Integrated MSK Service
What is being bought
The provider currently delivers MSK community care across the West Essex area. This includes triage, physiotherapy, Advanced Physiotherapy Practitioners (APP), First Contact Practitioners, podiatric surgery, a pain management team, and podiatry services. The provider offers a high-quality service supported by highly experienced staff who deliver triage, assessment, diagnosis, diagnostics, and treatment to patients.<br/><br/>The intention is to award a contract to the existing provider through the Direct Award Process C.<br/><br/>Service dates: 01/04/2026 – 31/03/2031<br/><br/>Contract value: £23,743,285<br/><br/>The existing provider is successfully meeting the requirements of the original contract and is expected to continue delivering the proposed contract to a satisfactory standard 100%.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Community health services (85323000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 11,066 | 1 median · 39 average (4,576 of 11,066 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,241 of 11,066 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-066355 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 025546-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Mar 20 2026 09:16:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Mar 2026 | tenderUpdate | 025546-2026 |
| 5 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 020040-2026 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "025546-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-03-20T09:16:08Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066355",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-77628",
"name": "The Princess Alexandra Hospital NHS Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C429514",
"title": "Integrated MSK Service",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "‘This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.’ Date of contract award 20th March 2026Contract Service Dates - 1st April 2026 - 31st March 2031Total Contract Value - £23,743,285"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The provider currently delivers MSK community care across the West Essex area. This includes triage, physiotherapy, Advanced Physiotherapy Practitioners (APP), First Contact Practitioners, podiatric surgery, a pain management team, and podiatry services. The provider offers a high-quality service supported by highly experienced staff who deliver triage, assessment, diagnosis, diagnostics, and treatment to patients.<br/><br/>The intention is to award a contract to the existing provider through the Direct Award Process C.<br/><br/>Service dates: 01/04/2026 – 31/03/2031<br/><br/>Contract value: £23,743,285<br/><br/>The existing provider is successfully meeting the requirements of the original contract and is expected to continue delivering the proposed contract to a satisfactory standard 100%.",
"classification": {
"id": "85323000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-77628",
"name": "The Princess Alexandra Hospital NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH35",
"locality": "Harlow",
"postalCode": "CM20 1QX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hamstel Road,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.pah.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.pah.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Princess Alexandra Hospital NHS Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Charlene Clark",
"email": "charlene.clarke1@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+49 815459042"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
20 Mar 2026 · 025546-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "025546-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-03-20T09:16:08Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066355",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-77628",
"name": "The Princess Alexandra Hospital NHS Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C429514",
"title": "Integrated MSK Service",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "‘This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.’ Date of contract award 20th March 2026Contract Service Dates - 1st April 2026 - 31st March 2031Total Contract Value - £23,743,285"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The provider currently delivers MSK community care across the West Essex area. This includes triage, physiotherapy, Advanced Physiotherapy Practitioners (APP), First Contact Practitioners, podiatric surgery, a pain management team, and podiatry services. The provider offers a high-quality service supported by highly experienced staff who deliver triage, assessment, diagnosis, diagnostics, and treatment to patients.<br/><br/>The intention is to award a contract to the existing provider through the Direct Award Process C.<br/><br/>Service dates: 01/04/2026 – 31/03/2031<br/><br/>Contract value: £23,743,285<br/><br/>The existing provider is successfully meeting the requirements of the original contract and is expected to continue delivering the proposed contract to a satisfactory standard 100%.",
"classification": {
"id": "85323000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-77628",
"name": "The Princess Alexandra Hospital NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH35",
"locality": "Harlow",
"postalCode": "CM20 1QX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hamstel Road,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.pah.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.pah.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Princess Alexandra Hospital NHS Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Charlene Clark",
"email": "charlene.clarke1@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+49 815459042"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}5 Mar 2026 · 020040-2026 · award, contract
{
"id": "020040-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 23743285,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 23743285,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-05T15:39:14Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066355",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-77628",
"name": "The Princess Alexandra Hospital NHS Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "020040-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-176278",
"name": "Essex Partnership University NHS Foundation Trust"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C429514",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "k1. The contract is to remain the same and the provider will continue to provide triage, physiotherapy, APP, FCP, podiatric surgery, pain management and podiatry. Activity plans will remain the same, however the APP plan will have a seasonal variance. There is to be no change to capacity within the service. <br/><br/>The service will be continually monitored but should remain achieving DNA and waiting time KPIs. It is expected that pathway review work will continue which in turn will improve the onward referral rate and support secondary care in increasing conversion to surgery rates. <br/><br/>The provider will be required to regularly collect and submit patient satisfaction data, this is collected but not currently routinely reported.<br/><br/>The provider will continue to review services and new guidance to ensure quality standards are met. The partnership will review how more technology, can be incorporated into the pathway to improve patient experience and focus on prevention as per the 10 year plan. <br/><br/>k2. The contract is not changing so will continue to provide value by providing community services closer to home. As part of the pathway reviews there will be opportunity to provide more in reach to secondary care for follow up outpatient appointments, further reducing the number of consultant appointments required as per Get It Right First Time (GIRFT) guidance. <br/><br/>k3. The provider will continue to provide FCPs in primary care and offer education and peer review to primary care clinicians at GP shut down sessions. <br/><br/>As part of the pathway reviews there is opportunity to have more APPs providing in-reach to consultant clinics to focus on follow up outpatient appointments, as per get it right first time (GIRFT) pathways. The pathway review will also improve referrals, conversion rates to surgery and discharge rates from clinic as we have seen in the shoulder sub-speciality. <br/> <br/>The spinal MDT is also expected to be expanded to discuss all patients not just complex patients. The provider is keen to support this and is reviewing capacity and referral rates to see how this can be achieved.<br/><br/>k4. Access to locations will remain unchanged and the current accessible locations will continue to be in place.<br/><br/>FCPs will continue to be in place across the West Essex patch offering MSK care at the beginning of the pathway.<br/><br/>Self referral will continue to be in place ensuring MSK care can be accessed without the need of a GP/primary care appointment<br/><br/>k5. The service will continue to be a provider in the community, at the current locations providing care closer to home, ensuring less travel costs for patients to attend appointments and reducing carbon emissions.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "The Princess Alexandra Hospital"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85323000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Integrated MSK Service",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The provider currently delivers MSK community care across the West Essex area. This includes triage, physiotherapy, Advanced Physiotherapy Practitioners (APP), First Contact Practitioners, podiatric surgery, a pain management team, and podiatry services. The provider offers a high-quality service supported by highly experienced staff who deliver triage, assessment, diagnosis, diagnostics, and treatment to patients.<br/><br/>The intention is to award a contract to the existing provider through the Direct Award Process C.<br/><br/>Service dates: 01/04/2026 – 31/03/2031<br/><br/>Contract value: £23,743,285<br/><br/>The existing provider is successfully meeting the requirements of the original contract and is expected to continue delivering the proposed contract to a satisfactory standard 100%.",
"classification": {
"id": "85323000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 17th March 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR'.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-77628",
"name": "The Princess Alexandra Hospital NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH35",
"locality": "Harlow",
"postalCode": "CM20 1QX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hamstel Road,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.pah.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.pah.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Princess Alexandra Hospital NHS Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Charlene Clark",
"email": "charlene.clarke1@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+49 815459042"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-176278",
"name": "Essex Partnership University NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH",
"locality": "Esssex",
"postalCode": "SS11 7XX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Lodge, Lodge Approach"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00707299",
"legalName": "Essex Partnership University NHS Foundation Trust"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1661",
"name": "The High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "020040-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "020040-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-03-05T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.<br/><br/>The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice 6th March 2026<br/><br/>Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 17th March 2026.<br/><br/>Written representations should be sent to Charlene.clark1@nhs.net<br/><br/>This contract has not yet formally been awarded - this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.<br/><br/>No declared conflicts of interest<br/><br/>The following approved to direct award the MSK contract to EPUT;<br/>Executive Cabinet - 14th January 2026 (PAH executive team)<br/>Performance & Finance Committee - 29th January 2026 (PAH executive and non-executive team)<br/>Trust Board - 5th February 2026 (PAH executive and non-executive team)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}