← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Integrated Delivery Framework (IDF)

Buyer: National Highways →

BuyerNational Highways
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£25,000,000,000
Published7 Feb 2023

What is being bought

IDF will look to procure contractors and consultants to support National Highways in the delivery of the next phases of its Roads Investment Programme. The estimated value of the framework is between £20-30bn and will last in the region of 10 years.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus) 44000000Site preparation work 45100000Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work 45200000Engineering works and construction works 45220000Construction work for pipelines, communication and power lines, for highways, roads, airfields and railways; flatwork 45230000Construction-related services 71500000Construction supervision services 71520000Construction-site supervision services 71521000Construction consultancy services 71530000Construction project management services 71541000Construction work 45000000

Lot details

Lot TBC

This procurement is for a replacement framework for National Highways’ Delivery Integration Partners (DiP) framework. IDF may also replace the Technical Assurance (TA) framework. IDF will provide national coverage for future Roads Periods, primarily providing design and construction works for renewal and enhancement schemes. This framework is likely to be divided into Lots although we are unable to provide specifics at this point. The framework will incorporate a number of different roles including contractors, designers and potentially an integrator role(s). Further details on Lots will be included in the Contract Notice and framework documents.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
TBCConstruction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus), Site preparation work, Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work, Engineering works and construction works, Construction work for pipelines, communication and power lines, for highways, roads, airfields and railways; flatwork, Construction-related services, Construction supervision services, Construction-site supervision services, Construction consultancy services, Construction project management servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus) (44000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 444,2496 median · 38.8 average (1,668 of 4,249 with a bid count)5.9 average (1,813 of 4,249 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK88913 median · 92.6 average (323 of 889 with a bid count)11.8 average (346 of 889 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03a366
Latest release ID003678-2023
Latest release timestampTue Feb 07 2023 11:11:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£25,000,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Feb 2023planning003678-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "003678-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-02-07T11:11:16Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a366",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-65148",
    "name": "National Highways"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a366",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "TBC",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "This procurement is for a replacement framework for National Highways’ Delivery Integration Partners (DiP) framework. IDF may also replace the Technical Assurance (TA) framework. IDF will provide national coverage for future Roads Periods, primarily providing design and construction works for renewal and enhancement schemes.  This framework is likely to be divided into Lots although we are unable to provide specifics at this point.  The framework will incorporate a number of different roles including contractors, designers and potentially an integrator role(s). Further details on Lots will be included in the Contract Notice and framework documents."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "TBC",
        "relatedLot": "TBC",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)"
          },
          {
            "id": "45100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Site preparation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45220000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering works and construction works"
          },
          {
            "id": "45230000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for pipelines, communication and power lines, for highways, roads, airfields and railways; flatwork"
          },
          {
            "id": "71500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction-related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71520000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction supervision services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71521000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction-site supervision services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71530000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71541000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction project management services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Integrated Delivery Framework (IDF)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 25000000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "IDF will look to procure contractors and consultants to support National Highways in the delivery of the next phases of its Roads Investment Programme.\nThe estimated value of the framework is between £20-30bn and will last in the region of 10 years.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-02-05T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-65148",
      "name": "National Highways",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Guilford",
        "postalCode": "GU1 4LZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bridge House, Walnut Tree Close"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://nationalhighways.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "National Highways"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "idf.procurement@nationalhighways.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "National Highways will be starting market consultation on IDF to understand marketplace limitations, opinions and suggestions, with an aim to help shape the Commercial and Procurement Strategy and Contract Documents.\nThere will be a number of market engagement activities, including, but not limited to:\n1. A series of workshops on key themes to aid in the development of IDF strategy.\n2. A IDF launch session to provide an overview of the framework.\nOur market engagement platform, which will include any market engagement material and any correspondence, can be found by signing up to National Highways e-tendering platform CCFT, which can be accessed by following https://nationalhighways.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/ (registration is free).\nFollowing the release of this PIN, the market engagement workshops will start on the 15th February 2023 and run every Wednesday until 29th March 2023 in Birmingham Millennium Point Hotel. One representative per company is asked to register for attendance due to space at the venue.  More information on the topics to be discussed at the workshops are included at itt_146 and expressions of interest for joining all or individual sessions should be shared by sending a message through the same itt_146.\nNational Highways may also hold an IDF launch session in Summer 2023 to provide an overview of the market engagement to date, current IDF strategy and a forward looking procurement programme. Information on this will be issued via CCFT itt_146 nearer the time.\nTo register for CCFT please follow the following link (https://nationalhighways.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/) and click on the create an accountbutton will take you through to the registration area where you can  follow  step  by  step  instructions.  Additionally, you can view the video ‘Bravo Supplier Registration’.  This is an animated tour showing how users can register, set up additional users within their organisation and view their organisation dashboard (https://www.screencast.com/t/o6NHgMNjnf?_ncp=1664202976715.16576-1).\nTo access the ITT - Login to the portal - Click the 'ITTs Open to All Suppliers' link.\nClick on the relevant ITT to access the content (the Integrated Delivery Framework Market Engagement is itt_146). You will need to click the 'Express Interest' button at the top of this page in order to be able to access the material. This will move the ITT into your 'My ITT's page. (This is a secure area reserved for your projects only). You can access any attachments by clicking the 'Buyer Attachments' in the 'ITT Details box.\nYou can use the 'Messages' function to communicate with the buyer. \nThis Prior Information Notice (PIN) is issued solely for the purpose of commencing a market consultation exercise and does not constitute any commitment by National Highways to undertake any public procurement exercise.\nInterested parties will not be prejudiced by any response or failure to respond to this PIN. Nor shall a response to this PIN guarantee an invitation to participate in this market consultation exercise or any future procurement process that National Highways may conduct. This PIN does not constitute a call for competition to procure any works or services and is not published to reduce time limited for the receipt of tenders.\nNational Highways is not liable for any costs, fees or expenses incurred by any party responding to this PIN or any party who may participate in the market consultation exercise.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
7 Feb 2023 · 003678-2023 · planning
{
  "id": "003678-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-02-07T11:11:16Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a366",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-65148",
    "name": "National Highways"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a366",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "TBC",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "This procurement is for a replacement framework for National Highways’ Delivery Integration Partners (DiP) framework. IDF may also replace the Technical Assurance (TA) framework. IDF will provide national coverage for future Roads Periods, primarily providing design and construction works for renewal and enhancement schemes.  This framework is likely to be divided into Lots although we are unable to provide specifics at this point.  The framework will incorporate a number of different roles including contractors, designers and potentially an integrator role(s). Further details on Lots will be included in the Contract Notice and framework documents."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "TBC",
        "relatedLot": "TBC",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)"
          },
          {
            "id": "45100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Site preparation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45220000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering works and construction works"
          },
          {
            "id": "45230000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for pipelines, communication and power lines, for highways, roads, airfields and railways; flatwork"
          },
          {
            "id": "71500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction-related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71520000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction supervision services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71521000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction-site supervision services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71530000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71541000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction project management services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Integrated Delivery Framework (IDF)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 25000000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "IDF will look to procure contractors and consultants to support National Highways in the delivery of the next phases of its Roads Investment Programme.\nThe estimated value of the framework is between £20-30bn and will last in the region of 10 years.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-02-05T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-65148",
      "name": "National Highways",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Guilford",
        "postalCode": "GU1 4LZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bridge House, Walnut Tree Close"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://nationalhighways.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "National Highways"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "idf.procurement@nationalhighways.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "National Highways will be starting market consultation on IDF to understand marketplace limitations, opinions and suggestions, with an aim to help shape the Commercial and Procurement Strategy and Contract Documents.\nThere will be a number of market engagement activities, including, but not limited to:\n1. A series of workshops on key themes to aid in the development of IDF strategy.\n2. A IDF launch session to provide an overview of the framework.\nOur market engagement platform, which will include any market engagement material and any correspondence, can be found by signing up to National Highways e-tendering platform CCFT, which can be accessed by following https://nationalhighways.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/ (registration is free).\nFollowing the release of this PIN, the market engagement workshops will start on the 15th February 2023 and run every Wednesday until 29th March 2023 in Birmingham Millennium Point Hotel. One representative per company is asked to register for attendance due to space at the venue.  More information on the topics to be discussed at the workshops are included at itt_146 and expressions of interest for joining all or individual sessions should be shared by sending a message through the same itt_146.\nNational Highways may also hold an IDF launch session in Summer 2023 to provide an overview of the market engagement to date, current IDF strategy and a forward looking procurement programme. Information on this will be issued via CCFT itt_146 nearer the time.\nTo register for CCFT please follow the following link (https://nationalhighways.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/) and click on the create an accountbutton will take you through to the registration area where you can  follow  step  by  step  instructions.  Additionally, you can view the video ‘Bravo Supplier Registration’.  This is an animated tour showing how users can register, set up additional users within their organisation and view their organisation dashboard (https://www.screencast.com/t/o6NHgMNjnf?_ncp=1664202976715.16576-1).\nTo access the ITT - Login to the portal - Click the 'ITTs Open to All Suppliers' link.\nClick on the relevant ITT to access the content (the Integrated Delivery Framework Market Engagement is itt_146). You will need to click the 'Express Interest' button at the top of this page in order to be able to access the material. This will move the ITT into your 'My ITT's page. (This is a secure area reserved for your projects only). You can access any attachments by clicking the 'Buyer Attachments' in the 'ITT Details box.\nYou can use the 'Messages' function to communicate with the buyer. \nThis Prior Information Notice (PIN) is issued solely for the purpose of commencing a market consultation exercise and does not constitute any commitment by National Highways to undertake any public procurement exercise.\nInterested parties will not be prejudiced by any response or failure to respond to this PIN. Nor shall a response to this PIN guarantee an invitation to participate in this market consultation exercise or any future procurement process that National Highways may conduct. This PIN does not constitute a call for competition to procure any works or services and is not published to reduce time limited for the receipt of tenders.\nNational Highways is not liable for any costs, fees or expenses incurred by any party responding to this PIN or any party who may participate in the market consultation exercise.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}