← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Integrated Housing Management System

Buyer: Dunbritton Housing Association →

BuyerDunbritton Housing Association
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published8 Dec 2023

What is being bought

Integrated Housing Management System

Delivery location

UKM81

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

DHA is looking to procure and implement a proven off the shelf integrated system to assist with the management of its housing, asset management and factoring services. The system is to include standard functionality in respect of housing including the rent accounting, arrears management, tenancy management, void management and waiting list and as well as a tenant portal facility. The system is also to include factoring functionality including the ability to calculate charges, produce invoices and manage accounts. Fully developed suite of ARC reports is also expected to be part of the solution. DHA is a medium sized social housing provider with no internal IT resource therefore the proposed solution is to be cloud based. Additional information: See attached ITT

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 70%
Cost of Service — 30%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and supportNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKM81161 median · 1 average (6 of 16 with a bid count)1.2 average (6 of 16 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

036238-2023-1

Statusactive
Value£267,500

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03ade0
Latest release ID036238-2023
Latest release timestampFri Dec 08 2023 14:38:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Dec 2023award, contract036238-2023
3 Mar 2023tender006275-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "036238-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-12-08T14:38:00Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ade0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4891",
    "name": "Dunbritton Housing Association"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000724620"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "036238-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-100306",
          "name": "Designer Software Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ade0",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "DHA is looking to procure and implement a proven off the shelf integrated system to assist with the management of its housing, asset management and factoring services.\nThe system is to include standard functionality in respect of housing including the rent accounting, arrears management, tenancy\nmanagement, void management and waiting list and as well as a tenant portal facility.\nThe system is also to include factoring functionality including the ability to calculate charges, produce invoices and manage accounts.\nFully developed suite of ARC reports is also expected to be part of the solution.\nDHA is a medium sized social housing provider with no internal IT resource therefore the proposed solution is to be cloud based. Additional information: See attached ITT",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost of Service",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM81"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Integrated Housing Management System",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Integrated Housing Management System",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4891",
      "name": "Dunbritton Housing Association",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Dumbarton",
        "postalCode": "G82 1LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1st Floor, 32 High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.scottishhousingconnections.org/shcc/association.aspx?assoc=1",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA14925",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dunbritton Housing Association"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Paul Sweeney",
        "email": "psweeney@dunbritton.org.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1389730067",
        "telephone": "+44 1389761486"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-100306",
      "name": "Designer Software Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ12",
        "locality": "Milton Keynes",
        "postalCode": "MK5 8FT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "11 Whittle Court"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Designer Software Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7568439154"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4009",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G5 9TW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.scottishhousingconnections.org/shcc/association.aspx?assoc=1"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "036238-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 267500,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "036238-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-05-22T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:752804)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
8 Dec 2023 · 036238-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "036238-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-12-08T14:38:00Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ade0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4891",
    "name": "Dunbritton Housing Association"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000724620"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "036238-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-100306",
          "name": "Designer Software Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ade0",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "DHA is looking to procure and implement a proven off the shelf integrated system to assist with the management of its housing, asset management and factoring services.\nThe system is to include standard functionality in respect of housing including the rent accounting, arrears management, tenancy\nmanagement, void management and waiting list and as well as a tenant portal facility.\nThe system is also to include factoring functionality including the ability to calculate charges, produce invoices and manage accounts.\nFully developed suite of ARC reports is also expected to be part of the solution.\nDHA is a medium sized social housing provider with no internal IT resource therefore the proposed solution is to be cloud based. Additional information: See attached ITT",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost of Service",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM81"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Integrated Housing Management System",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Integrated Housing Management System",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4891",
      "name": "Dunbritton Housing Association",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Dumbarton",
        "postalCode": "G82 1LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1st Floor, 32 High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.scottishhousingconnections.org/shcc/association.aspx?assoc=1",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA14925",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dunbritton Housing Association"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Paul Sweeney",
        "email": "psweeney@dunbritton.org.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1389730067",
        "telephone": "+44 1389761486"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-100306",
      "name": "Designer Software Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ12",
        "locality": "Milton Keynes",
        "postalCode": "MK5 8FT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "11 Whittle Court"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Designer Software Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7568439154"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4009",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G5 9TW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.scottishhousingconnections.org/shcc/association.aspx?assoc=1"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "036238-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 267500,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "036238-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-05-22T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:752804)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
3 Mar 2023 · 006275-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "006275-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-03-03T11:31:13Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ade0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4891",
    "name": "Dunbritton Housing Association"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000724620"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ade0",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The contract will be for a maximum period of 10 years; it will initially run for 5 years and then will have the option to extend for a further 5 single 12-month periods at DHA sole discretion."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "DHA is looking to procure and implement a proven off the shelf integrated system to assist with the management of its housing, asset management and factoring services.\nThe system is to include standard functionality in respect of housing including the rent accounting, arrears management, tenancy\nmanagement, void management and waiting list and as well as a tenant portal facility.\nThe system is also to include factoring functionality including the ability to calculate charges, produce invoices and manage accounts.\nFully developed suite of ARC reports is also expected to be part of the solution.\nDHA is a medium sized social housing provider with no internal IT resource therefore the proposed solution is to be cloud based. Additional information: See attached ITT",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost of Service",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30%"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM81"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Integrated Housing Management System",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-04-03T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "As stated in the ITT"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-04-03T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Integrated Housing Management System",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-04-03T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "As stated in the ITT",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "As stated in the ITT"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4891",
      "name": "Dunbritton Housing Association",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Dumbarton",
        "postalCode": "G82 1LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1st Floor, 32 High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.scottishhousingconnections.org/shcc/association.aspx?assoc=1",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA14925",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dunbritton Housing Association"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
        "name": "Paul Sweeney",
        "email": "psweeney@dunbritton.org.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1389730067",
        "telephone": "+44 1389761486"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4009",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G5 9TW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.scottishhousingconnections.org/shcc/association.aspx?assoc=1"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=724620.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(SC Ref:724620)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}