← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Integrated Optics Circuit

Buyer: University of Exeter →

BuyerUniversity of Exeter
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published12 Sept 2023

What is being bought

The optical interferometry group in the department of Physics and Astronomy is undertaking the development BIFROST, a new instrument for the Very Large Telescope Interferometer (VLTI). As part of this development process the group is procuring two photonics devices, each containing two Photonic Integrated Circuits (PICs) to function as the beam combining device within the BIFROST instrument. This project has received funding from the European Research Council (ERC) under the European Union’s Horizon 2020 research and innovation programme (grant agreement No 101003096).

Delivery location

UKK · UK

Categories

Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses) 38000000Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses) 38000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The optical interferometry group in the department of Physics and Astronomy is undertaking the development BIFROST, a new instrument for the Very Large Telescope Interferometer (VLTI). As part of this development process the group is procuring two photonics devices, each containing two Photonic Integrated Circuits (PICs) to function as the beam combining device within the BIFROST instrument. This project has received funding from the European Research Council (ERC) under the European Union’s Horizon 2020 research and innovation programme (grant agreement No 101003096).

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Technical — 40
Sustainability — 20
Commercial — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)Not published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses) (38000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 382,5902 median · 12.3 average (1,188 of 2,590 with a bid count)2.6 average (1,356 of 2,590 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer301.5 median · 2.5 average (8 of 30 with a bid count)1.1 average (18 of 30 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKK752 median · 19.5 average (20 of 75 with a bid count)1.9 average (30 of 75 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Integrated Optics Circuit

Statusactive
Value£102,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03bc7a
Latest release ID026908-2023
Latest release timestampTue Sep 12 2023 09:51:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release5

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Sept 2023award, contract026908-2023
4 Apr 2023tender009829-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "026908-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-09-12T10:51:23+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03bc7a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1655",
    "name": "University of Exeter"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "026908-2023-1-1",
      "title": "Integrated Optics Circuit",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-92319",
          "name": "Teem Photonics SA"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UOE/2023/010/CH",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The optical interferometry group in the department of Physics and Astronomy is undertaking the development BIFROST, a new instrument for the Very Large Telescope Interferometer (VLTI). As part of this development process the group is procuring two photonics devices, each containing two Photonic Integrated Circuits (PICs) to function as the beam combining device within the BIFROST instrument. This project has received funding from the European Research Council (ERC) under the European Union’s Horizon 2020 research and innovation programme (grant agreement No 101003096).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "name": "Sustainability",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          },
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "38000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Integrated Optics Circuit",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The optical interferometry group in the department of Physics and Astronomy is undertaking the development BIFROST, a new instrument for the Very Large Telescope Interferometer (VLTI). As part of this development process the group is procuring two photonics devices, each containing two Photonic Integrated Circuits (PICs) to function as the beam combining device within the BIFROST instrument. This project has received funding from the European Research Council (ERC) under the European Union’s Horizon 2020 research and innovation programme (grant agreement No 101003096).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "38000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1655",
      "name": "University of Exeter",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX4 4QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Northcote House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.exeter.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/53042",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000653",
        "legalName": "University of Exeter"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@exeter.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-172",
      "name": "European Union",
      "roles": [
        "funder"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92319",
      "name": "Teem Photonics SA",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "FR",
        "locality": "Meylan",
        "postalCode": "38240",
        "countryName": "France",
        "streetAddress": "61 chemin du vieux chêne"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "FR20 399 229 434",
        "legalName": "Teem Photonics SA"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sales@teemphotonics.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-75460",
      "name": "royal Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "royal Court of Justice"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-79454",
      "name": "University of Exeter",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX4 4QJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Northcote House, Streatham Campus"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Exeter"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@exeter.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "budget": {
      "finance": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "description": "This project has received funding from the European Research Council (ERC) under the European Union’s Horizon 2020 research and innovation programme (grant agreement No 101003096).",
          "relatedLots": [
            "1"
          ],
          "financingParty": {
            "id": "GB-FTS-172",
            "name": "European Union"
          }
        }
      ]
    }
  },
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "026908-2023-1-1",
      "title": "Integrated Optics Circuit",
      "value": {
        "amount": 102000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "026908-2023-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-08-11T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
12 Sept 2023 · 026908-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "026908-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-09-12T10:51:23+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03bc7a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1655",
    "name": "University of Exeter"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "026908-2023-1-1",
      "title": "Integrated Optics Circuit",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-92319",
          "name": "Teem Photonics SA"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UOE/2023/010/CH",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The optical interferometry group in the department of Physics and Astronomy is undertaking the development BIFROST, a new instrument for the Very Large Telescope Interferometer (VLTI). As part of this development process the group is procuring two photonics devices, each containing two Photonic Integrated Circuits (PICs) to function as the beam combining device within the BIFROST instrument. This project has received funding from the European Research Council (ERC) under the European Union’s Horizon 2020 research and innovation programme (grant agreement No 101003096).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "name": "Sustainability",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          },
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "38000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Integrated Optics Circuit",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The optical interferometry group in the department of Physics and Astronomy is undertaking the development BIFROST, a new instrument for the Very Large Telescope Interferometer (VLTI). As part of this development process the group is procuring two photonics devices, each containing two Photonic Integrated Circuits (PICs) to function as the beam combining device within the BIFROST instrument. This project has received funding from the European Research Council (ERC) under the European Union’s Horizon 2020 research and innovation programme (grant agreement No 101003096).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "38000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1655",
      "name": "University of Exeter",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX4 4QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Northcote House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.exeter.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/53042",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000653",
        "legalName": "University of Exeter"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@exeter.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-172",
      "name": "European Union",
      "roles": [
        "funder"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92319",
      "name": "Teem Photonics SA",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "FR",
        "locality": "Meylan",
        "postalCode": "38240",
        "countryName": "France",
        "streetAddress": "61 chemin du vieux chêne"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "FR20 399 229 434",
        "legalName": "Teem Photonics SA"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sales@teemphotonics.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-75460",
      "name": "royal Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "royal Court of Justice"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-79454",
      "name": "University of Exeter",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX4 4QJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Northcote House, Streatham Campus"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Exeter"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@exeter.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "budget": {
      "finance": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "description": "This project has received funding from the European Research Council (ERC) under the European Union’s Horizon 2020 research and innovation programme (grant agreement No 101003096).",
          "relatedLots": [
            "1"
          ],
          "financingParty": {
            "id": "GB-FTS-172",
            "name": "European Union"
          }
        }
      ]
    }
  },
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "026908-2023-1-1",
      "title": "Integrated Optics Circuit",
      "value": {
        "amount": 102000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "026908-2023-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-08-11T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
4 Apr 2023 · 009829-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "009829-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-04-04T15:24:42+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03bc7a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1655",
    "name": "University of Exeter"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "UOE/2023/010/CH",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 80000,
          "currency": "EUR"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The optical interferometry group in the department of Physics and Astronomy is undertaking the development BIFROST, a new instrument for the Very Large Telescope Interferometer (VLTI). As part of this development process the group is procuring two photonics devices, each containing two Photonic Integrated Circuits (PICs) to function as the beam combining device within the BIFROST instrument. This project has received funding from the European Research Council (ERC) under the European Union’s Horizon 2020 research and innovation programme (grant agreement No 101003096).",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-05-29T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2023-05-30T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          },
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "38000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Integrated Optics Circuit",
    "value": {
      "amount": 80000,
      "currency": "EUR"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-05-03T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-05-03T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The optical interferometry group in the department of Physics and Astronomy is undertaking the development BIFROST, a new instrument for the Very Large Telescope Interferometer (VLTI). As part of this development process the group is procuring two photonics devices, each containing two Photonic Integrated Circuits (PICs) to function as the beam combining device within the BIFROST instrument. This project has received funding from the European Research Council (ERC) under the European Union’s Horizon 2020 research and innovation programme (grant agreement No 101003096).",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-05-03T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "38000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=67064&B=EXETER",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1655",
      "name": "University of Exeter",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX4 4QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Northcote House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.exeter.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/53042",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000653",
        "legalName": "University of Exeter"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=67064&B=EXETER",
        "email": "procurement@exeter.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-172",
      "name": "European Union",
      "roles": [
        "funder"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-75460",
      "name": "royal Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "royal Court of Justice"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-79454",
      "name": "University of Exeter",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX4 4QJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Northcote House, Streatham Campus"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Exeter"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@exeter.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "budget": {
      "finance": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "description": "This project has received funding from the European Research Council (ERC) under the European Union’s Horizon 2020 research and innovation programme (grant agreement No 101003096).",
          "relatedLots": [
            "1"
          ],
          "financingParty": {
            "id": "GB-FTS-172",
            "name": "European Union"
          }
        }
      ]
    }
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}