Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Technical Submission — Please see ITT Documents (70%)
Social Value Submission — Please See ITT (10%)
Tender Financial Submission — Please see ITT (20%)
View official notice ↗Official source
The West of England Mayoral Combined Authority (MCA governs the geographical areas of Bath & North East Somerset, Bristol, and South Gloucestershire. The MCA works in collaboration with the Unitary Authorities (UAs) —Bath & North East Somerset Council (BANES), Bristol City Council (BCC), and South Gloucestershire Council (SGC. The MCA is the local transport authority and the UAs are the highway authorities for their respective areas. The MCA is seeking to procure a concession contract for the delivery of the Integrated Micromobility Service (e-scooter & e-bike rental) within the West of England region.
UKK, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Technical Submission — Please see ITT Documents (70%)
Social Value Submission — Please See ITT (10%)
Tender Financial Submission — Please see ITT (20%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Non-scheduled passenger transport | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 60. The category anchor is Non-scheduled passenger transport (60140000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 60 | 8,804 | 10 median · 19.6 average (7,661 of 8,804 with a bid count) | 1.4 average (7,710 of 8,804 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 13 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK | 53 | 42 median · 353 average (11 of 53 with a bid count) | 4.2 average (12 of 53 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 63 | 264 median · 264 average (1 of 63 with a bid count) | 39 average (1 of 63 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06eb1d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 080644-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Aug 25 2026 08:32:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080644-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-10-09T16:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-09-28T09:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-12-21T23:59:59Z |
| Submission method details | Please submit via the Atamis e-sourcing Portal which can be accessed here https://weca-atamis.my.site.com/s/Welcome Guidance in creating an account and using the Portal can be found here: https://suppliersupport.atamis.co.uk/hc/en-gb/sections/4612344115359-Using-the-Supplier-Portal |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £90,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 25 Aug 2026 | tender | 080644-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "080644-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-25T09:32:00+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eb1d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGWR-9284-XMRY",
"name": "The West of England Combined Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "UPN-00008",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 90000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 108000000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Clause 10 of the contract includes details of the Authority's options to expand the Core Operating Area and for Commercial Exploitation."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "The Contract contrains the following extension clause:\n2.2 On or before a date falling no later than six (6) months prior to the end of the Initial Term, the MCA shall have the option to give written notice to the IMS Operator to extend this Contract for a period of no less than one (1) year and no more than four (4) years and, in the event of any extension that is less than four (4) years, the MCA shall have a continuing right thereafter to notify the IMS Operator of further extensions to the Contract provided: \n2.2.1 the MCA shall give no less than six (6) months written notice prior to the relevant Contract Year that the Contract would otherwise expire; \n2.2.2 no extension shall be less than one (1) year; and \n2.2.3 the total period of any extensions under this clause 2.2 shall be no more than four (4) years from the end of the Initial Term,"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical Submission",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Please see ITT Documents"
},
{
"name": "Social Value Submission",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Please See ITT"
},
{
"name": "Tender Financial Submission",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Please see ITT"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-01-15T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2035-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "Please see the PSQ."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Please see PSQ."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Non-scheduled passenger transport"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Integrated Micromobility Services 2027",
"value": {
"amount": 90000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 108000000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "080644-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080644-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-25T09:32:00+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-21T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "The West of England Mayoral Combined Authority (MCA governs the geographical areas of Bath & North East Somerset, Bristol, and South Gloucestershire. The MCA works in collaboration with the Unitary Authorities (UAs) —Bath & North East Somerset Council (BANES), Bristol City Council (BCC), and South Gloucestershire Council (SGC. The MCA is the local transport authority and the UAs are the highway authorities for their respective areas. \nThe MCA is seeking to procure a concession contract for the delivery of the Integrated Micromobility Service (e-scooter & e-bike rental) within the West of England region.",
"riskDetails": "The anticipated risk is that legislation will be passed in relation to the operation of e-scooters which will be at odds with the terms of the Contract and which will therefore necessitate a modification to the Contract. The Authority considers there to be a risk that any such legislation could jeopardise the satisfactory performance of the Contract as awarded but, since the scope and terms of the legislation is not known at this stage, the modifications needed as a consequence of that legislation cannot be provided for in the Contract when it is awarded.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-09T16:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-28T09:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Please submit via the Atamis e-sourcing Portal which can be accessed here https://weca-atamis.my.site.com/s/Welcome Guidance in creating an account and using the Portal can be found here: https://suppliersupport.atamis.co.uk/hc/en-gb/sections/4612344115359-Using-the-Supplier-Portal",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGWR-9284-XMRY",
"name": "The West of England Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS1 6AL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "70 Redcliff Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westofengland-ca.gov.uk/about-us/contact-us/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGWR-9284-XMRY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@westofengland-ca.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "Please find previous notices here: https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047941-2026 the procedure being followed is now the Open Procedure not Competitive Flexible."
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "080644-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-25T09:32:00+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eb1d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGWR-9284-XMRY",
"name": "The West of England Combined Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "UPN-00008",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 90000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 108000000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Clause 10 of the contract includes details of the Authority's options to expand the Core Operating Area and for Commercial Exploitation."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "The Contract contrains the following extension clause:\n2.2 On or before a date falling no later than six (6) months prior to the end of the Initial Term, the MCA shall have the option to give written notice to the IMS Operator to extend this Contract for a period of no less than one (1) year and no more than four (4) years and, in the event of any extension that is less than four (4) years, the MCA shall have a continuing right thereafter to notify the IMS Operator of further extensions to the Contract provided: \n2.2.1 the MCA shall give no less than six (6) months written notice prior to the relevant Contract Year that the Contract would otherwise expire; \n2.2.2 no extension shall be less than one (1) year; and \n2.2.3 the total period of any extensions under this clause 2.2 shall be no more than four (4) years from the end of the Initial Term,"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical Submission",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Please see ITT Documents"
},
{
"name": "Social Value Submission",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Please See ITT"
},
{
"name": "Tender Financial Submission",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Please see ITT"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-01-15T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2035-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "Please see the PSQ."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Please see PSQ."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Non-scheduled passenger transport"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Integrated Micromobility Services 2027",
"value": {
"amount": 90000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 108000000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "080644-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080644-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-25T09:32:00+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-21T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "The West of England Mayoral Combined Authority (MCA governs the geographical areas of Bath & North East Somerset, Bristol, and South Gloucestershire. The MCA works in collaboration with the Unitary Authorities (UAs) —Bath & North East Somerset Council (BANES), Bristol City Council (BCC), and South Gloucestershire Council (SGC. The MCA is the local transport authority and the UAs are the highway authorities for their respective areas. \nThe MCA is seeking to procure a concession contract for the delivery of the Integrated Micromobility Service (e-scooter & e-bike rental) within the West of England region.",
"riskDetails": "The anticipated risk is that legislation will be passed in relation to the operation of e-scooters which will be at odds with the terms of the Contract and which will therefore necessitate a modification to the Contract. The Authority considers there to be a risk that any such legislation could jeopardise the satisfactory performance of the Contract as awarded but, since the scope and terms of the legislation is not known at this stage, the modifications needed as a consequence of that legislation cannot be provided for in the Contract when it is awarded.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-09T16:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-28T09:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Please submit via the Atamis e-sourcing Portal which can be accessed here https://weca-atamis.my.site.com/s/Welcome Guidance in creating an account and using the Portal can be found here: https://suppliersupport.atamis.co.uk/hc/en-gb/sections/4612344115359-Using-the-Supplier-Portal",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGWR-9284-XMRY",
"name": "The West of England Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS1 6AL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "70 Redcliff Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westofengland-ca.gov.uk/about-us/contact-us/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGWR-9284-XMRY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@westofengland-ca.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "Please find previous notices here: https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047941-2026 the procedure being followed is now the Open Procedure not Competitive Flexible."
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}