT’s eSourcing Portal, Jaggaer, by 17:00hrs on 17th December 2021. This will appear as a Pre Qualification Questionnaire (PQQ).\nIf you have any questions, raise them via DfT’s eSourcing Portal, Jaggaer, by 17:00hrs on 10th December 2021.\nThe DfT's Sourcing Portal can be accessed at:\nhttps://dft.app.jaggaer.com\nIf you have any technical issues registering, contact Jaggaer‘s helpdesk:\n0800 069 8630\nhelp_uk@jaggaer.com\nNote that you will require a DUNS number (Dun and Bradstreet) to register.\nIf you do not know your number, search for it via the following link:\nhttps://www.dnb.co.uk/duns-number/lookup.html\nIf a DUNS number is not found, follow the guidance on how to acquire one.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-01-10T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "80500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Training services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-21607",
      "name": "Department for Transport",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://dft.app.jaggaer.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Transport"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercialenquiries@dvsa.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The PIN can be found on DfT's eSourcing portal\n https://dft.app.jaggaer.com",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}