← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Integrated Site Works Framework, and Integrated Design and Engineering Framework

Buyer: Nuclear Waste Services Limited →

BuyerNuclear Waste Services Limited
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published13 May 2024

What is being bought

IDEF: Professional Engineering Services<br/>ISWF: Professional Construction services and Demolition services.

Delivery location

UKD1

Categories

Construction work 45000000Demolition work 45111100Engineering services 71300000Engineering services 71300000

Lot details

Lot 1

NWS intends to establish 2 frameworks: the ISWF (Site Works) and the IDEF (Design and Engineering). NWS will work as an integrator between these two frameworks and will therefore seek to work in a collaborative manor with the winning suppliers on both frameworks.<br/><br/>Both Frameworks will be tendered in line with the Open Procedure (inclusive of pass/fail supplier questionnaires) and there will be no preclusion to bidding on both frameworks independently.<br/><br/>Prospective tenderers will note the wide capabilities required for both frameworks in the areas of engineering, civils work, demolition, contaminated land remediation and characterisation. Additional information: A copy of the draft scopes and further details to support this PIN are located in the documents area of the Atamis eSourcing system (<br/>https://atamis-2464.my.site.com/s/Welcome<br/>) and is subject to final approvals. You can find the scopes by clicking on “View our live opportunities” and searching for "PIN - RIF Replacement Frameworks (IDEF & ISWF)" with the record reference C19993.<br/><br/>Indicative Publish date for this PIN is based on the IDEF, Indicative schedules for both frameworks are within the PIN document in the documents area of Atamis.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Demolition work, Construction work, Engineering servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1314 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,131 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,249 of 17,131 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer36 median · 6 average (2 of 3 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKD1566 median · 92.3 average (29 of 56 with a bid count)7.7 average (30 of 56 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-045927
Latest release ID015155-2024
Latest release timestampMon May 13 2024 13:06:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 May 2024planning015155-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "015155-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-05-13T14:06:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-045927",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-110836",
    "name": "Nuclear Waste Services Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-045927",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "NWS intends to establish 2 frameworks: the ISWF (Site Works) and the IDEF (Design and Engineering). NWS will work as an integrator between these two frameworks and will therefore seek to work in a collaborative manor with the winning suppliers on both frameworks.<br/><br/>Both Frameworks will be tendered in line with the Open Procedure (inclusive of pass/fail supplier questionnaires) and there will be no preclusion to bidding on both frameworks independently.<br/><br/>Prospective tenderers will note the wide capabilities required for both frameworks in the areas of engineering, civils work, demolition, contaminated land remediation and characterisation. Additional information: A copy of the draft scopes and further details to support this PIN are located in the documents area of the Atamis eSourcing system (<br/>https://atamis-2464.my.site.com/s/Welcome<br/>) and is subject to final approvals. You can find the scopes by clicking on “View our live opportunities” and searching for \"PIN - RIF Replacement Frameworks (IDEF & ISWF)\" with the record reference C19993.<br/><br/>Indicative Publish date for this PIN is based on the IDEF, Indicative schedules for both frameworks are within the PIN document in the documents area of Atamis."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "West Cumbria"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45111100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Demolition work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "71300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Integrated Site Works Framework, and Integrated Design and Engineering Framework",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "IDEF: Professional Engineering Services<br/>ISWF: Professional Construction services and Demolition services.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-05-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "71300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Engineering services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-110836",
      "name": "Nuclear Waste Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD1",
        "locality": "Calderbridge, Seascale",
        "postalCode": "CA20 1DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Pelham House, Pelham Drive,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-waste-services/about",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-waste-services/about",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Nuclear Decomissioning"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05608448",
        "legalName": "Nuclear Waste Services Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr David J Palmer",
        "email": "David.X.Palmer@llwrsite.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
13 May 2024 · 015155-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "015155-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-05-13T14:06:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-045927",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-110836",
    "name": "Nuclear Waste Services Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-045927",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "NWS intends to establish 2 frameworks: the ISWF (Site Works) and the IDEF (Design and Engineering). NWS will work as an integrator between these two frameworks and will therefore seek to work in a collaborative manor with the winning suppliers on both frameworks.<br/><br/>Both Frameworks will be tendered in line with the Open Procedure (inclusive of pass/fail supplier questionnaires) and there will be no preclusion to bidding on both frameworks independently.<br/><br/>Prospective tenderers will note the wide capabilities required for both frameworks in the areas of engineering, civils work, demolition, contaminated land remediation and characterisation. Additional information: A copy of the draft scopes and further details to support this PIN are located in the documents area of the Atamis eSourcing system (<br/>https://atamis-2464.my.site.com/s/Welcome<br/>) and is subject to final approvals. You can find the scopes by clicking on “View our live opportunities” and searching for \"PIN - RIF Replacement Frameworks (IDEF & ISWF)\" with the record reference C19993.<br/><br/>Indicative Publish date for this PIN is based on the IDEF, Indicative schedules for both frameworks are within the PIN document in the documents area of Atamis."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "West Cumbria"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45111100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Demolition work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "71300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Integrated Site Works Framework, and Integrated Design and Engineering Framework",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "IDEF: Professional Engineering Services<br/>ISWF: Professional Construction services and Demolition services.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-05-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "71300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Engineering services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-110836",
      "name": "Nuclear Waste Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD1",
        "locality": "Calderbridge, Seascale",
        "postalCode": "CA20 1DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Pelham House, Pelham Drive,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-waste-services/about",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-waste-services/about",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Nuclear Decomissioning"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05608448",
        "legalName": "Nuclear Waste Services Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr David J Palmer",
        "email": "David.X.Palmer@llwrsite.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}