Lot 1
No lot description published.
Various line of Insurance cover required: Commercial Combined (Property) Terrorism Crisis Resilience Fine Art Combined Liability Excess Liability Crime (FG) PA & Travel School Journey Engineering Hired in Plant Legal Expenses Motor Fleet Engineering Insurance Engineering Inspection
UKD, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Brokerage and related securities and commodities services, Accident and health insurance services, Legal insurance and all-risk insurance services, Freight insurance and Insurance services relating to transport, Damage or loss insurance services, Liability insurance services, Insurance brokerage services, Insurance agency services, Insurance claims adjustment services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 66. The category anchor is Brokerage and related securities and commodities services (66130000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 66 | 2,548 | 3 median · 15.1 average (1,085 of 2,548 with a bid count) | 2.5 average (1,205 of 2,548 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD | 130 | 2 median · 19.5 average (48 of 130 with a bid count) | 3.5 average (53 of 130 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 167 | 11.5 median · 11.5 average (2 of 167 with a bid count) | 6 average (2 of 167 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06a017 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 047527-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri May 22 2026 08:37:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £4,800,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 May 2026 | planningUpdate | 047527-2026 |
| 21 May 2026 | planning | 047438-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "047527-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-05-22T09:37:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a017",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMRJ-8362-DVNT",
"name": "Oldham Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a017",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-02-28T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-03-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66130000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Brokerage and related securities and commodities services"
},
{
"id": "66512000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accident and health insurance services"
},
{
"id": "66513000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Legal insurance and all-risk insurance services"
},
{
"id": "66514000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Freight insurance and Insurance services relating to transport"
},
{
"id": "66515000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Damage or loss insurance services"
},
{
"id": "66516000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Liability insurance services"
},
{
"id": "66518100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insurance brokerage services"
},
{
"id": "66518200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insurance agency services"
},
{
"id": "66518300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insurance claims adjustment services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Insurance Tender Various Lines Required",
"value": {
"amount": 4800000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6000000
},
"status": "planned",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "047527-2026",
"description": "Miocare life insurance not included in this tender - Deleted"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Various line of Insurance cover required:\nCommercial Combined (Property)\nTerrorism\nCrisis Resilience\nFine Art\nCombined Liability\nExcess Liability\nCrime (FG)\nPA & Travel\nSchool Journey\nEngineering Hired in Plant\nLegal Expenses\nMotor Fleet\nEngineering Insurance\nEngineering Inspection",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-12-19T23:59:59Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMRJ-8362-DVNT",
"name": "Oldham Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oldham",
"postalCode": "OL1 1HD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Spindles Shopping Centre, West Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMRJ-8362-DVNT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercial.procurementunit@oldham.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "047527-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047527-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-22T09:37:05+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "047527-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-05-22T09:37:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a017",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMRJ-8362-DVNT",
"name": "Oldham Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a017",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-02-28T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-03-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66130000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Brokerage and related securities and commodities services"
},
{
"id": "66512000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accident and health insurance services"
},
{
"id": "66513000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Legal insurance and all-risk insurance services"
},
{
"id": "66514000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Freight insurance and Insurance services relating to transport"
},
{
"id": "66515000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Damage or loss insurance services"
},
{
"id": "66516000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Liability insurance services"
},
{
"id": "66518100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insurance brokerage services"
},
{
"id": "66518200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insurance agency services"
},
{
"id": "66518300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insurance claims adjustment services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Insurance Tender Various Lines Required",
"value": {
"amount": 4800000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6000000
},
"status": "planned",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "047527-2026",
"description": "Miocare life insurance not included in this tender - Deleted"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Various line of Insurance cover required:\nCommercial Combined (Property)\nTerrorism\nCrisis Resilience\nFine Art\nCombined Liability\nExcess Liability\nCrime (FG)\nPA & Travel\nSchool Journey\nEngineering Hired in Plant\nLegal Expenses\nMotor Fleet\nEngineering Insurance\nEngineering Inspection",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-12-19T23:59:59Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMRJ-8362-DVNT",
"name": "Oldham Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oldham",
"postalCode": "OL1 1HD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Spindles Shopping Centre, West Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMRJ-8362-DVNT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercial.procurementunit@oldham.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "047527-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047527-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-22T09:37:05+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "047438-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-21T19:03:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a017",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMRJ-8362-DVNT",
"name": "Oldham Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a017",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-02-28T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-03-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66130000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Brokerage and related securities and commodities services"
},
{
"id": "66512000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accident and health insurance services"
},
{
"id": "66513000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Legal insurance and all-risk insurance services"
},
{
"id": "66514000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Freight insurance and Insurance services relating to transport"
},
{
"id": "66515000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Damage or loss insurance services"
},
{
"id": "66516000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Liability insurance services"
},
{
"id": "66518100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insurance brokerage services"
},
{
"id": "66518200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insurance agency services"
},
{
"id": "66518300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insurance claims adjustment services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Insurance Tender Various Lines Required",
"value": {
"amount": 4800000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Various line of Insurance cover required:\nCommercial Combined (Property)\nTerrorism\nCrisis Resilience\nFine Art\nCombined Liability\nExcess Liability\nCrime (FG)\nPA & Travel\nSchool Journey\nEngineering Hired in Plant\nLegal Expenses\nMotor Fleet\nEngineering Insurance\nEngineering Inspection\nMiocare Life (Care & Support Services)",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-12-19T23:59:59Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMRJ-8362-DVNT",
"name": "Oldham Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oldham",
"postalCode": "OL1 1HD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Spindles Shopping Centre, West Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMRJ-8362-DVNT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercial.procurementunit@oldham.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "047438-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047438-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-21T19:03:11+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}