Lot 1
No lot description published.
Northumbria Police are conducting pre-market engagement to ascertain market capability for providing an integrated telematics and dashcam solution. Interested suppliers should look to complete the attached RFI document and return it before the deadline of 12 noon 15/10/2025. The RFI document can be found within the planned procurement notice - https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056411-2025?origin=Dashboard
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Software package and information systems | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 5,131 | 1 median · 8.9 average (1,852 of 5,131 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (2,127 of 5,131 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 10 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,351 | 1 median · 21 average (428 of 1,351 with a bid count) | 2.9 average (499 of 1,351 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Interested suppliers should look to download the RFI document included in the planned procurement notice (https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056411-2025?origin=Dashboard) and return it to james.thornton@northumbria.police.uk before the deadline of 12 noon 15/10/2025. | engagement | 15 Oct 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0599e2 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 056414-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Sep 15 2025 08:12:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Sept 2025 | planning | 056414-2025 |
| 15 Sept 2025 | planning | 056411-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "056414-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-09-15T09:12:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0599e2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCZY-7834-QRMM",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Northumbria"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0599e2",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Integrated Telematics and Dashcam Solution",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Northumbria Police are conducting pre-market engagement to ascertain market capability for providing an integrated telematics and dashcam solution. Interested suppliers should look to complete the attached RFI document and return it before the deadline of 12 noon 15/10/2025. The RFI document can be found within the planned procurement notice - https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056411-2025?origin=Dashboard",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCZY-7834-QRMM",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Northumbria",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle",
"postalCode": "NE12 8EW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2nd Floor, Victory House, Balliol Business Park, Longbenton"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCZY-7834-QRMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@northumbria.police.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "056414-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056414-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-15T09:12:28+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-15T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Interested suppliers should look to download the RFI document included in the planned procurement notice (https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056411-2025?origin=Dashboard) and return it to james.thornton@northumbria.police.uk before the deadline of 12 noon 15/10/2025."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "056414-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-09-15T09:12:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0599e2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCZY-7834-QRMM",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Northumbria"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0599e2",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Integrated Telematics and Dashcam Solution",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Northumbria Police are conducting pre-market engagement to ascertain market capability for providing an integrated telematics and dashcam solution. Interested suppliers should look to complete the attached RFI document and return it before the deadline of 12 noon 15/10/2025. The RFI document can be found within the planned procurement notice - https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056411-2025?origin=Dashboard",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCZY-7834-QRMM",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Northumbria",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle",
"postalCode": "NE12 8EW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2nd Floor, Victory House, Balliol Business Park, Longbenton"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCZY-7834-QRMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@northumbria.police.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "056414-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056414-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-15T09:12:28+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-15T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Interested suppliers should look to download the RFI document included in the planned procurement notice (https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056411-2025?origin=Dashboard) and return it to james.thornton@northumbria.police.uk before the deadline of 12 noon 15/10/2025."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "056411-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-09-15T09:05:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0599e2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCZY-7834-QRMM",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Northumbria"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0599e2",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract will potentially include two optional 12-month extension periods."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Integrated Telematics and Dashcam Solution",
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-5181",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-5181",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "Interested suppliers should complete and return the RFI document to james.thornton@northumbria.police.uk before the deadline of 12 noon 15/10/2025",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-13T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "Northumbria Police are conducting pre-market engagement to ascertain market capability for providing an integrated telematics and dashcam solution. Interested suppliers should look to complete the attached RFI document and return it before the deadline of 12 noon 15/10/2025.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-27T23:59:59Z"
},
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-30T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCZY-7834-QRMM",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Northumbria",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle",
"postalCode": "NE12 8EW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2nd Floor, Victory House, Balliol Business Park, Longbenton"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCZY-7834-QRMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@northumbria.police.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "056411-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056411-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-15T09:05:54+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}