Lot 1
Insurance Services
The source has not published a summary for this record.
UKM95
Insurance Services
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 66. The category anchor is Insurance services (66510000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 66 | 2,758 | 3 median · 17.2 average (1,186 of 2,758 with a bid count) | 2.5 average (1,317 of 2,758 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | 14 median · 14 average (1 of 3 with a bid count) | 2 average (1 of 3 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM95 | 7 | 1.5 median · 4.5 average (4 of 7 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (4 of 7 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03c287 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 011452-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Apr 21 2023 09:59:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 4 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 Apr 2023 | awardUpdate, contractUpdate | 011452-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "011452-2023",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-04-21T10:59:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c287",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-79864",
"name": "Clydesdale Housing Association Ltd"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:503711-2018:TEXT:EN:HTML"
},
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000729993"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "011452-2023-001-1",
"title": "Insurance Services",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-10814",
"name": "Marsh Limited"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-41535",
"name": "Marsh Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c287",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Insurance Services",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM95"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Insurance Services",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "66510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insurance services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-79864",
"name": "Clydesdale Housing Association Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM95",
"locality": "Lanark",
"postalCode": "ML11 7PT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "39 North Vennel"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.clydesdale-housing.org.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA15565"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Clydesdale Housing Association Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Eileen.Wilson@clydesdale-housing.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1555665316"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-10814",
"name": "Marsh Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ1",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG6 1PT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ground Floor West, 300 TVP2, Thames Valley Park Drive"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Marsh Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-41535",
"name": "Marsh Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ1",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG6 1PT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ground Floor West, 300 TVP2, , Thames Valley Park Drive"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Marsh Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2271",
"name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G5 9TW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Carlton Place"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "011452-2023-001-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "66510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insurance services"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM95"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Insurance Services",
"value": {
"amount": 648064.3,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "011452-2023-001-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: This informed decision based on; the ongoing insurance marketplace uncertainty reflective of the post-Brexit economic environment, the far-reaching impact of the war in Ukraine, recent challenges faced by RSL’s relating to all services, and the current cost-of-living pressures; while concurrently seeking to ensure effective continuity of our insurance services to meet our statutory regulatory requirements.",
"description": "This Modification Notice relates to the extension of the existing Insurance Provision contract. Having sought advice, to meet our statutory regulatory requirements as a Registered Social Landlord, these public contracts shall be modified and awarded under Regulation 72 (1) (c) utilising the Modification of contracts during their term “by circumstances Clydesdale Housing Association (CHA) could not have foreseen”.\nThe insurance market for social housing providers has always been quite restricted, however in the field of property and liability this has hardened severely and quickly since the start of 2023. This has been accelerated by the departure of two main insurance providers to the Sector over the last 6 months, meaning the already limited capacity is much reduced. This has resulted in unsustainable market conditions, and we have seen insurers react this year applying significant rate increases on Renewals during the first quarter of 2023.\nCHA intend to go out to the marketplace for a new contract for Insurance Provision and this procurement process will commence 2025 Q3 with a target effective date contract date of 1st April 2026."
}
],
"dateSigned": "2023-04-21T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:729993)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "011452-2023",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-04-21T10:59:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c287",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-79864",
"name": "Clydesdale Housing Association Ltd"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:503711-2018:TEXT:EN:HTML"
},
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000729993"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "011452-2023-001-1",
"title": "Insurance Services",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-10814",
"name": "Marsh Limited"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-41535",
"name": "Marsh Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c287",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Insurance Services",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM95"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Insurance Services",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "66510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insurance services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-79864",
"name": "Clydesdale Housing Association Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM95",
"locality": "Lanark",
"postalCode": "ML11 7PT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "39 North Vennel"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.clydesdale-housing.org.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA15565"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Clydesdale Housing Association Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Eileen.Wilson@clydesdale-housing.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1555665316"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-10814",
"name": "Marsh Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ1",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG6 1PT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ground Floor West, 300 TVP2, Thames Valley Park Drive"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Marsh Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-41535",
"name": "Marsh Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ1",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG6 1PT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ground Floor West, 300 TVP2, , Thames Valley Park Drive"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Marsh Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2271",
"name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G5 9TW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Carlton Place"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "011452-2023-001-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "66510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insurance services"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM95"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Insurance Services",
"value": {
"amount": 648064.3,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "011452-2023-001-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: This informed decision based on; the ongoing insurance marketplace uncertainty reflective of the post-Brexit economic environment, the far-reaching impact of the war in Ukraine, recent challenges faced by RSL’s relating to all services, and the current cost-of-living pressures; while concurrently seeking to ensure effective continuity of our insurance services to meet our statutory regulatory requirements.",
"description": "This Modification Notice relates to the extension of the existing Insurance Provision contract. Having sought advice, to meet our statutory regulatory requirements as a Registered Social Landlord, these public contracts shall be modified and awarded under Regulation 72 (1) (c) utilising the Modification of contracts during their term “by circumstances Clydesdale Housing Association (CHA) could not have foreseen”.\nThe insurance market for social housing providers has always been quite restricted, however in the field of property and liability this has hardened severely and quickly since the start of 2023. This has been accelerated by the departure of two main insurance providers to the Sector over the last 6 months, meaning the already limited capacity is much reduced. This has resulted in unsustainable market conditions, and we have seen insurers react this year applying significant rate increases on Renewals during the first quarter of 2023.\nCHA intend to go out to the marketplace for a new contract for Insurance Provision and this procurement process will commence 2025 Q3 with a target effective date contract date of 1st April 2026."
}
],
"dateSigned": "2023-04-21T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:729993)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}