Integrated Urgent Care
Buyer: NHS SUFFOLK AND NORTH EAST ESSEX INTEGRATED CARE BOARD →
What is being bought
The IUC contract in Suffolk and North East Essex is provided by Practice Plus Group (PPG). The contract expires on 31st October 2025, having been extended by two years. No further options to extend the existing contract are available. The IUC contract includes our 111 service, Clinical Advice Service (CAS) and Out of Hours (OoH). All elements of the contract are delivered directly by PPG with the exception of the OoH service in East and West Suffolk, which is provided via a sub-contracting arrangement with the Suffolk GP Federation (SGPF).
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,373 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 144 | 1 median · 3.2 average (31 of 144 with a bid count) | 1.1 average (60 of 144 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04a34b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 035009-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jun 25 2025 10:45:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 25 Jun 2025 | tenderUpdate | 035009-2025 |
| 27 Sept 2024 | tenderUpdate | 030913-2024 |
| 26 Sept 2024 | award, contract | 030861-2024 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "035009-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-06-25T11:45:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a34b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QJG",
"name": "NHS Suffolk and North East Essex ICB"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a34b",
"title": "Integrated Urgent Care",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.\nThis is a two-year contract with no option for extension. The contract will start on 1 November 2026, expiring on 31 October 2028. The annual contract value is £16,137,883 notwithstanding standard NHS uplift to be applied in the second year of the contract."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The IUC contract in Suffolk and North East Essex is provided by Practice Plus Group (PPG). The contract expires on 31st October 2025, having been extended by two years. No further options to extend the existing contract are available. \nThe IUC contract includes our 111 service, Clinical Advice Service (CAS) and Out of Hours (OoH). All elements of the contract are delivered directly by PPG with the exception of the OoH service in East and West Suffolk, which is provided via a sub-contracting arrangement with the Suffolk GP Federation (SGPF).",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QJG",
"name": "NHS Suffolk and North East Essex ICB",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH34",
"locality": "COLCHESTER",
"postalCode": "CO49QR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Aspen House, Stephenson Road,Severalls Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://suffolkandnortheastessex.icb.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QJG",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS Suffolk and North East Essex ICB"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jane Garnett",
"email": "jane.garnett@snee.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (3 releases)
25 Jun 2025 · 035009-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "035009-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-06-25T11:45:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a34b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QJG",
"name": "NHS Suffolk and North East Essex ICB"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a34b",
"title": "Integrated Urgent Care",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.\nThis is a two-year contract with no option for extension. The contract will start on 1 November 2026, expiring on 31 October 2028. The annual contract value is £16,137,883 notwithstanding standard NHS uplift to be applied in the second year of the contract."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The IUC contract in Suffolk and North East Essex is provided by Practice Plus Group (PPG). The contract expires on 31st October 2025, having been extended by two years. No further options to extend the existing contract are available. \nThe IUC contract includes our 111 service, Clinical Advice Service (CAS) and Out of Hours (OoH). All elements of the contract are delivered directly by PPG with the exception of the OoH service in East and West Suffolk, which is provided via a sub-contracting arrangement with the Suffolk GP Federation (SGPF).",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QJG",
"name": "NHS Suffolk and North East Essex ICB",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH34",
"locality": "COLCHESTER",
"postalCode": "CO49QR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Aspen House, Stephenson Road,Severalls Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://suffolkandnortheastessex.icb.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QJG",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS Suffolk and North East Essex ICB"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jane Garnett",
"email": "jane.garnett@snee.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}27 Sept 2024 · 030913-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "030913-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-09-27T10:13:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a34b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QJG",
"name": "NHS Suffolk and North East Essex ICB"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a34b",
"title": "Integrated Urgent Care",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "The original notice mentioned:\nII.1.4) Short description\nThe IUC contract in Suffolk and North East Essex is provided by Practice Plus Group (PPG). The contract expires on 31st October 2025, having been extended by two years. No further options to extend the existing contract are available.\nThe text should read:\nII.1.4) Short description\nThe IUC contract in Suffolk and North East Essex is provided by Practice Plus Group (PPG). The contract expires on 31st October 2026, having been extended by two years. No further options to extend the existing contract are available."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The IUC contract in Suffolk and North East Essex is provided by Practice Plus Group (PPG). The contract expires on 31st October 2025, having been extended by two years. No further options to extend the existing contract are available. \nThe IUC contract includes our 111 service, Clinical Advice Service (CAS) and Out of Hours (OoH). All elements of the contract are delivered directly by PPG with the exception of the OoH service in East and West Suffolk, which is provided via a sub-contracting arrangement with the Suffolk GP Federation (SGPF).",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QJG",
"name": "NHS Suffolk and North East Essex ICB",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH34",
"locality": "COLCHESTER",
"postalCode": "CO49QR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Aspen House, Stephenson Road,Severalls Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://suffolkandnortheastessex.icb.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QJG",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS Suffolk and North East Essex ICB"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jane Garnett",
"email": "jane.garnett@snee.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}26 Sept 2024 · 030861-2024 · award, contract
{
"id": "030861-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-09-26T16:40:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a34b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QJG",
"name": "NHS Suffolk and North East Essex ICB"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "030861-2024-1",
"title": "Integrated Urgent Care",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05232967",
"name": "Practice Plus Group Urgent Care Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a34b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The IUC contract includes our 111 service, Clinical Advice Service (CAS) and Out of Hours (OoH). All elements of the contract are delivered directly by PPG with the exception of the OoH service in East and West Suffolk, which is provided via a sub-contracting arrangement with the Suffolk GP Federation (SGPF).\nThis is a two-year contract with no option for extension. The contract will start on 1 November 2026, expiring on 31 October 2028. The annual contract value is £16,137,883 notwithstanding standard NHS uplift to be applied in the second year of the contract.\nNHS Suffolk and North East Essex Integrated Care Board are awarding the contract named within this notice under the Direct Award C process which is outlined within the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. The provider named in this notice is an existing provider and has been reviewed through a Key Criteria assessment to ensure the awarding body is satisfied with current performance and reasonably expects the provider to be able to satisfy the contract which is the subject of this notice. The contract which is the subject of this notice has not changed considerably when compared with the existing / previous contract delivered by the named provider.\nThe ICB may wish to introduce additional services during the lifetime of the contract (\"Contract modifications\"). Such contract modifications will be contemplated where additional requirements are similar and or complementary to the services already included in the Specification, at any given time. Such expansion would be by the addition of services commissioned by the Authority as named in the Contract Notice. To this end, after the award of contract, there is a possibility that the contract may be varied as allowable in accordance with the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. Additional information: This contract will not allow for any period of extension.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard.",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "0"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Ipswich and East Suffolk, West Suffolk and North East Essex localities."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH14"
},
{
"region": "UKH34"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Integrated Urgent Care",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The IUC contract in Suffolk and North East Essex is provided by Practice Plus Group (PPG). The contract expires on 31st October 2025, having been extended by two years. No further options to extend the existing contract are available. \nThe IUC contract includes our 111 service, Clinical Advice Service (CAS) and Out of Hours (OoH). All elements of the contract are delivered directly by PPG with the exception of the OoH service in East and West Suffolk, which is provided via a sub-contracting arrangement with the Suffolk GP Federation (SGPF).",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period.\nRepresentations by providers must be made to decision makers by 9th October 2024 (8 working days following publication of intention to award notice). They should be submitted in writing to procurement@snee.nhs.uk.\nThis contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nAwarding Committee: Suffolk and North East Essex ICB Board\nNo conflicts of interest, or potential conflicts of interest, were declared by any decision makes.\nThe decision to award this contract in line with Direct Award Process C was based on evaluation against the five required key criteria as follows:\n• Quality and Innovation - Not Assured - There are some performance struggles with some of the contractual KPIs; however, providers nationally are struggling to achieve many of the metrics. An Action Plan has been put in place to cover clinical outputs and performance timeliness including but not exclusively reducing ambulance and ED dispatches more in line with national average, increasing calls dealt with by advice, improving 111 online call backs and timeliness of clinical inputs. It is anticipated that the action plan will lead to improvement in the contractual KPIs and therefore assurance levels.\n• Value - Part Assured - elements of the provider's service delivers value for money. However, delivery against the core contract shows poor attainment of KPIs in the context of lower-than-commissioned activity levels. This however is against a national context of services struggling and the cost impact of procuring a new service. The action plan will lead to improvement in the contractual KPIs and therefore assurance levels.\n• Integration, Collaboration and Service Sustainability - Assured - The provider is noted for their excellent collaborative approach within the system. \n• Improving Access, Reducing Health Inequalities and Facilitating Choice - Assured - The Equality Impact Assessment demonstrates the broadly positive impact IUC services have on ensuring equality of access for patients.\n• Social Value - Assured - SNEE ICB are assured that the provider is delivering in line with the SNEE Green Plan. The provider's service offers clear and defined benefits, both in terms of environmental and social values.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QJG",
"name": "NHS Suffolk and North East Essex ICB",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH34",
"locality": "COLCHESTER",
"postalCode": "CO49QR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Aspen House, Stephenson Road,Severalls Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://suffolkandnortheastessex.icb.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QJG",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS Suffolk and North East Essex ICB"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jane Garnett",
"email": "jane.garnett@snee.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05232967",
"name": "Practice Plus Group Urgent Care Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG7 4SA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1330 Arlington Business Park, Theale, Reading, Berkshire"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05232967",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Practice Plus Group Urgent Care Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-70248",
"name": "NHS Suffolk and North East Essex Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Colchester",
"postalCode": "CO4 9QR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Aspen House, Stephenson Road, Severalls Business Park"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Suffolk and North East Essex Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@snee.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "030861-2024-1",
"title": "Integrated Urgent Care",
"value": {
"amount": 32275767,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "030861-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-07-30T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "fghfgdg",
"initiationType": "tender"
}