← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Integrated Site Works Framework (ISWF)

Buyer: Nuclear Waste Services Limited →

BuyerNuclear Waste Services Limited
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published8 Aug 2025

What is being bought

The Integrated Site Works Framework (ISWF)seeks to undertake work which supports the delivery of ongoing site works, asset refurbishment and projects relating to general infrastructure and operations – removal of existing assets and replacing with new to facilitate future missions of the Low Level Repository LLWR) Site in Drigg, Cumbria.

Delivery location

UKD1

Categories

Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work 45200000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Integrated Site Works Framework (ISWF)seeks to undertake work which supports the delivery of ongoing site works, asset refurbishment and projects relating to general infrastructure and operations – removal of existing assets and replacing with new to facilitate future missions of the Low Level Repository LLWR) Site in Drigg, Cumbria.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Social Value — 10
Technical — 60
Commercial — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work (45200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 456,9643 median · 23.2 average (1,170 of 6,964 with a bid count)3.4 average (1,291 of 6,964 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD1171 median · 12.7 average (7 of 17 with a bid count)5 average (7 of 17 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

047387-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£49,600,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0495c9
Latest release ID047387-2025
Latest release timestampFri Aug 08 2025 14:49:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Aug 2025award, contract047387-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "047387-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-08-08T15:49:57+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0495c9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-110836",
    "name": "Nuclear Waste Services Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "047387-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-120620",
          "name": "John Graham Construction Ltd, Trading as GRAHAM"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0495c9",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Integrated Site Works Framework (ISWF)seeks to undertake work which supports the delivery of ongoing site works, asset refurbishment and projects relating to general infrastructure and operations – removal of existing assets and replacing with new to facilitate future missions of the Low Level Repository LLWR) Site in Drigg, Cumbria.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Nuclear Waste Services Limited<br/>Drigg<br/>CA20 1DB"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD1"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Integrated Site Works Framework (ISWF)",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Integrated Site Works Framework (ISWF)seeks to undertake work which supports the delivery of ongoing site works, asset refurbishment and projects relating to general infrastructure and operations – removal of existing assets and replacing with new to facilitate future missions of the Low Level Repository LLWR) Site in Drigg, Cumbria.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-110836",
      "name": "Nuclear Waste Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD1",
        "locality": "Calderbridge, Seascale",
        "postalCode": "CA20 1DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Pelham House, Pelham Drive,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-waste-services/about",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-waste-services/about",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Nuclear Decommissioning"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05608448",
        "legalName": "Nuclear Waste Services Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Scott Sowerby",
        "email": "scott.sowerby@nuclearwasteservices.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-120620",
      "name": "John Graham Construction Ltd, Trading as GRAHAM",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Hillborough",
        "postalCode": "BT26 6HX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 Ballygowan Road, Hillsborough, Co Down"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.graham.co.uk",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "NI3503",
        "legalName": "John Graham Construction Ltd, Trading as GRAHAM"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6953",
      "name": "Royal Courts Of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.find-court-tribunal.service.gov.uk/courts/royal-courts-of-justice"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts Of Justice"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "rcj.dco@justice.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "047387-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 49600000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "047387-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-07T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
8 Aug 2025 · 047387-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "047387-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-08-08T15:49:57+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0495c9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-110836",
    "name": "Nuclear Waste Services Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "047387-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-120620",
          "name": "John Graham Construction Ltd, Trading as GRAHAM"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0495c9",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Integrated Site Works Framework (ISWF)seeks to undertake work which supports the delivery of ongoing site works, asset refurbishment and projects relating to general infrastructure and operations – removal of existing assets and replacing with new to facilitate future missions of the Low Level Repository LLWR) Site in Drigg, Cumbria.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Nuclear Waste Services Limited<br/>Drigg<br/>CA20 1DB"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD1"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Integrated Site Works Framework (ISWF)",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Integrated Site Works Framework (ISWF)seeks to undertake work which supports the delivery of ongoing site works, asset refurbishment and projects relating to general infrastructure and operations – removal of existing assets and replacing with new to facilitate future missions of the Low Level Repository LLWR) Site in Drigg, Cumbria.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-110836",
      "name": "Nuclear Waste Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD1",
        "locality": "Calderbridge, Seascale",
        "postalCode": "CA20 1DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Pelham House, Pelham Drive,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-waste-services/about",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-waste-services/about",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Nuclear Decommissioning"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05608448",
        "legalName": "Nuclear Waste Services Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Scott Sowerby",
        "email": "scott.sowerby@nuclearwasteservices.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-120620",
      "name": "John Graham Construction Ltd, Trading as GRAHAM",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Hillborough",
        "postalCode": "BT26 6HX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 Ballygowan Road, Hillsborough, Co Down"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.graham.co.uk",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "NI3503",
        "legalName": "John Graham Construction Ltd, Trading as GRAHAM"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6953",
      "name": "Royal Courts Of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.find-court-tribunal.service.gov.uk/courts/royal-courts-of-justice"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts Of Justice"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "rcj.dco@justice.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "047387-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 49600000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "047387-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-07T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}