← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Integrated Micromobility Service (IMS)

Buyer: West of England Combined Authority →

BuyerWest of England Combined Authority
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published31 Oct 2022

What is being bought

The West of England Combined Authority Future Transport Zone (FTZ) is a £28m innovation programme improving the integration of public transport across the West of England. This notice relates to a specific project in the programme: rental e-scooters, e-bikes and e-cargo bikes. These are collectively referred as “Integrated Micromobility” and will delivered under an “Integrated Micromobility Service” (IMS) concession agreement

Delivery location

UKK11 · UKK12

Categories

Public road transport services 60112000Special-purpose road passenger-transport services 60130000Non-scheduled passenger transport 60140000

Lot details

Lot 1

We invite interested suppliers to complete the questionnaire linked below. This also provides further information about the e-cargo bike service. https://forms.office.com/Pages/ResponsePage.aspx?id=VUIjPQ_iBUKIpZZYpAKZm5It-ugYAF1Cn0alfI7BgAxUNzFDUU9NNUFQSThJN0I2NzYzQllZWU5KNi4u Please complete your response no later than midday 11th November 2022. The West of England Combined Authority Future Transport Zone (FTZ) is a £28m innovation programme improving the integration of public transport across the West of England. This notice relates to a specific project in the programme: rental e-scooters, e-bikes and e-cargo bikes. These are collectively referred as “Integrated Micromobility” and will be delivered under an “Integrated Micromobility Service” (IMS) concession agreement. The contract will be a concession arrangement to operate an IMS in the West of England Combined Authority area. The contract proposed is an income contract to the West of England Combined Authority; it is not a spending contract. The West of England Combined Authority is seeking to appoint a single operator, or joint venture, to operate the IMS. The IMS will include the existing and successful e-scooter service which has been running since October 2020 (and is part of the national e-scooter trial coordinated by the Department for Transport). Additionally, the IMS will include rental e-bikes and e-cargo bikes. The contract will support the transition of the IMS to an established and sustainable transport service, embedded within the wider regional transport system. This will be a new services concession agreement with an IMS provider, who will take full responsibility for the implementation and operation of the service from June 2023 up until June 2025, with the possibility to extend beyond this for two 1-year periods. We would be looking to mobilise the e-cargo bike trial in Spring 2023 for an initial period of 12 months. The key objectives of the IMS are: - Access: Increase people’s access to an e-bike, e-scooter or e-cargo bike, especially those not able to own one themselves. - Travel: Broaden people’s travel potential to and from home, jobs, education, leisure, services and moving goods. - Efficiency: Improve efficiency and convenience for people’s journeys across the network. - Options: Widen journey options for people, especially options away from private car. Affordability: Maintain an affordable public transport service, especially for those on lower levels of income and limited capital. The IMS scope is anticipated to be defined in two parts: (1) Core Service and (2) Potential Extended Service. Core Service - E-scooter coverage: similar coverage to the existing e-scooter operation with ~4,000 e-scooters - E-bike coverage: slightly wider than the e-scooter coverage linking Bristol and Bath and including some peri-urban areas. ~1,000 e-bikes. - E-cargo bike coverage: Within the core e-bike trial area. Initially ~20 e-cargo bikes (provided by the Combined Authority) operating from ~10 “back to base” hubs. Potential Expanded Service Coverage - Opportunity to expand the IMS to the wider region, following demonstrable successful delivery of the Core Service. - The extended coverage and operation will be defined by mutual agreement.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Special-purpose road passenger-transport services, Public road transport servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 60. The category anchor is Public road transport services (60112000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 6015,3158 median · 20.1 average (13,610 of 15,315 with a bid count)1.3 average (13,748 of 15,315 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer545 median · 45 average (1 of 5 with a bid count)5 average (1 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKK11103 median · 3 average (4 of 10 with a bid count)1.3 average (4 of 10 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-037dba
Latest release ID030698-2022
Latest release timestampMon Oct 31 2022 15:07:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
31 Oct 2022planning030698-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "030698-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-10-31T15:07:47Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037dba",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-8255",
    "name": "West of England Combined Authority"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://www.westofengland-ca.gov.uk/"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN639479",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Possibility to extend beyond this for two 1-year periods."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "We invite interested suppliers to complete the questionnaire linked below. This also provides further information about the e-cargo bike service.\nhttps://forms.office.com/Pages/ResponsePage.aspx?id=VUIjPQ_iBUKIpZZYpAKZm5It-ugYAF1Cn0alfI7BgAxUNzFDUU9NNUFQSThJN0I2NzYzQllZWU5KNi4u\nPlease complete your response no later than midday 11th November 2022.\nThe West of England Combined Authority Future Transport Zone (FTZ) is a £28m innovation programme improving the integration of public transport across the West of England. This notice relates to a specific project in the programme: rental e-scooters, e-bikes and e-cargo bikes.  These are collectively referred as “Integrated Micromobility” and will be delivered under an “Integrated Micromobility Service” (IMS) concession agreement.\nThe contract will be a concession arrangement to operate an IMS in the West of England Combined Authority area. The contract proposed is an income contract to the West of England Combined Authority; it is not a spending contract.\nThe West of England Combined Authority is seeking to appoint a single operator, or joint venture, to operate the IMS.  The IMS will include the existing and successful e-scooter service which has been running since October 2020 (and is part of the national e-scooter trial coordinated by the Department for Transport).  Additionally, the IMS will include rental e-bikes and e-cargo bikes.  The contract will support the transition of the IMS to an established and sustainable transport service, embedded within the wider regional transport system.\nThis will be a new services concession agreement with an IMS provider, who will take full responsibility for the implementation and operation of the service from June 2023 up until June 2025, with the possibility to extend beyond this for two 1-year periods. We would be looking to mobilise the e-cargo bike trial in Spring 2023 for an initial period of 12 months.\nThe key objectives of the IMS are:\n- Access: Increase people’s access to an e-bike, e-scooter or e-cargo bike, especially those not able to own one themselves.\n- Travel: Broaden people’s travel potential to and from home, jobs, education, leisure, services and moving goods.\n- Efficiency: Improve efficiency and convenience for people’s journeys across the network.\n- Options: Widen journey options for people, especially options away from private car.\nAffordability: Maintain an affordable public transport service, especially for those on lower levels of income and limited capital.\nThe IMS scope is anticipated to be defined in two parts: (1) Core Service and (2) Potential Extended Service.\nCore Service\n- E-scooter coverage: similar coverage to the existing e-scooter operation with ~4,000 e-scooters\n- E-bike coverage: slightly wider than the e-scooter coverage linking Bristol and Bath and including some peri-urban areas.  ~1,000 e-bikes.\n- E-cargo bike coverage: Within the core e-bike trial area. Initially ~20 e-cargo bikes (provided by the Combined Authority) operating from ~10 “back to base” hubs.\nPotential Expanded Service Coverage\n- Opportunity to expand the IMS to the wider region, following demonstrable successful delivery of the Core Service.\n- The extended coverage and operation will be defined by mutual agreement."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK11"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK12"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "60130000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Special-purpose road passenger-transport services"
          },
          {
            "id": "60112000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Public road transport services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Integrated Micromobility Service (IMS)",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The West of England Combined Authority Future Transport Zone (FTZ) is a £28m innovation programme improving the integration of public transport across the West of England. This notice relates to a specific project in the programme: rental e-scooters, e-bikes and e-cargo bikes.  These are collectively referred as “Integrated Micromobility” and will delivered under an “Integrated Micromobility Service” (IMS) concession agreement",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-01-03T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "60140000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Non-scheduled passenger transport"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8255",
      "name": "West of England Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 6ER",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 Rivergate, Temple Quay"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westofengland-ca.org.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.westofengland-ca.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West of England Combined Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://forms.office.com/Pages/ResponsePage.aspx?id=VUIjPQ_iBUKIpZZYpAKZm5It-ugYAF1Cn0alfI7BgAxUNzFDUU9NNUFQSThJN0I2NzYzQllZWU5KNi4u",
        "email": "Infrastructure.Procurement@westofengland-ca.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
31 Oct 2022 · 030698-2022 · planning
{
  "id": "030698-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-10-31T15:07:47Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037dba",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-8255",
    "name": "West of England Combined Authority"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://www.westofengland-ca.gov.uk/"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN639479",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Possibility to extend beyond this for two 1-year periods."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "We invite interested suppliers to complete the questionnaire linked below. This also provides further information about the e-cargo bike service.\nhttps://forms.office.com/Pages/ResponsePage.aspx?id=VUIjPQ_iBUKIpZZYpAKZm5It-ugYAF1Cn0alfI7BgAxUNzFDUU9NNUFQSThJN0I2NzYzQllZWU5KNi4u\nPlease complete your response no later than midday 11th November 2022.\nThe West of England Combined Authority Future Transport Zone (FTZ) is a £28m innovation programme improving the integration of public transport across the West of England. This notice relates to a specific project in the programme: rental e-scooters, e-bikes and e-cargo bikes.  These are collectively referred as “Integrated Micromobility” and will be delivered under an “Integrated Micromobility Service” (IMS) concession agreement.\nThe contract will be a concession arrangement to operate an IMS in the West of England Combined Authority area. The contract proposed is an income contract to the West of England Combined Authority; it is not a spending contract.\nThe West of England Combined Authority is seeking to appoint a single operator, or joint venture, to operate the IMS.  The IMS will include the existing and successful e-scooter service which has been running since October 2020 (and is part of the national e-scooter trial coordinated by the Department for Transport).  Additionally, the IMS will include rental e-bikes and e-cargo bikes.  The contract will support the transition of the IMS to an established and sustainable transport service, embedded within the wider regional transport system.\nThis will be a new services concession agreement with an IMS provider, who will take full responsibility for the implementation and operation of the service from June 2023 up until June 2025, with the possibility to extend beyond this for two 1-year periods. We would be looking to mobilise the e-cargo bike trial in Spring 2023 for an initial period of 12 months.\nThe key objectives of the IMS are:\n- Access: Increase people’s access to an e-bike, e-scooter or e-cargo bike, especially those not able to own one themselves.\n- Travel: Broaden people’s travel potential to and from home, jobs, education, leisure, services and moving goods.\n- Efficiency: Improve efficiency and convenience for people’s journeys across the network.\n- Options: Widen journey options for people, especially options away from private car.\nAffordability: Maintain an affordable public transport service, especially for those on lower levels of income and limited capital.\nThe IMS scope is anticipated to be defined in two parts: (1) Core Service and (2) Potential Extended Service.\nCore Service\n- E-scooter coverage: similar coverage to the existing e-scooter operation with ~4,000 e-scooters\n- E-bike coverage: slightly wider than the e-scooter coverage linking Bristol and Bath and including some peri-urban areas.  ~1,000 e-bikes.\n- E-cargo bike coverage: Within the core e-bike trial area. Initially ~20 e-cargo bikes (provided by the Combined Authority) operating from ~10 “back to base” hubs.\nPotential Expanded Service Coverage\n- Opportunity to expand the IMS to the wider region, following demonstrable successful delivery of the Core Service.\n- The extended coverage and operation will be defined by mutual agreement."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK11"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK12"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "60130000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Special-purpose road passenger-transport services"
          },
          {
            "id": "60112000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Public road transport services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Integrated Micromobility Service (IMS)",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The West of England Combined Authority Future Transport Zone (FTZ) is a £28m innovation programme improving the integration of public transport across the West of England. This notice relates to a specific project in the programme: rental e-scooters, e-bikes and e-cargo bikes.  These are collectively referred as “Integrated Micromobility” and will delivered under an “Integrated Micromobility Service” (IMS) concession agreement",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-01-03T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "60140000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Non-scheduled passenger transport"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8255",
      "name": "West of England Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 6ER",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 Rivergate, Temple Quay"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westofengland-ca.org.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.westofengland-ca.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West of England Combined Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://forms.office.com/Pages/ResponsePage.aspx?id=VUIjPQ_iBUKIpZZYpAKZm5It-ugYAF1Cn0alfI7BgAxUNzFDUU9NNUFQSThJN0I2NzYzQllZWU5KNi4u",
        "email": "Infrastructure.Procurement@westofengland-ca.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}