Integrated Wellbeing - PSR
What is being bought
Service consists of : Adult Tier 2 Weight Management Service Falls Prevention Service Stop Smoking Service
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 16,924 | 1 median · 31.8 average (7,967 of 16,924 with a bid count) | 2 average (8,898 of 16,924 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 10 | 1 median · 8.6 average (7 of 10 with a bid count) | 1 average (7 of 10 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05f14d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 085220-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Dec 22 2025 09:14:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 Dec 2025 | tenderUpdate | 085220-2025 |
| 9 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 080853-2025 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "085220-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-12-22T09:14:17Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f14d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-53994",
"name": "Cheshire west and Chester Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN791494",
"title": "Integrated Wellbeing - PSR",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.\n-Date of contract award 22nd December 2025\n-Dates between which the services are intended be provided - 1st April 2026 - 31st March 2030 - 4 years\n- Approx. Lifetime value of the contract - £2,600,000\nThere was no review during the standstill period.\nFinal decision signed off by ODN - Director of Service, Director of Finance.\nNo declared conflicts or potential conflicts of interest of individuals.",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "II.1.2"
},
"newValue": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "85323000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community health services"
}
]
},
"oldValue": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
},
{
"where": {
"section": "II.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"text": ""
},
"oldValue": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Service consists of :\nAdult Tier 2 Weight Management Service\nFalls Prevention Service\nStop Smoking Service",
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-53994",
"name": "Cheshire west and Chester Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD6",
"locality": "Ellesmere Port",
"postalCode": "CH65 0BA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Portal"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cheshirewestandchester.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.cheshirewestandchester.gov.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cheshire west and Chester Borough Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mrs Debbie Pitcher",
"email": "debbie.pitcher@cheshirewestandchester.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1244976943"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
22 Dec 2025 · 085220-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "085220-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-12-22T09:14:17Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f14d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-53994",
"name": "Cheshire west and Chester Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN791494",
"title": "Integrated Wellbeing - PSR",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.\n-Date of contract award 22nd December 2025\n-Dates between which the services are intended be provided - 1st April 2026 - 31st March 2030 - 4 years\n- Approx. Lifetime value of the contract - £2,600,000\nThere was no review during the standstill period.\nFinal decision signed off by ODN - Director of Service, Director of Finance.\nNo declared conflicts or potential conflicts of interest of individuals.",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "II.1.2"
},
"newValue": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "85323000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community health services"
}
]
},
"oldValue": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
},
{
"where": {
"section": "II.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"text": ""
},
"oldValue": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Service consists of :\nAdult Tier 2 Weight Management Service\nFalls Prevention Service\nStop Smoking Service",
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-53994",
"name": "Cheshire west and Chester Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD6",
"locality": "Ellesmere Port",
"postalCode": "CH65 0BA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Portal"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cheshirewestandchester.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.cheshirewestandchester.gov.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cheshire west and Chester Borough Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mrs Debbie Pitcher",
"email": "debbie.pitcher@cheshirewestandchester.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1244976943"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}9 Dec 2025 · 080853-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "080853-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-12-09T07:58:35Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f14d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-53994",
"name": "Cheshire west and Chester Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "080853-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-168598",
"name": "Cheshire West & Chester Leisure CIC trading as Brio"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN791494",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Adult Tier 2 Weight Management Service\nFalls Prevention Service\nStop Smoking Service\nThis has been awarded under Direct award C of the PSR. This is an intention to award notice at the start of the standstill period. The standstill period will end 19th December 2025. Additional information: This is an intention to award notice under PSR Direct Award C.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "key criteria",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "0"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD6"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Integrated Wellbeing - PSR",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Service consists of :\nAdult Tier 2 Weight Management Service\nFalls Prevention Service\nStop Smoking Service",
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice for Direct award C. The\nawarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime)\nRegulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts\nRegulations 2015 or Procurement Act 23 do not apply to this award. The standstill period will\nconclude midnight 19th December 2025. An award notice will be published on or after 29th December 2025\nDecision to award was made by Director of Public Health.\nThe basic and 5 key criteria were all applied. The provider response was evaluated and all\ncriteria scored above the required pass rate.\nThere were no Conflicts of interest identified among the evaluating pane",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-53994",
"name": "Cheshire west and Chester Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD6",
"locality": "Ellesmere Port",
"postalCode": "CH65 0BA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Portal"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cheshirewestandchester.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.cheshirewestandchester.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cheshire west and Chester Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mrs Debbie Pitcher",
"email": "debbie.pitcher@cheshirewestandchester.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1244976943"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-168598",
"name": "Cheshire West & Chester Leisure CIC trading as Brio",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD6",
"locality": "Chester",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cheshire West & Chester Leisure CIC trading as Brio"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-92",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "080853-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 2600000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "080853-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-12-09T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}