← Back to search results

awardUpdateFind a Tender · award Update
BuyerNHS SUFFOLK AND NORTH EAST ESSEX INTEGRATED CARE BOARD
StatusawardUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published9 Oct 2025

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Delivery location

UKH14 · UKH34

Categories

Health services 85100000

Lot details

Lot 1

Permanent funding for the following services for the duration of the contract (6 months to October 2025) Conveyance Avoidance Helpline: This helpline is available to ambulance crews-on-scene and allows them to get advice on options for treating patients on scene or using services other than ED. Unscheduled Care Coordination Hub: This service takes cases from the 999 stack and reviews them to see if there are any other options for treatment, including other services, that mean that the patient will not need conveying to ED.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8516,9241 median · 31.8 average (7,967 of 16,924 with a bid count)2 average (8,897 of 16,924 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer1111 median · 3.6 average (26 of 111 with a bid count)1.1 average (51 of 111 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKH141391 median · 3.5 average (55 of 139 with a bid count)1.3 average (95 of 139 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Integrated Urgent Care Service

Statusactive
Value£90,589,775

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05ab3c
Latest release ID063553-2025
Latest release timestampThu Oct 09 2025 08:42:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Oct 2025awardUpdate, contractUpdate063553-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "063553-2025",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-09T09:42:46+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ab3c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QJG",
    "name": "NHS SUFFOLK AND NORTH EAST ESSEX INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:999999-2099:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "063553-2025-C178770-1",
      "title": "Integrated Urgent Care Service",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-05232967",
          "name": "Practice Plus Group Urgent Care Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CM00029",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Permanent funding for the following services for the duration of the contract (6 months to October 2025)\nConveyance Avoidance Helpline: This helpline is available to ambulance crews-on-scene and allows them to get advice on options for treating patients on scene or using services other than ED.\nUnscheduled Care Coordination Hub: This service takes cases from the 999 stack and reviews them to see if there are any other options for treatment, including other services, that mean that the patient will not need conveying to ED.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 2520
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH14"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH34"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Integrated Urgent Care Service",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QJG",
      "name": "NHS SUFFOLK AND NORTH EAST ESSEX INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "locality": "Ipswich",
        "postalCode": "IP12BX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Endeavour House, Russell Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://suffolkandnortheastessex.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/snee-icb/aspx/Home"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QJG",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS SUFFOLK AND NORTH EAST ESSEX INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Caryn Akers",
        "email": "procurement@snee.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05232967",
      "name": "Practice Plus Group Urgent Care Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ1",
        "locality": "Reading",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05232967",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Practice Plus Group Urgent Care Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-66558",
      "name": "NHS Suffolk and North East Essex Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Ipswich",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Suffolk and North East Essex Integrated Care Board"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "063553-2025-C178770-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKH14"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH34"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Integrated Urgent Care Service",
      "value": {
        "amount": 90589775.17,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "063553-2025-C178770-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: The provider has provided this service on a non-recurrent basis since it started. This change enables the provider to continue running these services through to the end of the contract",
          "description": "This contract now includes permanent funding for the following services until the end of the contract on 31st October 2025:\nConveyance Avoidance Helpline: This helpline is available to ambulance crews-on-scene and allows them to get advice on options for treating patients on scene or using services other than ED.\nUnscheduled Care Coordination Hub: This service takes cases from the 999 stack and reviews them to see if there are any other options for treatment, including other services, that mean that the patient will not need conveying to ED."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2018-06-25T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) contract modification notice, under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally modified.\nThe funding was agreed by the SNEE ICB Executive Committee on 3rd March 2025.  There were no declared or potential conflicts of interest identified.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
9 Oct 2025 · 063553-2025 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "063553-2025",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-09T09:42:46+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ab3c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QJG",
    "name": "NHS SUFFOLK AND NORTH EAST ESSEX INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:999999-2099:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "063553-2025-C178770-1",
      "title": "Integrated Urgent Care Service",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-05232967",
          "name": "Practice Plus Group Urgent Care Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CM00029",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Permanent funding for the following services for the duration of the contract (6 months to October 2025)\nConveyance Avoidance Helpline: This helpline is available to ambulance crews-on-scene and allows them to get advice on options for treating patients on scene or using services other than ED.\nUnscheduled Care Coordination Hub: This service takes cases from the 999 stack and reviews them to see if there are any other options for treatment, including other services, that mean that the patient will not need conveying to ED.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 2520
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH14"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH34"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Integrated Urgent Care Service",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QJG",
      "name": "NHS SUFFOLK AND NORTH EAST ESSEX INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "locality": "Ipswich",
        "postalCode": "IP12BX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Endeavour House, Russell Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://suffolkandnortheastessex.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/snee-icb/aspx/Home"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QJG",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS SUFFOLK AND NORTH EAST ESSEX INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Caryn Akers",
        "email": "procurement@snee.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05232967",
      "name": "Practice Plus Group Urgent Care Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ1",
        "locality": "Reading",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05232967",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Practice Plus Group Urgent Care Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-66558",
      "name": "NHS Suffolk and North East Essex Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Ipswich",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Suffolk and North East Essex Integrated Care Board"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "063553-2025-C178770-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKH14"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH34"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Integrated Urgent Care Service",
      "value": {
        "amount": 90589775.17,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "063553-2025-C178770-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: The provider has provided this service on a non-recurrent basis since it started. This change enables the provider to continue running these services through to the end of the contract",
          "description": "This contract now includes permanent funding for the following services until the end of the contract on 31st October 2025:\nConveyance Avoidance Helpline: This helpline is available to ambulance crews-on-scene and allows them to get advice on options for treating patients on scene or using services other than ED.\nUnscheduled Care Coordination Hub: This service takes cases from the 999 stack and reviews them to see if there are any other options for treatment, including other services, that mean that the patient will not need conveying to ED."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2018-06-25T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) contract modification notice, under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally modified.\nThe funding was agreed by the SNEE ICB Executive Committee on 3rd March 2025.  There were no declared or potential conflicts of interest identified.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}