Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Intelligent Transport System
Maintenance services of public-lighting installations and traffic lights
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Suffolk County Council: "Intelligent Transport System". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Suffolk County Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Suffolk County Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Suffolk County Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
17.6Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 53 active published awards; 53 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthoritySuffolk County Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published15 Nov 2024, 12:45 GMT | Last source update15 Nov 2024, 12:45 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationMaintenance services of public-lighting installations and traffic lights | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03f7e9 | ||
What is being bought
Suffolk County Council are currently out to tender for the provision of Intelligent Transport System.This opportunity is available in the `Current Tenders` area of portal. Interested parties are invited to express their interest to gain full access to the tender documentation.Procurement Policy Note 09/21 requires us to calculate the value of contracts inclusive of VAT, however we can advertise them exclusive of VAT. The advertised value here is £5-20m exclusive of VAT.The deadline date for submissions of the Selection Questionnaire is noon 22nd January 2024. Please note late returns will NOT be permittedThe deadline for clarification questions is 5pm 9th January 2024 which must be generated via the correspondence option on the website
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
15 Nov 2024, 12:45 GMT - Official notice release published
15 Nov 2024, 12:45 GMT - Submission deadline changed to published date
15 Nov 2024, 12:45 GMT - Status changed to active
19 Dec 2023, 18:43 GMT - Official notice release published
19 Dec 2023, 18:43 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 22 Jan 2024, 12:00 GMT
19 Dec 2023, 18:43 GMT - Status changed to planned
30 Aug 2023, 11:22 BST - Official notice release published
30 Aug 2023, 11:22 BST - Buyer information updated
30 Aug 2023, 11:22 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedThe maintenance and upkeep of the existing ITS system in Suffolk including but not limited to the following. Fault Management and Maintenance, Asset Management, Provision of compatible materials, equipment and Parts, Emergency and Fault Service, Periodic Inspection and testing, Optical Maintenance, Fault Reporting by the Public, General Maintenance, Provision of a UTMC programme, New and Replacement Installations.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
15 Nov 2024, 12:45 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 2 Oct 2024, 00:00 BST · Not published
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Swarco UK & Ireland Ltd Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Intelligent Transport System Not published · signed 2 Oct 2024, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics highestValidBidValue: 20000000 lowestValidBidValue: 5000000 bids: 1 (lot 1) electronicBids: 1 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 1) highestValidBidValue: 20000000 (lot 1) lowestValidBidValue: 5000000 (lot 1) smeBids: 0 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Suffolk County Council
Contracting authority GB-FTS-1145Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published