← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Integrated Diabetes Service Transfer

Buyer: Essex Partnership University NHS Foundation Trust →

BuyerEssex Partnership University NHS Foundation Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published24 Oct 2025

What is being bought

Integrated diabetes service provision of a consultant.

Delivery location

UKH3

Categories

Services provided by medical personnel 85141000Health services 85100000

Lot details

Lot 1

Description of the services to be provided: Integrated diabetes service provision of a consultant. <br/>We are intending to award a contract to an existing provider following direct award process C. the existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard.<br/>The approximate lifetime value of the contract is £199,920 (exc VAT)<br/>Start Date: 01/08/2025<br/>Expiry Date: 31/03/2027

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Services provided by medical personnelNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Services provided by medical personnel (85141000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8511,3401 median · 41.8 average (4,734 of 11,340 with a bid count)2.1 average (5,414 of 11,340 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer51 median · 1 average (5 of 5 with a bid count)1 average (5 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKH31241 median · 8 average (85 of 124 with a bid count)3.8 average (88 of 124 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleContinuation of existing services with no significant changes
Rationale classificationsNew works/services, constituting a repetition of existing works/services and ordered in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

068352-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£199,920

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05d3ba
Latest release ID068352-2025
Latest release timestampFri Oct 24 2025 16:32:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Oct 2025award, contract068352-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "068352-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-10-24T17:32:56+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d3ba",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-61942",
    "name": "Essex Partnership University NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "068352-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-164786",
          "name": "Mid and South Essex NHS Foundation Trust"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C382411",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The authority has the right to extend this contract for a further 12 months."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Description of the services to be provided: Integrated diabetes service provision of a consultant.  <br/>We are intending to award a contract to an existing provider following direct award process C. the existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard.<br/>The approximate lifetime value of the contract is £199,920 (exc VAT)<br/>Start Date: 01/08/2025<br/>Expiry Date: 31/03/2027",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85141000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Services provided by medical personnel"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Integrated Diabetes Service Transfer",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Integrated diabetes service provision of a consultant.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Continuation of existing services with no significant changes",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_REPETITION_EXISTING",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "New works/services, constituting a repetition of existing works/services and ordered in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-61942",
      "name": "Essex Partnership University NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH3",
        "locality": "Wickford",
        "postalCode": "SS11 7XX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Lodge, Lodge Approach"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.eput.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.eput.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Essex Partnership University NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Chris Dicketts",
        "email": "christopher.dicketts@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 7583695720"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-164786",
      "name": "Mid and South Essex NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH3",
        "locality": "Essex",
        "postalCode": "SS16 5NL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Basildon University Hospital, Nethermayne, Basildon, Essex"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00000N/A",
        "legalName": "Mid and South Essex NHS Foundation Trust"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-118033",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 4AP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7&8 Wellington Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk//"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "068352-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 199920,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "068352-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-20T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. <br/><br/>The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 5th November 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.’<br/><br/>Award decision-makers are; EPUT Executive Operational Committee.<br/>No declared conflicts or potential conflicts of interest of individuals making the decision.<br/>The following key criteria were used to make the decision; <br/>Quality & Innovation,<br/>Integration, collaboration and service sustainability,<br/>Improving access, reducing health inequalities and facilitating choice,<br/>Social value.<br/>The selected supplier meets all of our expectations against these criterion, and in some aspects they exceed expectations.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
24 Oct 2025 · 068352-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "068352-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-10-24T17:32:56+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d3ba",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-61942",
    "name": "Essex Partnership University NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "068352-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-164786",
          "name": "Mid and South Essex NHS Foundation Trust"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C382411",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The authority has the right to extend this contract for a further 12 months."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Description of the services to be provided: Integrated diabetes service provision of a consultant.  <br/>We are intending to award a contract to an existing provider following direct award process C. the existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard.<br/>The approximate lifetime value of the contract is £199,920 (exc VAT)<br/>Start Date: 01/08/2025<br/>Expiry Date: 31/03/2027",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85141000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Services provided by medical personnel"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Integrated Diabetes Service Transfer",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Integrated diabetes service provision of a consultant.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Continuation of existing services with no significant changes",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_REPETITION_EXISTING",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "New works/services, constituting a repetition of existing works/services and ordered in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-61942",
      "name": "Essex Partnership University NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH3",
        "locality": "Wickford",
        "postalCode": "SS11 7XX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Lodge, Lodge Approach"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.eput.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.eput.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Essex Partnership University NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Chris Dicketts",
        "email": "christopher.dicketts@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 7583695720"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-164786",
      "name": "Mid and South Essex NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH3",
        "locality": "Essex",
        "postalCode": "SS16 5NL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Basildon University Hospital, Nethermayne, Basildon, Essex"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00000N/A",
        "legalName": "Mid and South Essex NHS Foundation Trust"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-118033",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 4AP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7&8 Wellington Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk//"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "068352-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 199920,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "068352-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-20T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. <br/><br/>The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 5th November 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.’<br/><br/>Award decision-makers are; EPUT Executive Operational Committee.<br/>No declared conflicts or potential conflicts of interest of individuals making the decision.<br/>The following key criteria were used to make the decision; <br/>Quality & Innovation,<br/>Integration, collaboration and service sustainability,<br/>Improving access, reducing health inequalities and facilitating choice,<br/>Social value.<br/>The selected supplier meets all of our expectations against these criterion, and in some aspects they exceed expectations.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}