← Back to search results

tenderUpdateFind a Tender · tender Update

Integrated Recovery Service for Drugs and Alcohol

Buyer: Knowsley Council →

BuyerKnowsley Council
StatustenderUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published12 Jun 2024

What is being bought

Knowsley Council are seeking to procure an integrated drug and alcohol treatment and recovery service that is available to all residents within the borough of Knowsley. The contract will be for a six-year term from 01 July 2024- 30 June 2030. This will be an all-age service, providing a quality treatment and recovery service for young people and adults. The provider is required to deliver Knowsley’s Drug Strategy objectives to: • Expand capacity & improve the quality of Knowsley’s treatment services. • Expand and improve the support for children and young people in Knowsley: early identification and support for at-risk young people. • Reduce drug and alcohol related harms and deaths. • Expand prevention-based approaches including screening, and outreach activities.

Categories

Rehabilitation services 85312500

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Rehabilitation services (85312500); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3711 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,371 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,591 of 38,371 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer65.5 median · 9.8 average (4 of 6 with a bid count)1.3 average (4 of 6 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-046f2b
Latest release ID018231-2024
Latest release timestampWed Jun 12 2024 15:31:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Jun 2024tenderUpdate018231-2024
11 Jun 2024award, contract018077-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "018231-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2024-06-12T16:31:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046f2b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-95835",
    "name": "Knowsley Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN720087",
    "title": "Integrated Recovery Service for Drugs and Alcohol",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "section VI.3  IV.1.1 (Dates)",
              "section": "VI.3  IV.1.1"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 24th June 2024 (8 working days following publication of intention to award notice)]. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.’"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 20th June 2024 (8 working days following publication of intention to award notice). This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR."
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Knowsley Council are seeking to procure an integrated drug and alcohol treatment and\nrecovery service that is available to all residents within the borough of Knowsley.\nThe contract will be for a six-year term from 01 July 2024- 30 June 2030.\nThis will be an all-age service, providing a quality treatment and recovery service for young\npeople and adults.\nThe provider is required to deliver Knowsley’s Drug Strategy objectives to:\n• Expand capacity & improve the quality of Knowsley’s treatment services.\n• Expand and improve the support for children and young people in Knowsley: early\nidentification and support for at-risk young people.\n• Reduce drug and alcohol related harms and deaths.\n• Expand prevention-based approaches including screening, and outreach activities.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85312500",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Rehabilitation services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-95835",
      "name": "Knowsley Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD7",
        "locality": "Sale",
        "postalCode": "M33 7ZF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4th Floor, Waterside House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.knowsley.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.knowsley.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Knowsley Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Timothy Kulewa",
        "email": "Tim.Kulewa@star-procurement.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7976437509"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
12 Jun 2024 · 018231-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "018231-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2024-06-12T16:31:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046f2b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-95835",
    "name": "Knowsley Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN720087",
    "title": "Integrated Recovery Service for Drugs and Alcohol",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "section VI.3  IV.1.1 (Dates)",
              "section": "VI.3  IV.1.1"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 24th June 2024 (8 working days following publication of intention to award notice)]. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.’"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 20th June 2024 (8 working days following publication of intention to award notice). This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR."
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Knowsley Council are seeking to procure an integrated drug and alcohol treatment and\nrecovery service that is available to all residents within the borough of Knowsley.\nThe contract will be for a six-year term from 01 July 2024- 30 June 2030.\nThis will be an all-age service, providing a quality treatment and recovery service for young\npeople and adults.\nThe provider is required to deliver Knowsley’s Drug Strategy objectives to:\n• Expand capacity & improve the quality of Knowsley’s treatment services.\n• Expand and improve the support for children and young people in Knowsley: early\nidentification and support for at-risk young people.\n• Reduce drug and alcohol related harms and deaths.\n• Expand prevention-based approaches including screening, and outreach activities.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85312500",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Rehabilitation services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-95835",
      "name": "Knowsley Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD7",
        "locality": "Sale",
        "postalCode": "M33 7ZF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4th Floor, Waterside House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.knowsley.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.knowsley.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Knowsley Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Timothy Kulewa",
        "email": "Tim.Kulewa@star-procurement.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7976437509"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
11 Jun 2024 · 018077-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "018077-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-06-11T16:34:29+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046f2b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-95835",
    "name": "Knowsley Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "018077-2024-1",
      "title": "Integrated Recovery Service for Drugs and Alcohol",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-115883",
          "name": "CGL"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN720087",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This notice is an intention to award a contract under the most suitable provider process.\nThe value of the contract is £20,779,607 over a 6 year contract period.\nThis is an existing contract with an existing provider. The contract will be in place form\n01 July 2024- 30 June 2030 (6-year contract term)\nKnowsley Council will procure via the Provider Selection Regime Regulations 2023 through\nthe most suitable provider process for local authority drug and alcohol health care services.\nThe service will be based on the following principles and values:\n• There will be a single point of access for all referrals.\n• There will be access to treatment and recovery support during evenings and on a minimum\nof six days per week.\n• It is easily accessible to potential service users, their families, carers and the community.\n• It can flexibly respond to an individual’s needs and circumstances, including those beyond\nthat of their substance misuse, enabling them to leave services in a planned way at the\nearliest opportunity.\n• The service will provide treatment and support interventions that enable customers to\nachieve successful completion of treatment and sustainable recovery from drug and/or\nalcohol use disorders.\n• The provider will have experience of working in Knowsley and supporting complex cohorts\nwhile using trauma informed practice.\n• The provider will have experience of providing innovative service delivery across Knowsley\nthat delivers outcomes to generate positive impact across service users, families,\nstakeholders and communities.\n• The service will have recovery as its core outcome and recognise the role that trauma\nexposure can have on individuals; these key principles will be embedded throughout the\nwhole service user journey from assessment to completion of treatment.\n• It can respond positively to the cultural, religious, ethnic, language, gender, sexual,\nPage 5 to 6\ndisability and age-related needs of an individual.\n• It ensures that individuals are motivated and supported to have greater control over their\nlives, maximising their health, wellbeing and participation in the rights, roles and\nresponsibilities of society.\n• It is inclusive of the opinions of people using the service.\n• It is committed to developing and supporting peer recovery support services.\n• It is committed to developing and supporting peer recovery support services and a self sustaining LERO.\n• It has close collaboration and co-ordination with partners, aligning activities and outcomes\naround mental health, the criminal justice system, housing and employment.\n• Maintains an effective community-based health treatment pathway from custody to the\ncommunity, maintaining effective access to treatment at any point during their journey in the\ncriminal justice system.\n• Responds to changing landscapes around attitudes and drug use nationally and locally.\n• Support LDIS networks and provide harm reduction approaches across communities.\n• Works with other services to address emerging issues.\n• Positively promotes a reduction in stigma to accessing the recovery service and reaches\nout to those in the community who have not accessed support.\n• Seeks to make support increasingly accessible including the exploration of digital support\nusing new and emerging technologies to maintain contact with service users both between\nappointments and at times when service users are unable to physically attend.\nRefer to the service specification for further Information. Additional information: Award of a contract without prior publication of a call for competition, as selected in the preliminary questions",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Most suitable provider process with regard to the key criteria with a weighting of 100",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD7"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Integrated Recovery Service for Drugs and Alcohol",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Knowsley Council are seeking to procure an integrated drug and alcohol treatment and\nrecovery service that is available to all residents within the borough of Knowsley.\nThe contract will be for a six-year term from 01 July 2024- 30 June 2030.\nThis will be an all-age service, providing a quality treatment and recovery service for young\npeople and adults.\nThe provider is required to deliver Knowsley’s Drug Strategy objectives to:\n• Expand capacity & improve the quality of Knowsley’s treatment services.\n• Expand and improve the support for children and young people in Knowsley: early\nidentification and support for at-risk young people.\n• Reduce drug and alcohol related harms and deaths.\n• Expand prevention-based approaches including screening, and outreach activities.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85312500",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Rehabilitation services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 20th June 2024 (8 working days following publication of intention to award notice). This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-95835",
      "name": "Knowsley Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD7",
        "locality": "Sale",
        "postalCode": "M33 7ZF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4th Floor, Waterside House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.knowsley.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.knowsley.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Knowsley Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mrs Lynda Brookes",
        "email": "Lynda.Brookes@star-procurement.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7876442963"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-115883",
      "name": "CGL",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD7",
        "locality": "Knowsley",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CGL"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-115884",
      "name": "STAR Procurment",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Sale",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "STAR Procurment"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "018077-2024-1",
      "title": "Integrated Recovery Service for Drugs and Alcohol",
      "value": {
        "amount": 20779607,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "018077-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-05-09T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 20th June 2024 (8 working days following publication of intention to award notice)]. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.’\nRepresentations should be sent via the chest ……. Or directly to Lynda.brookes@star-procurement.gov.uk\nThe decision makers related to this process are:\nSarah Smith Executive Director for Health and Social Care\nDuncan James Executive Director Resources\nThere were no declared conflicts of interest.\nThe relative importance of the key criteria is below\nKey Criteria 1.  Quality and Innovation 30%\nKey Criteria 2.  Value Pass/Fail\nKey Criteria 3.  Integration, collaboration and service sustainability 40%\nKey Criteria 4.  Improving Access, reducing health inequalities and facilitating choice 30%\nKey Criteria 5.  Social Value - Pass/Fail\nKey criteria 2 and 5 were evaluated on a pass fail basis.  All provider needed to meet the budget requirements of the contract and social value is so fundamental to the authority that providers failing to offer sufficiently innovative, measurable and deliverable social value would not be considered.\nKey 3 was given a slightly higher weighting than the remaining 2 criteria to reflect the importance of Integration, collaboration and sustainability.  Without this the service would not succeed.\nKey criteria 1 and 4 could only be achieved if the chosen provider could successfully deliver key criteria 3.  They were considered equally important and so the remaining 60% was distributed evenly between them.\nThe chosen providers response to the Prior Invitation Notice (PIN) of intent to use most suitable provider process was reviewed by commissioners and met all the published criteria.  As the incumbent provider already meeting key performance indicators within the existing contract there is the added confidence they will continue to innovate and deliver to the specification.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}