Find a Tender
Open for tender
Published value
£1,675,434
Submission deadline 1 Apr 2026, 16:00 BST
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Bolton Metropolitan Borough Council: "Integrated Wellness Support Service". Published status: active. Published value: £1,675,434. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 1 Apr 2026, 16:00 BST. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Bolton Metropolitan Borough Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 1 Apr 2026, 16:00 BST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £1,675,434 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Bolton Metropolitan Borough Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Bolton Metropolitan Borough Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
10Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 1 active published awards; 1 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityBolton Metropolitan Borough Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusactive | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published2 Mar 2026, 13:43 GMT | Last source update2 Mar 2026, 13:43 GMT | Recurring procurementNo |
ClassificationHealth services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-065fa9 | ||
What is being bought
The Borough Council of Bolton ("the Authority") is prepared to receive tenders for an Integrated Wellness Support Service.
The Contract period will be for three (3) years with the option to extend for up to an additional two (2) x two (2) year periods.
It is intended for the contract to commence 1 December 2026, subject to the information, specification and tender package enclosed.
This procurement is following the PSR Competitive Tender Process
What changed
From the official release history
- Published value updated to £1,675,434
2 Mar 2026, 13:43 GMT - Status changed to active
2 Mar 2026, 13:43 GMT - Official notice release published
2 Mar 2026, 13:43 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 1 Apr 2026, 16:00 BST
2 Mar 2026, 13:43 GMT - Buyer information updated
2 Mar 2026, 13:43 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedactivePublished value£1,675,434Competitive Process via The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. We will appoint a single provider. The Contract will provide a single, accessible entry point for health and wellbeing behaviour-change support for local residents aged 16 years and over (12 years and over for stop smoking support). The service will be tailored to the needs of Bolton's population and delivered in a culturally competent way to ensure it reaches the borough's diverse communities. Local community insight has identified a requirement for culturally appropriate staffing, interpreters, women only options, and trusted community partners. It is essential that the service delivery model is co-designed in partnership with local people who have living and lived experience of complex health and wellbeing challenges. Their insights will ensure that the service is relevant, accessible, and responsive to real needs, rather than being shaped solely by professional perspectives. To support this approach, we have conducted a recent Community Insight Report, the findings of which inform the proposed service; full details are included within the tender documents. Additional information: This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Contract Notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=c672002c-3a16-f111-813c-005056b64545&p=e0cc5631-4690-e511-80fb-000c29c9ba21Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
2 Mar 2026, 13:43 GMT - Submission deadline
1 Apr 2026, 16:00 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Bolton Metropolitan Borough Council
Contracting authority GB-FTS-168586Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published