Find a TenderAwarded
Published 29 May 2024, 16:25 BST

Official UK procurement notice

Integrated Design and Engineering Framework

Official notice

Authority: Nuclear Waste Services Limited (Public body)

Framework agreementServicesOpen procedure
Framework ceiling (notional)£14,000,000framework ceiling, not attributable revenue
Submissions closed 10 Jul 2024awarded 13 May 2025
Framework period 4 yrsends 18 Nov 2028 · starts 18 Nov 2024

What is being bought

Published requirement description

The Integrated Design and Engineering Framework agreement seeks to provide NWS with a multidisciplinary<br/>vehicle to undertake design for works at the Repository Site and where required, resource enhancements<br/>directly into NWS, in client design management roles. Activities will be managed through Project Orders<br/>awarded as a call-off from the Framework

CPV: Engineering services

How this framework works

From the published notice
Places
up to 1 suppliers · 7 bids received (7.0 per place) · 1 appointed (full)
Framework period
4 yrs from 18 Nov 2024, 4 Year Framework

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1Awarded 4 yrsPublished value£14,000,000
Contract period: 18 Nov 2024 – 18 Nov 2028 (4 yrs)
Delivery: North West · Nuclear Waste Services Limited<br/>Pelham House, Pelham Drive,<br/>Calderbridge, Seascale<br/>CA20 1DB
Variant bids: not allowed

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 60%Price: 30%Social value: 10%
Published sub-criteria (3)
  • Technical: 60%
  • price: 30%
  • Social Value / Environmental: 10%
Published award criteria (3)
  • Technical: 60
  • Social Value / Environmental: 10
  • Price: 30
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 30 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 3 points. The method statement decides this lot, not the discount.
  • “Integrated Design and Engineering Framework” is a framework: the contest is a place on its panel, up to 1 suppliers, not a single contract.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Open procedure
Legal basis
CELEX · 32014L0024 Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (Directive 2014/24/EU)
Procurement category
Services
Notice status
Awarded
Procurement threshold
Unspecified in notice
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Framework agreement
Who may use this agreement
Not stated in the notice; call-off rights may be limited to the establishing authority
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Yes (GPA)
Recurring procurement
No (one-off requirement)
First published
29 May 2024, 16:25 BST
Last source update
14 May 2025, 11:28 BST
Award evaluation window
11 Jul 2024 – …
FTS notice number
2025/S 000-021164
Classification (CPV)
Engineering services
Delivery area
North West (UKD1)
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-046c38 Find a Tender
Contract terms
Electronic trading
electronic payment

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: Atamis (Health Family) · Who buys & how to bid on Atamis
Supplier login requiredLanguage: EN
Access & registration note: Free · one account PER buying organisation portal · password resets come "from Salesforce.com" (check spam)
Appointment period ends
10 Jul 2024, 17:00 BST
Submission channel
{"electronicSubmission","written"}
Accepted languages
en
Bid validity
360 days from the deadline
Bids opened
11 Jul 2024, 09:00 BST
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

Timeline

10 Jul 2024 → 14 May 2025 · 4 dates
  1. Admission / appointment period endsperiod end, not a bid countdown
    10 Jul 2024, 17:00 BST
  2. Bids opened
    11 Jul 2024, 09:00 BST
  3. Contract starts
    18 Nov 2024
  4. Notice published
    14 May 2025, 11:28 BST

Notice history

1 event · 2 releases on Find a Tender
  1. Status changed to complete
    14 May 2025, 11:28 BST

Commercial outcome & contract awards

Published awards, contracts and bid statistics, not a forecast
Suppliers appointed 1admitted to the panel · see the list ↓
Bids received 7
Contracts signed 1latest 13 May 2025

1 suppliers are admitted to this framework without individual award values or dates, see the supplier list below.

Contracts

  • Contract 021164-2025-1

    Signed
    13 May 2025
    Value
    £14,000,000
    Period
    … – 18 Nov 2028
    Status
    active

Bid statistics published by the authority

BidsSMEVCSEValid bid range
7bids · 7 electronic0——

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

Nuclear Waste Services Limited

Contracting authorityPublic bodyBody governed by public lawNuclear Decommissioning 05608448 Pelham House, Pelham Drive,, Calderbridge, Seascale, North West, CA20 1DBContact name, email Published organisation website ↗

Dispute resolution & review bodies

  • Royal Courts Of JusticeMediation bodyReview body LondonContact email

Framework contractors & participating bidders

1 commercial party on the notice
  • AECOM LimitedFramework contractor0​1846493​ Aldgate Tower, 2 Leman Street, London, London, E1 8FAContact phone

Official documents & specifications

Official links; attachments are not copied

No document links were published on the notice.