Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: Knowsley Council →
The delivery of the Councils Youth Service for children and young people aged 11-19 (25 SEND) via Detached Youth Work and Targeted 1:1 interventions in order to meet requirements under Section 507B of the Education Act 1996.
No lot description published.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-058d03 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 077412-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Nov 26 2025 16:25:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 2 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Nov 2025 | award, contract | 077412-2025 |
| 22 Aug 2025 | tender | 050945-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "077412-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 6,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 4,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 4,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "2"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-11-26T16:25:56Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058d03",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXQQ-8436-NWPV",
"name": "Knowsley Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-11-20T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98133110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services provided by youth associations"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98133110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services provided by youth associations"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Integrated Youth Service Offer",
"value": {
"amount": 4680000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4680000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "If service lead are satisfied with the providers performance and to maintain continuity of service. Will request an extension."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "077412-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077412-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-26T16:25:56Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01843226",
"name": "MERSEYSIDE YOUTH ASSOCIATION LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-09T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1",
"2"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-01-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-01-31T23:59:59Z"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-08T23:59:59Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-11-26T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN778382",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
},
{
"id": "2",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Integrated Youth Service Offer",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The delivery of the Councils Youth Service for children and young people aged 11-19 (25 SEND) via Detached Youth Work and Targeted 1:1 interventions in order to meet requirements under Section 507B of the Education Act 1996.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXQQ-8436-NWPV",
"name": "Knowsley Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD71",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Huyton",
"postalCode": "L36 9YU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Municipal Building, Archway Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXQQ-8436-NWPV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Afifa Saqlain",
"email": "procurement@star-procurement.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01843226",
"name": "MERSEYSIDE YOUTH ASSOCIATION LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L1 3DY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "65-67 Hanover Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.mya.org.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01843226",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "gillb@mya.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PVNR-5823-RNNV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "077412-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 6,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 4,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 4,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "2"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-11-26T16:25:56Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058d03",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXQQ-8436-NWPV",
"name": "Knowsley Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-11-20T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98133110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services provided by youth associations"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98133110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services provided by youth associations"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Integrated Youth Service Offer",
"value": {
"amount": 4680000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4680000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "If service lead are satisfied with the providers performance and to maintain continuity of service. Will request an extension."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "077412-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077412-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-26T16:25:56Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01843226",
"name": "MERSEYSIDE YOUTH ASSOCIATION LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-09T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1",
"2"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-01-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-01-31T23:59:59Z"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-08T23:59:59Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-11-26T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN778382",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
},
{
"id": "2",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Integrated Youth Service Offer",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The delivery of the Councils Youth Service for children and young people aged 11-19 (25 SEND) via Detached Youth Work and Targeted 1:1 interventions in order to meet requirements under Section 507B of the Education Act 1996.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXQQ-8436-NWPV",
"name": "Knowsley Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD71",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Huyton",
"postalCode": "L36 9YU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Municipal Building, Archway Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXQQ-8436-NWPV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Afifa Saqlain",
"email": "procurement@star-procurement.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01843226",
"name": "MERSEYSIDE YOUTH ASSOCIATION LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L1 3DY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "65-67 Hanover Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.mya.org.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01843226",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "gillb@mya.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PVNR-5823-RNNV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "050945-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-08-22T15:12:46+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058d03",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXQQ-8436-NWPV",
"name": "Knowsley Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN778382",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Detached and Holistic Health & Wellbeing Support for Young People (THinK)",
"value": {
"amount": 3300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3300000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "If stakeholders are satisfied with the service provider and are looking to utilise the agreed extension period."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The aim of this Service is to intervene in the lives of young people and offer a challenging programme of informal social education. Youth workers on this service will be important influencers on young people's lives to stimulate discussion and involve them in a variety of activities. This model of youth work practice will be targeted at young people on their territory (streets, parks, open and shared public spaces). Participation is voluntary and engagement is on the terms of the young people. \nThis service will also be responsible for delivering our 'youth voice' offer across the Borough, including the responsibility for the maintenance and delivery of our local Youth Cabinet and associated youth engagement and social action groups. \nThe service will also be responsible for delivering holistic health and wellbeing support provision for young people within the borough of Knowsley. This element of the service will be called the Teenage Health in Knowsley Service (THinK). The THinK service will be responsible for working with the Council and partner organisations to deliver public health interventions, information, advice and support to young people in Knowsley. The service must work with colleagues in public health and partner organisations across Knowsley to co-design this support. The service will act as a key delivery partner to ensure that key public health messages, interventions, information, advice and support are provided to young people in Knowsley in a consistent and seamless manner. An important aspect of this co-ordination role will be developing 'drop-down' days in individual schools where young people have the opportunity to engage with a range of health services on site, and creating an agreed calendar of activity, developed in conjunction with individual schools and our main providers\nThe successful Provider will be required to support the priorities set out within the Knowsley Cared for Children Strategy 2023-2026 and Knowsley Care Experienced People Strategy 2023-2026. This will include providing a dedicated offer over a minimum of two days at Our Place, but with the ambition to grow an offer that will support and enhance opportunities for care experienced people to achieve their aspirations.\nMaintenance of the Our Place building on Longview Drive, Huyton will also be included in this Contract. The anticipated costs associated with the running of this building have been included as part of the Contract's budget. Please be aware that no equipment or assets currently in the building will transfer as part of the contract but may be agreed by way of separate negotiations with the incumbent Provider.",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 80,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-01-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-01-31T23:59:59Z"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Targeted 1:1 Service",
"value": {
"amount": 1380000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1380000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "If stakeholders are satisfied with the service provider and are looking to utilise the agreed extension period."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The aim of this Service is to support young people in the Borough to ensure they reach their potential; overcome barriers they face and achieve the outcomes and goals they set themselves. The Service will work in a variety of ways; including 1-1, small group work, coaching, etc., and will be responsible for the promotion of the Service to young people in the area. The Service will also contribute to Boroughwide activities and events for young people.",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 80,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-01-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-01-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD7",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD7",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Integrated Youth Service Offer",
"value": {
"amount": 4680000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4680000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "A-4542",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-4542",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-4543",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-4543",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "050945-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050945-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-22T15:12:46+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-31T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "Knowsley Council intends to commission an Integrated Youth Offer Service to fulfil its statutory requirement under Section 507B of the Education Act 1996. This will comprise of two Lots:\nLot 1 - Detached Youth Work and Holistic Health & Wellbeing Support for Young People. The aim of this Service is to intervene in the lives of young people and offer a challenging programme of informal social education. Youth workers on this service will be important influencers on young people's lives to stimulate discussion and involve them in a variety of activities. This model of youth work practice will be targeted at young people on their territory (streets, parks, open and shared public spaces). Participation is voluntary and engagement is on the terms of the young people.\nThis service will also be responsible for delivering our 'youth voice' offer across the Borough, including the responsibility for the maintenance and delivery of our local youth parliament and associated youth engagement and social action groups.\nThe service will also be responsible for delivering holistic health and wellbeing support provision for young people within the borough of Knowsley. This element of the service will be called the (Teenage Health in Knowsley Service - (THinK). The THinK service will be responsible for working with the Council and partner organisations to deliver public health interventions, information, advice and support to young people in Knowsley. The service must work with colleagues in public health and partner organisations across Knowsley to co-design this support. The service will act as a key delivery partner to ensure that key public health messages, interventions, information, advice and support are provided to young people in Knowsley in a consistent and seamless manner.\nThe successful provider will also be expected to maintain the Our Place building on Longview Drive, Huyton which will also be included in this Contract. The anticipated costs associated with the running of this building have also been included as part of the Contract's budget.\nLot 2 - Targeted 1-1 Work. The aim of this Service is to support young people in the Borough to ensure they reach their potential; overcome barriers they face and achieve the outcomes and goals they set themselves. The Service will work in a variety of ways; including 1-1, small group work, coaching, etc., and will be responsible for the promotion of the Service to young people in the area. The Service will also contribute to Boroughwide activities and events for young people.\nThe Service will be available to all Knowsley young people aged 11 up to their 18th birthday or aged 25 for young people with SEND.\nThe Service Contract is anticipated to be for a term of 4 years, with provision for further periods of time up to a maximum of 24 months in aggregate.\nProviders are eligible to apply for one or both Lots.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-03T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-29T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.the-chest.org.uk/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXQQ-8436-NWPV",
"name": "Knowsley Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD71",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Huyton",
"postalCode": "L36 9YU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Municipal Building, Archway Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXQQ-8436-NWPV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Afifa Saqlain",
"email": "afifa.saqlain@star-procurement.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}