Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "005161-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-01-21T10:48:52Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060ab9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RBN",
"name": "MERSEY AND WEST LANCASHIRE TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS TRUST"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "005161-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-1101507",
"name": "Spinal Unit Action Group (SUAG)"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C417099",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provision of an Integrated Community Care Service providing Step Down beds to patients with Spinal Cord Injuries. The service will be provided from the 1st February 2026 til the 23rd May 2026. The value of this contract will be £72,480.\nThis contract has not yet formally been awarded;\nthis notice serves as an intention to award to an existing provider under the PSR (Direct Award Process C).",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"description": "0"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Integrated Community Care Service providing Step Down Beds to Patients with Spinal Cord Injuries",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Integrated Community Care Service providing Step Down Beds to Patients with Spinal Cord Injuries.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 31/01/2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RBN",
"name": "MERSEY AND WEST LANCASHIRE TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD71",
"locality": "Prescot",
"postalCode": "L355DR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Whiston Hospital, Warrington Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.merseywestlancs.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RBN",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "MERSEY AND WEST LANCASHIRE TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS TRUST"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Christina Fletcher",
"email": "christina.fletcher@merseywestlancs.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1704704761"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-CHC-1101507",
"name": "Spinal Unit Action Group (SUAG)",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "Southport",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "1101507",
"scheme": "GB-CHC",
"legalName": "Spinal Unit Action Group (SUAG)"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-152134",
"name": "Mersey & West Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Whiston",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Mersey & West Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "005161-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 72480,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "005161-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-01-16T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 31/01/2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nPlease contact christina.fletcher@merseywestlancs.nhs.uk with any written representations, ensuring the following details are referenced:\nProject reference: C417099\nProject title: Integrated Community Care Service providing Step Down Beds to Patients with Spinal Cord Injuries\nDecision Makers - Joanne Worman - Directorate Manager, Emma Phillips - Deputy Directorate Manager \nNo conflicts of interest have been identifed. \nThe supplier was assessed against the following criteria :\nKey Criteria: Quality and innovation 20%\nKey Criteria: Value 40%\nKey Criteria: Integration, Collaboration and service sustainability 15%\nKey Criteria: Improving access, reducing health inequalities, and facilitating choice 15%\nKey Criteria: Social Value 10%\nThe provider scored 80% on their assessment against the Key Criteria referenced.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 Jan 2026 · 005161-2026 · award, contract
{
"id": "005161-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-01-21T10:48:52Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060ab9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RBN",
"name": "MERSEY AND WEST LANCASHIRE TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS TRUST"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "005161-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-1101507",
"name": "Spinal Unit Action Group (SUAG)"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C417099",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provision of an Integrated Community Care Service providing Step Down beds to patients with Spinal Cord Injuries. The service will be provided from the 1st February 2026 til the 23rd May 2026. The value of this contract will be £72,480.\nThis contract has not yet formally been awarded;\nthis notice serves as an intention to award to an existing provider under the PSR (Direct Award Process C).",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"description": "0"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Integrated Community Care Service providing Step Down Beds to Patients with Spinal Cord Injuries",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Integrated Community Care Service providing Step Down Beds to Patients with Spinal Cord Injuries.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 31/01/2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RBN",
"name": "MERSEY AND WEST LANCASHIRE TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD71",
"locality": "Prescot",
"postalCode": "L355DR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Whiston Hospital, Warrington Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.merseywestlancs.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RBN",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "MERSEY AND WEST LANCASHIRE TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS TRUST"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Christina Fletcher",
"email": "christina.fletcher@merseywestlancs.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1704704761"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-CHC-1101507",
"name": "Spinal Unit Action Group (SUAG)",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "Southport",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "1101507",
"scheme": "GB-CHC",
"legalName": "Spinal Unit Action Group (SUAG)"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-152134",
"name": "Mersey & West Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Whiston",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Mersey & West Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "005161-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 72480,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "005161-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-01-16T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 31/01/2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nPlease contact christina.fletcher@merseywestlancs.nhs.uk with any written representations, ensuring the following details are referenced:\nProject reference: C417099\nProject title: Integrated Community Care Service providing Step Down Beds to Patients with Spinal Cord Injuries\nDecision Makers - Joanne Worman - Directorate Manager, Emma Phillips - Deputy Directorate Manager \nNo conflicts of interest have been identifed. \nThe supplier was assessed against the following criteria :\nKey Criteria: Quality and innovation 20%\nKey Criteria: Value 40%\nKey Criteria: Integration, Collaboration and service sustainability 15%\nKey Criteria: Improving access, reducing health inequalities, and facilitating choice 15%\nKey Criteria: Social Value 10%\nThe provider scored 80% on their assessment against the Key Criteria referenced.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}