← Back to search results

awardUpdateFind a Tender · award Update

Intelligent Asset Management Lockers / Cabinets

Buyer: National Highways →

BuyerNational Highways
StatusawardUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published20 Oct 2023

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Repair and maintenance services 50000000

Lot details

Lot 1

In order to comply with Home Office TEA 2 Airwave Licence requirements and Home Office Airwave Code of Practice and to facilitate the safe storage and accountability of the Airwave hand portable radios National Highways provided Traka Intelligent Asset Management Cabinets / Lockers to our Service Providers. These Intelligent Cabinets / Lockers are located at the majority of our Area Service Providers Maintenance Depots and have been in place and utilised by Service Provider staff since 2008. To support the existing infrastructure service management to be provided: • Planned maintenance of the locker and cabinet estate • Reactive maintenance of the Cabinet and Locker estate • Cabinet & Locker - Moves and changes • Hardware and firmware upgrades due to; equipment failure, obsolescence, or legislative changes e.g. GDPR • The development and support of a national database of authorised airwave radio users to facilitate improved handset security and the more timely and effective transfer of these HE owned assets when changes of area contractor / Service Provider occur.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services (50000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 508,6364 median · 21.9 average (3,549 of 8,636 with a bid count)3.1 average (4,014 of 8,636 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer11 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK1,7095 median · 51.7 average (660 of 1,709 with a bid count)5.5 average (794 of 1,709 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

031100-2023-2018/S 212-486072-1

Statusactive
Value£165,047,650

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-040de8
Latest release ID031100-2023
Latest release timestampFri Oct 20 2023 15:29:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Oct 2023awardUpdate, contractUpdate031100-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "031100-2023",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2023-10-20T16:29:51+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040de8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-09346363",
    "name": "NATIONAL HIGHWAYS LIMITED"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:486072-2018:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "031100-2023-2018/S 212-486072-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-08316854",
          "name": "SECURE TECHNOLOGY SOLUTIONS LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-040de8",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "In order to comply with Home Office TEA 2 Airwave Licence requirements and Home Office Airwave Code of Practice and to facilitate the safe storage and accountability of the Airwave hand portable radios National Highways provided Traka Intelligent Asset Management Cabinets / Lockers to our Service Providers. These Intelligent Cabinets / Lockers are located at the majority of our Area Service Providers Maintenance Depots and have been in place and utilised by Service Provider staff since 2008.\nTo support the existing infrastructure service management to be provided:\n•\tPlanned maintenance of the locker and cabinet estate\n•\tReactive maintenance of the Cabinet and Locker estate\n•\tCabinet & Locker - Moves and changes\n•\tHardware and firmware upgrades due to; equipment failure, obsolescence, or legislative changes e.g. GDPR\n•\tThe development and support of a national database of authorised airwave radio users to facilitate improved handset security and the more timely and effective transfer of these HE owned assets when changes of area contractor / Service Provider occur.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Intelligent Asset Management Lockers / Cabinets",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "50000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09346363",
      "name": "NATIONAL HIGHWAYS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "Guildford",
        "postalCode": "GU1 4LZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bridge House, 1 Walnut Tree Close"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://nationalhighways.co.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09346363",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "NATIONAL HIGHWAYS LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Oliver Shiels",
        "email": "oliver.shiels@nationalhighways.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7542029108"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08316854",
      "name": "SECURE TECHNOLOGY SOLUTIONS LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Kettering",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08316854",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "SECURE TECHNOLOGY SOLUTIONS LTD"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-16326",
      "name": "Department for Transport",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Great Minster House, 33 Horseferry Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Transport"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "031100-2023-2018/S 212-486072-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "50000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 165047650,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 360
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "031100-2023-2018/S 212-486072-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: Due to an unforseen delay in the implementation of the new intelligent locker infrastructure and to continue to comply with the Home Office TEA 2 Airwave Licence requirements and Home Office Airwave Code of Practice a years extension must be enacted to support the on-going implementation.",
          "description": "A 1 year extension to the existing contractual agreement."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2018-09-17T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
20 Oct 2023 · 031100-2023 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "031100-2023",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2023-10-20T16:29:51+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040de8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-09346363",
    "name": "NATIONAL HIGHWAYS LIMITED"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:486072-2018:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "031100-2023-2018/S 212-486072-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-08316854",
          "name": "SECURE TECHNOLOGY SOLUTIONS LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-040de8",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "In order to comply with Home Office TEA 2 Airwave Licence requirements and Home Office Airwave Code of Practice and to facilitate the safe storage and accountability of the Airwave hand portable radios National Highways provided Traka Intelligent Asset Management Cabinets / Lockers to our Service Providers. These Intelligent Cabinets / Lockers are located at the majority of our Area Service Providers Maintenance Depots and have been in place and utilised by Service Provider staff since 2008.\nTo support the existing infrastructure service management to be provided:\n•\tPlanned maintenance of the locker and cabinet estate\n•\tReactive maintenance of the Cabinet and Locker estate\n•\tCabinet & Locker - Moves and changes\n•\tHardware and firmware upgrades due to; equipment failure, obsolescence, or legislative changes e.g. GDPR\n•\tThe development and support of a national database of authorised airwave radio users to facilitate improved handset security and the more timely and effective transfer of these HE owned assets when changes of area contractor / Service Provider occur.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Intelligent Asset Management Lockers / Cabinets",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "50000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09346363",
      "name": "NATIONAL HIGHWAYS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "Guildford",
        "postalCode": "GU1 4LZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bridge House, 1 Walnut Tree Close"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://nationalhighways.co.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09346363",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "NATIONAL HIGHWAYS LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Oliver Shiels",
        "email": "oliver.shiels@nationalhighways.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7542029108"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08316854",
      "name": "SECURE TECHNOLOGY SOLUTIONS LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Kettering",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08316854",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "SECURE TECHNOLOGY SOLUTIONS LTD"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-16326",
      "name": "Department for Transport",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Great Minster House, 33 Horseferry Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Transport"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "031100-2023-2018/S 212-486072-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "50000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 165047650,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 360
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "031100-2023-2018/S 212-486072-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: Due to an unforseen delay in the implementation of the new intelligent locker infrastructure and to continue to comply with the Home Office TEA 2 Airwave Licence requirements and Home Office Airwave Code of Practice a years extension must be enacted to support the on-going implementation.",
          "description": "A 1 year extension to the existing contractual agreement."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2018-09-17T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}