← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Integrated Community Care Service providing Step Down Beds to Patients with Spinal Cord Injuries

Buyer: MERSEY AND WEST LANCASHIRE TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS TRUST →

BuyerMERSEY AND WEST LANCASHIRE TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS TRUST
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published10 Nov 2025

What is being bought

Integrated Community Care Service providing 5 Step Down Beds to Patients with Spinal Cord Injuries.

Delivery location

UKD

Categories

Health services 85100000

Lot details

Lot 1

This is an Intention to Award Notice - to inform market of the Relevant Authority's intention to Award a Contract for an Integrated Community Care Service providing Step Down Beds to Patients with Spinal Cord Injuries under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023, following a competitive process. The lifetime value of the contract is expected to be £242,410. This is an existing service and will be delivered by a new provider. It is anticipated that the service will commence on 21st November 2025 for a term of 6 months.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 60
Pricing — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8518,1861 median · 30.5 average (8,569 of 18,186 with a bid count)2 average (9,533 of 18,186 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer131 median · 1 average (9 of 13 with a bid count)1 average (10 of 13 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKD4371 median · 12.8 average (216 of 437 with a bid count)1.6 average (230 of 437 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

072566-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£242,410

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0564f4
Latest release ID072566-2025
Latest release timestampMon Nov 10 2025 17:12:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Nov 2025award, contract072566-2025
23 Jul 2025tender042535-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "072566-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-11-10T17:12:04Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0564f4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RBN",
    "name": "MERSEY AND WEST LANCASHIRE TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "072566-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-OC454672",
          "name": "Blue Marine Care LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C377324",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This is an Intention to Award Notice - to inform market of the Relevant Authority's intention to Award a Contract for an Integrated Community Care Service providing Step Down Beds to Patients with Spinal Cord Injuries under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023, following a competitive process.\nThe lifetime value of the contract is expected to be £242,410.\nThis is an existing service and will be delivered by a new provider. It is anticipated that the service will commence on 21st November 2025 for a term of 6 months.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "name": "Pricing",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Integrated Community Care Service providing Step Down Beds to Patients with Spinal Cord Injuries",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Integrated Community Care Service providing 5 Step Down Beds to Patients with Spinal Cord Injuries.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RBN",
      "name": "MERSEY AND WEST LANCASHIRE TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD71",
        "locality": "Prescot",
        "postalCode": "L355DR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Whiston Hospital, Warrington Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.merseywestlancs.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RBN",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "MERSEY AND WEST LANCASHIRE TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS TRUST"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Christina Fletcher",
        "email": "christina.fletcher@merseywestlancs.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-OC454672",
      "name": "Blue Marine Care LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "NW4 1BJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Suite 7, Arkleigh Mansions, 200 Brent Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "OC454672",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Blue Marine Care LLP"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-166182",
      "name": "Mersey and West Lancs NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Prescot",
        "postalCode": "L35 5DR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Whiston Hospital , Warrington Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.merseywestlancs.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Mersey and West Lancs NHS Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "072566-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 242410,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "072566-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-10T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by midnight on 20th November 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nThe award criteria and weightings for this procurement was:\nKey Criteria: Quality and innovation 20%\nKey Criteria: Value 40%\nKey Criteria: Integration, Collaboration and service sustainability\t15%\nKey Criteria: Improving access, reducing health inequalities, and facilitating choice\t15%\nKey Criteria: Social Value 10%\nThe chosen provider was selected due to achieving the highest score across the key criteria used.\nThis decision has been made by the Trust's evaluation team.\nJoanne Worman - Directorate Manager, CSS & Community Services\nSandra McCarthy - Service Manager, Intermediate Care Team    \nNo conflicts of interest were identified.\nPlease contact christina.fletcher@merseywestlancs.nhs.uk with any written representations, ensuring the following details are referenced:\nProject reference: C377324\nProject title: Integrated Community Care Service providing Step Down Beds to Patients with Spinal Cord Injuries\nIf no representations are received before midnight on 20th November 2025, then the standstill period will come to an end and the relevant authority can proceed with contract award.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
10 Nov 2025 · 072566-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "072566-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-11-10T17:12:04Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0564f4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RBN",
    "name": "MERSEY AND WEST LANCASHIRE TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "072566-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-OC454672",
          "name": "Blue Marine Care LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C377324",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This is an Intention to Award Notice - to inform market of the Relevant Authority's intention to Award a Contract for an Integrated Community Care Service providing Step Down Beds to Patients with Spinal Cord Injuries under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023, following a competitive process.\nThe lifetime value of the contract is expected to be £242,410.\nThis is an existing service and will be delivered by a new provider. It is anticipated that the service will commence on 21st November 2025 for a term of 6 months.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "name": "Pricing",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Integrated Community Care Service providing Step Down Beds to Patients with Spinal Cord Injuries",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Integrated Community Care Service providing 5 Step Down Beds to Patients with Spinal Cord Injuries.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RBN",
      "name": "MERSEY AND WEST LANCASHIRE TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD71",
        "locality": "Prescot",
        "postalCode": "L355DR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Whiston Hospital, Warrington Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.merseywestlancs.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RBN",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "MERSEY AND WEST LANCASHIRE TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS TRUST"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Christina Fletcher",
        "email": "christina.fletcher@merseywestlancs.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-OC454672",
      "name": "Blue Marine Care LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "NW4 1BJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Suite 7, Arkleigh Mansions, 200 Brent Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "OC454672",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Blue Marine Care LLP"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-166182",
      "name": "Mersey and West Lancs NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Prescot",
        "postalCode": "L35 5DR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Whiston Hospital , Warrington Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.merseywestlancs.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Mersey and West Lancs NHS Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "072566-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 242410,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "072566-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-10T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by midnight on 20th November 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nThe award criteria and weightings for this procurement was:\nKey Criteria: Quality and innovation 20%\nKey Criteria: Value 40%\nKey Criteria: Integration, Collaboration and service sustainability\t15%\nKey Criteria: Improving access, reducing health inequalities, and facilitating choice\t15%\nKey Criteria: Social Value 10%\nThe chosen provider was selected due to achieving the highest score across the key criteria used.\nThis decision has been made by the Trust's evaluation team.\nJoanne Worman - Directorate Manager, CSS & Community Services\nSandra McCarthy - Service Manager, Intermediate Care Team    \nNo conflicts of interest were identified.\nPlease contact christina.fletcher@merseywestlancs.nhs.uk with any written representations, ensuring the following details are referenced:\nProject reference: C377324\nProject title: Integrated Community Care Service providing Step Down Beds to Patients with Spinal Cord Injuries\nIf no representations are received before midnight on 20th November 2025, then the standstill period will come to an end and the relevant authority can proceed with contract award.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
23 Jul 2025 · 042535-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "042535-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-23T17:35:14+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0564f4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-155477",
    "name": "Mersey and West Lancashire Teaching Hospital NHS Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0564f4",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 2000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 year extension option"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Mersey and West Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust are seeking a provider/s of an Integrated Community Care Service providing Step Down Beds to Patients with Spinal Cord Injuries within the proximity of the North West Regional Spinal Injuries Centre.<br/><br/>The initial contract will be for a 3 year term, with an option to extend for a 2 year term at the sole discretion of the Authority.<br/><br/>It is anticipated the contract will commence on the 01/10/2025.<br/><br/>This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this procurement.<br/><br/>To access this opportunity please go to the Atamis landing page to register:<br/><br/> https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome<br/><br/>Submissions will be assessed in line with the award criteria specified in the tender documents, a high level overview is provided below:<br/><br/>Supplier Information Questionnaire -Pass/Fail<br/>Quality Evaluation - Scored - 60%<br/>Pricing Evaluation  - Scored - 40%",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Integrated Community Care Service providing Step Down Beds to Patients with Spinal Cord Injuries",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2100000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-08-26T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-08-26T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Integrated Community Care Service providing Step Down Beds to Patients with Spinal Cord Injuries",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-08-26"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-155477",
      "name": "Mersey and West Lancashire Teaching Hospital NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Prescot",
        "postalCode": "L35 5DR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Whiston Hospital , Warrington Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.merseywestlancs.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.merseywestlancs.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Mersey and West Lancashire Teaching Hospital NHS Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "email": "christina.fletcher@merseywestlancs.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-155478",
      "name": "Mersey and West Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Southport Hospital Site",
        "postalCode": "PR8 6PN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "CMO"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Mersey and West Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}