Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: Buyer profile →
View official notice ↗Official source
The source has not published a summary for this record.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05d825 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 007768-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jan 28 2026 17:10:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080776-2025 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Jan 2026 | tenderCancellation | 007768-2026 |
| 8 Dec 2025 | tender | 080776-2025 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | planning | 070140-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "007768-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderCancellation"
],
"date": "2026-01-28T17:10:33Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d825",
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"statusDetails": "The College has determined that the current competitive procedure poses an unacceptable risk to business continuity and the fulfilment of statutory obligations.\nFollowing a detailed review of the implementation timeline, it has been concluded that the current procedure cannot facilitate a contract award early enough to allow for a safe transition and parallel-running period ahead of fixed decommissioning dates for the existing system. Specifically, operational resource constraints (such as seasonal 'blackout' periods for key departments) further reduce the viable window for system workshops and User Acceptance Testing (UAT).\nConsequently, to ensure the timely and accurate delivery of critical services, the Authority will terminate this procedure and instead fulfil the requirement via a Direct Award under a recognized Framework Agreement. This route will accelerate project commencement and provide the necessary contingency buffer to ensure a compliant and risk-mitigated transition.",
"finalStatusDate": "2026-01-28T00:00:00+00:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "HR-Payroll-ITT",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Integrated HR & Payroll system",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "007768-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/007768-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK12",
"description": "Procurement termination notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderCancellationNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-28T17:10:33Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
}
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10007063",
"name": "Truro & Penwith College",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK30",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Truro",
"postalCode": "TR1 3XX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "College Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10007063",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Guy Guerandel",
"email": "procurement@truro-penwith.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "007768-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderCancellation"
],
"date": "2026-01-28T17:10:33Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d825",
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"statusDetails": "The College has determined that the current competitive procedure poses an unacceptable risk to business continuity and the fulfilment of statutory obligations.\nFollowing a detailed review of the implementation timeline, it has been concluded that the current procedure cannot facilitate a contract award early enough to allow for a safe transition and parallel-running period ahead of fixed decommissioning dates for the existing system. Specifically, operational resource constraints (such as seasonal 'blackout' periods for key departments) further reduce the viable window for system workshops and User Acceptance Testing (UAT).\nConsequently, to ensure the timely and accurate delivery of critical services, the Authority will terminate this procedure and instead fulfil the requirement via a Direct Award under a recognized Framework Agreement. This route will accelerate project commencement and provide the necessary contingency buffer to ensure a compliant and risk-mitigated transition.",
"finalStatusDate": "2026-01-28T00:00:00+00:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "HR-Payroll-ITT",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Integrated HR & Payroll system",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "007768-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/007768-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK12",
"description": "Procurement termination notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderCancellationNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-28T17:10:33Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
}
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10007063",
"name": "Truro & Penwith College",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK30",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Truro",
"postalCode": "TR1 3XX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "College Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10007063",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Guy Guerandel",
"email": "procurement@truro-penwith.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "080776-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-12-08T16:26:42Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d825",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10007063",
"name": "Truro & Penwith College"
},
"tender": {
"id": "HR-Payroll-ITT",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 360000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Initial Contract Period of 5 years with 3 possible extensions e.g. +1+1+1."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Simple description",
"type": "price",
"description": "Assessment/Award Criteria\nStage 1 – PSQ:\nThe PSQ will be evaluated as Pass or Fail, criteria and scoring is detailed in the PSQ document accompanying this Notice\nStage 2 – Full tender submission and evaluation:\nFollowing the PSQ stage, qualifying suppliers will be invited to submit a fully costed tender proposal. The authority will furnish invited suppliers with a full and detailed tender pack. Fully detailed assessment criteria and scoring will be provided at Stage 2. Evaluation will be carried out progressively in three phases, with each phase having specific criteria as detailed below:\nStage 2a:\n • Written Tender Response - Score & weighting TBC\n • Responses from Specification Matrix - Score & weighting TBC \n • Alignment with Contractual requirements - Score & weighting TBC \nThe College envisages inviting between 3-5 of the highest scoring bids (based only on quality) to participate in the next evaluation phase, The College reserves the right to lower or increase this number dependent on the quality of the bids received. \nStage 2b:\n • Supplier presentation of proposed solution - Score & weighting TBC \n • Supplier product demonstration - Score & weighting TBC \nScores from this phase are taken forward to the BAFO stage.\nStage 2c (BAFO):\n • Implementation costs - Score & weighting TBC \n • Call Off Costs - Score & weighting TBC \n • Ad-Hoc consultancy costs - Score & weighting TBC \n • Total contract Lifetime cost\t- Score & weighting TBC \nThis will include a review of Scores from 2a and 2b if the proposal is changed in BAFO prior to full scoring of each bid prior to final award decision."
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Assessment/Award Criteria\nStage 1 – PSQ:\nThe PSQ will be evaluated as Pass or Fail, criteria and scoring is detailed in the PSQ document accompanying this Notice\nStage 2 – Full tender submission and evaluation:\nFollowing the PSQ stage, qualifying suppliers will be invited to submit a fully costed tender proposal. The authority will furnish invited suppliers with a full and detailed tender pack. Fully detailed assessment criteria and scoring will be provided at Stage 2. Evaluation will be carried out progressively in three phases, with each phase having specific criteria as detailed below:\nStage 2a:\n • Written Tender Response - Score & weighting TBC\n • Responses from Specification Matrix - Score & weighting TBC \n • Alignment with Contractual requirements - Score & weighting TBC \nThe College envisages inviting between 3-5 of the highest scoring bids (based only on quality) to participate in the next evaluation phase, The College reserves the right to lower or increase this number dependent on the quality of the bids received. \nStage 2b:\n • Supplier presentation of proposed solution - Score & weighting TBC \n • Supplier product demonstration - Score & weighting TBC \nScores from this phase are taken forward to the BAFO stage.\nStage 2c (BAFO):\n • Implementation costs - Score & weighting TBC \n • Call Off Costs - Score & weighting TBC \n • Ad-Hoc consultancy costs - Score & weighting TBC \n • Total contract Lifetime cost\t- Score & weighting TBC \nThis will include a review of Scores from 2a and 2b if the proposal is changed in BAFO prior to full scoring of each bid prior to final award decision."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "48450000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Time accounting or human resources software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Integrated HR & Payroll system",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 360000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/intendsharedservices/aspx/Home",
"description": "Documents (free of charge) are available from the In-tend Shared portal. To participate in this Tender you must firstly register as a Supplier (free of charge) and then Express an Interest in this Tender Project.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "080776-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080776-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-08T16:26:42Z"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "This procurement will be structured in two key phases – Supplier selection (PSQ), which is published with this notice. This will be followed by the issue of the full tender document pack to qualifying suppliers following the completion of Stage 1. \nStage 1 – Supplier Selection (PSQ):\nApplicants who wish to participate will need to pre-qualify and must complete the Procurement Specific Questionnaire (PSQ) published alongside this notice. \nThe PSQ sets out the information required by the authority in order to assess the suitability of applicants to perform the contract. The PSQ Stage will be evaluated as Pass or Fail. Applicants will need to Pass the PSQ Stage in order to participate further. \nThe deadline for PSQ clarifications is December 16th, 2025 and the return deadline for the PSQ is January 2nd, 2026. \nStage 2 – Full tender submission and evaluation (Anticipated issue date: January, 2026):\nFollowing the PSQ stage, qualifying suppliers will be invited to submit a fully costed tender proposal. The authority will furnish invited suppliers with a full and detailed tender pack. Evaluation will be carried out in three phases:\nStage 2a - Following the submission deadline, the authority will evaluate and score bidders written proposals, responses to the specification matrix and proposed draft contract terms against quality-based criteria specific to this section. Cost will not be scored at this stage. The College envisages inviting between 3-5 of the highest scoring bids (based only on quality) to participate in the next evaluation phase, The College reserves the right to lower or increase this number dependent on the quality of the bids received. \nStage 2b – The selected high scoring bidders from phase 2a will be invited to attend a presentation and demonstration session. Suppliers will be asked to outline how their proposal meets the requirements set out by the College and facilitate demonstrations based on scenarios pre-scripted the College. Supplier presentations and demonstration sessions will be scored against set criteria for these sessions. Costs will also be evaluated and compared at this stage but not scored. Following second phase evaluations, 1:1 feed-back sessions will be held with each supplier where their proposals and scores will be discussed along with proposed costs relative to other bids. Suppliers will be given constructive feedback aimed at optimizing their proposals prior to the final phase.\nStage 2c – BAFO – Following feedback sessions, suppliers will be invited to submit best and final offers, which should include any final adjustments to their solution proposal or terms in addition to costs. After the BAFO deadline, each proposal will then be re-scored against the pre-set criteria for each phase and an award decision will be made based on the highest overall score."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Truro and Penwith College is a large, further education provider in Cornwall. The College has three main campuses in Truro, Penzance and Bodmin. The College provides education services to circa 9,000 learners with a workforce of 1200 staff. The current HR and Payroll platform is an on-premise system that has been in place for many years, but no longer meets the needs of the College.\nThe primary objective of this procurement for Truro & Penwith College is to select a single contractor to supply and implement a modern, modular, and cost-effective HR and Payroll system. The first phase of the project will focus on the seamless and low-impact migration of the core Payroll, Pensions, and HR functions, with a requirement for this phase to be completed by Q3-2026.\nFollowing successful implementation, the College must have the opportunity to call off extended functionality including such functions as: \nRecruitment, Onboarding, Performance Management, HR Case Management, and Learning & Development. These will be elective modules, implemented according to the College's own timetable.\nFully detailed ITT documents will be a made available to suppliers immediately following evaluation of the PSQ. This is expected to be early January, 2026, with intent to award by the end of March 2026. A full process timeline will be issued with the ITT document pack.\nDocuments issued with this Notice\n • Requirement Outline Brief\n • Payroll Use Case Scenario\n • HR Use Case Scenario\n • PME Q&A Transcript\n • Procurement Specific Questionnaire \nInstructions for Participation:\nStage 1 Documents including the PSQ form, can be obtained by registering as a supplier on the In-tend Shared Portal and by expressing an interest in this Project. Link below to access the portal:\nhttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/intendsharedservices/aspx/Home",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-02T13:00:00+00:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "To be confirmed in the Tender Document Pack at Stage 2."
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-16T17:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "To be returned via the In-tend Shared Portal. https://in-tendhost.co.uk/intendsharedservices/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10007063",
"name": "Truro & Penwith College",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK30",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Truro",
"postalCode": "TR1 3XX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "College Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10007063",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Guy Guerandel",
"email": "procurement@truro-penwith.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "070140-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-10-31T14:38:56Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d825",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10007063",
"name": "Truro and Penwith College"
},
"tender": {
"id": "HR-System-2025",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Combined HR and Payroll SAAS Solution - Pre-market Engagement Notice",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Truro and Penwith College intends to run a Competitive Flexible Procedure for a combined HR and Payroll software-as-a-service solution, including implementation, data migration, integrations, training, and support.\nThis pre-market engagement (PME) aims to:\n • Brief potential suppliers on the requirement and provide a forum for clarifications and Q&A.\n • Test proportional conditions of participation and specification assumptions.\n • Support a transparent, SME-friendly competition design.\nThis is not a call for competition or a tender. No contract will be awarded from this notice. The intention is to issue a Tender Notice (UK4) shortly after the PME has been concluded.\nFurther information is available from and expressions of Interest, to be involved in this pre-market engagement, are to be submitted via the following portal by 1600 hours on 14 November 2025:\n https://in-tendhost.co.uk/intendsharedservices/aspx/Home",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-12-31T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10007063",
"name": "Truro and Penwith College",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK30",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Truro",
"postalCode": "TR1 3XX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "College Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10007063",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Guy Guerandel",
"email": "guyg@truro-penwith.college"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "070140-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070140-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-31T14:38:56Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-14T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "The PME process is as detailed below.\n1. Expressions of Interest (EOI)\n • Submit EOI via portal link: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/intendsharedservices/aspx/Home by Friday 14 November 2025 at 16:00 hours.\n • Include: \n ◦ Legal entity name and company number.\n ◦ Nominated contact person.\n ◦ Valid corporate email address for Microsoft Teams invite.\n2. Single Supplier Q&A Event\n • One live online Q&A session for all interested suppliers via Microsoft Teams on Thursday 20 November 2025 1030–1200 hours UK time\n • Session will cover POB content, CFP stage design and supplier Q&A.\n • All questions and answers will be logged and shared with all engaged suppliers after the event.\n3 Bilateral Communications\n • No one-to-one meetings planned or envisaged.\n • Submit Q&A clarification requests via portal link:https://in-tendhost.co.uk/intendsharedservices/aspx/Home by Monday 10 November 2025 at 16:00 hours.\n • Answers and any clarifications will be shared with all engaged suppliers."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}