Integrated Asset Care
Buyer: Sellafield Ltd →
What is being bought
The Integrated Asset Care (IAC) framework will be a key delivery vehicle to provide core construction and asset care services to Sellafield Ltd. The scope of work will cover but will not be limited to the main disciplines of Civil, Mechanical and Electrical. These services will predominantly be delivered at the main Sellafield site; however, the IAC framework may also be required to deliver at alternative off site locations. Previous publication(s) concerning this procedure;Prior Information Notice published, notice number in TED 2020/S 165-401547. Further detail can be found in CTM under reference 12397.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,131 | 4 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,131 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,249 of 17,131 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | 4 median · 4 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 2 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-028caa |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 005842-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Mar 23 2021 11:16:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Mar 2021 | tenderUpdate | 005842-2021 |
| 22 Jan 2021 | tender | 001364-2021 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "005842-2021",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2021-03-23T11:16:04Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028caa",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2940",
"name": "Sellafield Ltd"
},
"tender": {
"id": "12615",
"title": "Integrated Asset Care",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate extended to 05/03/2021 at 16:00",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "2.2",
"section": "IV"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2021-03-05T16:00:00Z"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2021-02-26T16:00:00Z"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Integrated Asset Care (IAC) framework will be a key delivery vehicle to provide core construction and asset care services to Sellafield Ltd. The scope of work will cover but will not be limited to the main disciplines of Civil, Mechanical and Electrical. These services will predominantly be delivered at the main Sellafield site; however, the IAC framework may also be required to deliver at alternative off site locations.\nPrevious publication(s) concerning this procedure;Prior Information Notice published, notice number in TED 2020/S 165-401547. Further detail can be found in CTM under reference 12397.",
"classification": {
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2940",
"name": "Sellafield Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD11",
"locality": "Workington",
"postalCode": "CA14 4HB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "West Cumbria House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/case-studies/shared-services-alliance-ssa-for-nuclear-decommissioning-estate"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01002607",
"legalName": "Sellafield Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kevin Robertson",
"email": "Kevin.f.robertson@sellafieldsites.com",
"telephone": "+44 1946770611"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
23 Mar 2021 · 005842-2021 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "005842-2021",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2021-03-23T11:16:04Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028caa",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2940",
"name": "Sellafield Ltd"
},
"tender": {
"id": "12615",
"title": "Integrated Asset Care",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate extended to 05/03/2021 at 16:00",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "2.2",
"section": "IV"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2021-03-05T16:00:00Z"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2021-02-26T16:00:00Z"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Integrated Asset Care (IAC) framework will be a key delivery vehicle to provide core construction and asset care services to Sellafield Ltd. The scope of work will cover but will not be limited to the main disciplines of Civil, Mechanical and Electrical. These services will predominantly be delivered at the main Sellafield site; however, the IAC framework may also be required to deliver at alternative off site locations.\nPrevious publication(s) concerning this procedure;Prior Information Notice published, notice number in TED 2020/S 165-401547. Further detail can be found in CTM under reference 12397.",
"classification": {
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2940",
"name": "Sellafield Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD11",
"locality": "Workington",
"postalCode": "CA14 4HB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "West Cumbria House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/case-studies/shared-services-alliance-ssa-for-nuclear-decommissioning-estate"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01002607",
"legalName": "Sellafield Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kevin Robertson",
"email": "Kevin.f.robertson@sellafieldsites.com",
"telephone": "+44 1946770611"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}22 Jan 2021 · 001364-2021 · tender
{
"id": "001364-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-01-22T15:40:34Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028caa",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2940",
"name": "Sellafield Ltd"
},
"tender": {
"id": "12615",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 250000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "As described in II2.7 there will be an optional 1 year extension at Sellafield Ltd discretion. The maximum term is 5 years."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "There will be an optional 1 year extension at Sellafield Ltd discretion. The maximum 5 year term is justified by the investment required. This investment includes the costs associated with mobilisation and transition including; site establishment setup, recruitment and development of the resources (including apprentices) and technology implementation."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The IAC framework will provide core construction and asset care services to Sellafield Ltd. This will include the IAC framework provider being responsible for project implementation, including:\n• Installation, modifications and commissioning of plant and equipment and\ntheir dismantlement and removal;\n• Asset care and support activities;\n• Coordination and collaboration with existing Sellafield Ltd frameworks,\ne.g. Design Service Alliance (DSA);\n• Programmatic delivery;\n• Integrated project controls and project management.\nThe scope of work will cover but will not be limited to the main disciplines of Civil, Mechanical and Electrical.\nFurther details can be found in Sellafield Ltd Complete Tender Management (CTM) system under reference 12615.",
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 5,
"minimumCandidates": 5
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Sellafield Site"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD11"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Site preparation work"
},
{
"id": "45200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
},
{
"id": "45220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering works and construction works"
},
{
"id": "45260000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Roof works and other special trade construction works"
},
{
"id": "45300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building installation work"
},
{
"id": "45400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building completion work"
},
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "50700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
},
{
"id": "71500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction-related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Integrated Asset Care",
"value": {
"amount": 250000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"maximumParticipants": 1
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The Integrated Asset Care (IAC) framework will be a key delivery vehicle to provide core construction and asset care services to Sellafield Ltd. The scope of work will cover but will not be limited to the main disciplines of Civil, Mechanical and Electrical. These services will predominantly be delivered at the main Sellafield site; however, the IAC framework may also be required to deliver at alternative off site locations.\nPrevious publication(s) concerning this procedure;Prior Information Notice published, notice number in TED 2020/S 165-401547. Further detail can be found in CTM under reference 12397.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-02-26T16:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "The Contract and associated performance conditions are included within the Procurement documents. Acceptance of the Terms & Conditions of Contract is a condition for the award of the Contract."
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"reviewDetails": "Any appeals should be promptly brought to the attention of the contact specified in Section I above, and will be dealt with in accordance with the requirements of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. Any appeals must be brought within the timescales specified by the applicable law, including without limitation, the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. In accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, the Contracting Authority will also incorporate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period from the date information on award of contract is communicated to tenderers.",
"classification": {
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 540
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://sharedsystems.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=12994&B=SELLAFIELD",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2940",
"name": "Sellafield Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD11",
"locality": "Workington",
"postalCode": "CA14 4HB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "West Cumbria House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/case-studies/shared-services-alliance-ssa-for-nuclear-decommissioning-estate",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Nuclear Decommissioning"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01002607",
"legalName": "Sellafield Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://sharedsystems.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=12994&B=SELLAFIELD",
"name": "Kevin Robertson",
"email": "Kevin.f.robertson@sellafieldsites.com",
"telephone": "+44 1946770611"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-439",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.justice.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2941",
"name": "Kevin Robertson",
"roles": [
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Workington",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "West Cumbria House"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Kevin Robertson"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "kevin.f.robertson@sellafieldsites.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The Framework Agreement will be a bespoke framework agreement which, inter alia, set outs the process for awarding call off contracts during the Term. There will be 2 forms of call off contract used, the NEC3 Engineering and Construction Contract (as amended by Sellafield Ltd) and the NEC3 Term Service Contract (as amended by Sellafield Ltd).\nA copy of the Form of Contract shall be uploaded to CTM during the Selection Questionnaire response period. Notification will be issued through CTM once available.\nThe value which is stated at II.1.5, is based on the maximum 5 year term.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}