Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Manchester City Council →
The City Council is looking to commission Careers Connect who will proactively champion NEET young people and those at risk of becoming NEET, using a range of interventions and offer the support these young people need. The focus of the work will be to re-engage young people in education, employment and training and to provide holistic support, leading on developing bespoke EET activity/provision and appropriate signposting to specialised support throughout the aforementioned age range with a focus on both NEET prevention and reduction
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0659c9 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 038188-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Apr 27 2026 15:10:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 038188-2026 |
| 23 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 015911-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "038188-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-27T16:10:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0659c9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLNV-8798-LDMP",
"name": "Manchester City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-04-27T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Integrated Settlement NEET Contract",
"value": {
"amount": 520000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 624000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "038188-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/038188-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-27T16:10:28+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04233289",
"name": "CAREER CONNECT"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-08T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-09T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "P-1216",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Integrated Settlement NEET Contract",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The City Council is looking to commission Careers Connect who will proactively champion NEET young people and those at risk of becoming NEET, using a range of interventions and offer the support these young people need. The focus of the work will be to re-engage young people in education, employment and training and to provide holistic support, leading on developing bespoke EET activity/provision and appropriate signposting to specialised support throughout the aforementioned age range with a focus on both NEET prevention and reduction",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLNV-8798-LDMP",
"name": "Manchester City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M60 2LA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall Extension"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.manchester.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLNV-8798-LDMP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@manchester.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04233289",
"name": "CAREER CONNECT",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L2 3YL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "7th Floor Walker House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://careerconnect.org.uk",
"vcse": true,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04233289",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bdt@careerconnect.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQXW-5439-RTBX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "038188-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-27T16:10:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0659c9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLNV-8798-LDMP",
"name": "Manchester City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-04-27T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Integrated Settlement NEET Contract",
"value": {
"amount": 520000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 624000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "038188-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/038188-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-27T16:10:28+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04233289",
"name": "CAREER CONNECT"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-08T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-09T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "P-1216",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Integrated Settlement NEET Contract",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The City Council is looking to commission Careers Connect who will proactively champion NEET young people and those at risk of becoming NEET, using a range of interventions and offer the support these young people need. The focus of the work will be to re-engage young people in education, employment and training and to provide holistic support, leading on developing bespoke EET activity/provision and appropriate signposting to specialised support throughout the aforementioned age range with a focus on both NEET prevention and reduction",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLNV-8798-LDMP",
"name": "Manchester City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M60 2LA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall Extension"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.manchester.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLNV-8798-LDMP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@manchester.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04233289",
"name": "CAREER CONNECT",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L2 3YL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "7th Floor Walker House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://careerconnect.org.uk",
"vcse": true,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04233289",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bdt@careerconnect.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQXW-5439-RTBX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "015911-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-23T09:47:48Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0659c9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLNV-8798-LDMP",
"name": "Manchester City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Integrated Settlement NEET Contract",
"value": {
"amount": 520000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 624000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "015911-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/015911-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-23T09:47:48Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04233289",
"name": "CAREER CONNECT"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "P-1216",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Integrated Settlement NEET Contract",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The City Council is looking to commission Careers Connect who will proactively champion NEET young people and those at risk of becoming NEET, using a range of interventions and offer the support these young people need. The focus of the work will be to re-engage young people in education, employment and training and to provide holistic support, leading on developing bespoke EET activity/provision and appropriate signposting to specialised support throughout the aforementioned age range with a focus on both NEET prevention and reduction",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Careers connect have been delivering this service since it was awarded in Oct 2023. Our intention is to direct award to prevent a disruption to the vital service being provided to proactively champion NEET young people and those at risk of becoming NEET. \nThe focus of the work is to re-engage young people in education, employment and training and to provide holistic support, leading on developing bespoke EET activity/provision and appropriate signposting to specialised support throughout the aforementioned age range with a focus on both NEET prevention and reduction. \nThis includes ensuring young people that are receiving a high quality IAG offer and have a secure destination and transition plan in place to help them to access opportunities and which prepare them for the next step towards an EET destination. \nThis is in line with our Manchester Strategy and The Our Manchester Strategy aligns with the Manchester Education Strategy 2024-34 and Manchester Inclusion Strategy 2022-25 (pending update) and Manchester Work & Skills Strategy and Making Manchester Fairer 2022-27. \nA delay or halt to this award would ultimately halt this work being completed and would slow or potentially derail the council's overall strategy for a reduction of NEET/Unknown young people (as this continues to be a priority area for the Children's Services Directorate, the Growth & Development Directorate and the Neighbourhoods Directorate.) \nManchester continues to be a city of growth, and the Council aims to increase the number of Manchester residents in paid employment and sharing the prosperity of the city with a real emphasis on supporting those who experience disadvantage. Which is laid out in the Our Manchester Strategy of which this contract and work with NEET young people plays a key part.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLNV-8798-LDMP",
"name": "Manchester City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M60 2LA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall Extension"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.manchester.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLNV-8798-LDMP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@manchester.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04233289",
"name": "CAREER CONNECT",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L2 3YL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "7th Floor Walker House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://careerconnect.org.uk",
"vcse": true,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04233289",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bdt@careerconnect.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQXW-5439-RTBX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}