← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Integrated Sexual Health Services

Buyer: Suffolk County Council →

BuyerSuffolk County Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£45,133,983
Published18 Apr 2023

What is being bought

To provide integrated sexual health services (genitourinary and contraceptive services). Interdependency with HIV care and treatment services commissioned by NHSE.

Delivery location

UKH14

Categories

Health services 85100000Miscellaneous health services 85140000Services provided by medical personnel 85141000Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Provide high quality, equitable, cost-effective integrated sexual health services that is part of a Suffolk health and social care system that addresses population need and contributes to a reduction in inequalities in health and life chances. The services will provide a combination of a universal offer and targeted approach that fulfils its health protection role in the prevention of infectious disease transmission and access to contraception that enables people to participate in economic and social spheres. Key areas of focus will be using innovation to:• meet the needs of underserved groups and those with complexity/vulnerability• increase access at place• targeted outreach• realise opportunities to embed prevention• contribute to developing a skilled workforce Contract Start Date: 1st May 2024Please Note - This request does not constitute a call for competition to procure any services.This prior information notice is to inform that further information has been added to the dedicated web page for this procurement. The web page now includes:• Market engagement stakeholder event agenda and Suffolk Public Health and Communities vision and commissioning model for the service• Opportunities for interested parties to book 1:1 meeting slots with Suffolk commissioners and procurement leads to discuss anything relative specifically to their business or potential bid. • Information on how to book spaces on the Market Engagement Stakeholder event on 25th April, for those interested who have not already done so. The web page address is: www.healthysuffolk.org.uk/sexualhealthprocurement Please note that all new information relevant to this market engagement will be added to this web page going forward, including the presentations and Q&A document after the event and individual 1:1 meetings have taken place.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Health services, Miscellaneous health services, Services provided by medical personnelNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer504 median · 6 average (3 of 50 with a bid count)1.3 average (3 of 50 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKH142551 median · 13.8 average (80 of 255 with a bid count)1.5 average (133 of 255 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)5364 median · 15.2 average (9 of 536 with a bid count)3.6 average (9 of 536 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£29,364,148 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £45,133,983.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03bf7b
Latest release ID011104-2023
Latest release timestampTue Apr 18 2023 13:22:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£45,133,983
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Apr 2023planning011104-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "011104-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-04-18T14:22:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03bf7b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1145",
    "name": "Suffolk County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CD0770-3",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Provide high quality, equitable, cost-effective integrated sexual health services that is part of a Suffolk health and social care system that addresses population need and contributes to a reduction in inequalities in health and life chances. The services will provide a combination of a universal offer and targeted approach that fulfils its health protection role in the prevention of infectious disease transmission and access to contraception that enables people to participate in economic and social spheres. Key areas of focus will be using innovation to:•\tmeet the needs of underserved groups and those with complexity/vulnerability•\tincrease access at place•\ttargeted outreach•\trealise opportunities to embed prevention•\tcontribute to developing a skilled workforce Contract Start Date: 1st May 2024Please Note - This request does not constitute a call for competition to procure any services.This prior information notice is to inform that further information has been added to the dedicated web page for this procurement. The web page now includes:•\tMarket engagement stakeholder event agenda and Suffolk Public Health and Communities vision and commissioning model for the service•\tOpportunities for interested parties to book 1:1 meeting slots with Suffolk commissioners and procurement leads to discuss anything relative specifically to their business or potential bid. •\tInformation on how to book spaces on the Market Engagement Stakeholder event on 25th April, for those interested who have not already done so. The web page address is: www.healthysuffolk.org.uk/sexualhealthprocurement  Please note that all new information relevant to this market engagement will be added to this web page going forward, including the presentations and Q&A document after the event and individual 1:1 meetings have taken place."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH14"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85140000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous health services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85141000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Services provided by medical personnel"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Integrated Sexual Health Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 45133983,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "To provide integrated sexual health services (genitourinary and contraceptive services). Interdependency with HIV care and treatment services commissioned by NHSE.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-08-18T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1145",
      "name": "Suffolk County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "locality": "IPSWICH",
        "postalCode": "IP1 2BX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Endeavour House, Russell Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.suffolksourcing.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Suffolk County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Julien.Hersh@suffolk.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1473263151"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
18 Apr 2023 · 011104-2023 · planning
{
  "id": "011104-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-04-18T14:22:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03bf7b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1145",
    "name": "Suffolk County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CD0770-3",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Provide high quality, equitable, cost-effective integrated sexual health services that is part of a Suffolk health and social care system that addresses population need and contributes to a reduction in inequalities in health and life chances. The services will provide a combination of a universal offer and targeted approach that fulfils its health protection role in the prevention of infectious disease transmission and access to contraception that enables people to participate in economic and social spheres. Key areas of focus will be using innovation to:•\tmeet the needs of underserved groups and those with complexity/vulnerability•\tincrease access at place•\ttargeted outreach•\trealise opportunities to embed prevention•\tcontribute to developing a skilled workforce Contract Start Date: 1st May 2024Please Note - This request does not constitute a call for competition to procure any services.This prior information notice is to inform that further information has been added to the dedicated web page for this procurement. The web page now includes:•\tMarket engagement stakeholder event agenda and Suffolk Public Health and Communities vision and commissioning model for the service•\tOpportunities for interested parties to book 1:1 meeting slots with Suffolk commissioners and procurement leads to discuss anything relative specifically to their business or potential bid. •\tInformation on how to book spaces on the Market Engagement Stakeholder event on 25th April, for those interested who have not already done so. The web page address is: www.healthysuffolk.org.uk/sexualhealthprocurement  Please note that all new information relevant to this market engagement will be added to this web page going forward, including the presentations and Q&A document after the event and individual 1:1 meetings have taken place."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH14"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85140000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous health services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85141000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Services provided by medical personnel"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Integrated Sexual Health Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 45133983,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "To provide integrated sexual health services (genitourinary and contraceptive services). Interdependency with HIV care and treatment services commissioned by NHSE.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-08-18T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1145",
      "name": "Suffolk County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "locality": "IPSWICH",
        "postalCode": "IP1 2BX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Endeavour House, Russell Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.suffolksourcing.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Suffolk County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Julien.Hersh@suffolk.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1473263151"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}