Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "002018-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-01-21T13:25:00Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d502",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1544",
"name": "Teignbridge District Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "002018-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-135682",
"name": "GALLAGHER INSURANCE BROKERS LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN755472",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The Contract allowed for the original term of 3 years to be extended for up to 2 periods of 2 years. The Councils have exercised the full extent of the options available under the Contract for extending the term. The Councils however need to secure insurance cover from April 2025 and are not in a position to undertake a full procurement in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. This VEAT notice explains that the Councils intend to extend the Contract for a further period of 12 months without publishing a contract notice to enable a legally compliant procurement to be undertaken. The Councils consider that the extension does not extend the scope of contract considerably and is not a substantial modification within the meaning of Regulation 72(8), so is permitted under Regulation 72(1)(e) of the 2015 Regulations.\nInsurance Services for Teignbridge District Council, South Hams District Council and West Devon Borough Council. The insurance services cover:\nWaste and recycling\nLeisure Centres\nGrounds Maintenance\nStreet Cleansing\nBack Office Support Functions\nAssets\nMotor Fleet"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK4"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Insurance Services for Teignbridge, South Hams and West Devon",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Teignbridge District Council, South Hams District Council and West Devon Borough Council (“the Councils”) entered into a contract with Arthur J. Gallagher & Co. for insurances services in March 2018 (“the Contract”). The opportunity was procured under the Public Contracts Regulations 2015.\nThis is a voluntary ex ante transparency (VEAT) notice acknowledging that the Councils intend to extend the term of the Contract for a further period of 12 months to enable a legally compliant procurement to be undertaken with a view to an award being made by 1 April 2026.”",
"classification": {
"id": "66000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial and insurance services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Negotiated without a prior call for competition. Additional services from the original supplier in strict accordance with Regulation 72(1)(e) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. The need to extend the Contract arises from the fact that the information now required by the market is more extensive than was previously the case and the Councils have experienced delays in gathering the information. Having taken advice, the Councils are satisfied that inviting tenders based on the information that is available would not achieve best value and involve both the Councils and prospective suppliers in considerable additional work. During the extension, the Councils will collect the information with a view to undertaking a legally compliant procurement resulting in the award of a new contract to take effect from 1 April 2026.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1544",
"name": "Teignbridge District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK4",
"locality": "Newton Abbot",
"postalCode": "TQ12 4XX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Forde House, Brunel Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.teignbridge.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.teignbridge.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Teignbridge District Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Miss Rosanna Wilson",
"email": "rosanna.wilson@teignbridge.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1626215120"
},
"additionalContactPoints": [
{
"email": "rosanna.wilson@teignbridge.gov.uk"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-135682",
"name": "GALLAGHER INSURANCE BROKERS LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK4",
"locality": "Derry City",
"postalCode": "BT48 7EP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "15 Clarendon Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "GALLAGHER INSURANCE BROKERS LTD"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "paul_dury@ajg.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "002018-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "002018-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-12-10T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 Jan 2025 · 002018-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "002018-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-01-21T13:25:00Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d502",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1544",
"name": "Teignbridge District Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "002018-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-135682",
"name": "GALLAGHER INSURANCE BROKERS LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN755472",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The Contract allowed for the original term of 3 years to be extended for up to 2 periods of 2 years. The Councils have exercised the full extent of the options available under the Contract for extending the term. The Councils however need to secure insurance cover from April 2025 and are not in a position to undertake a full procurement in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. This VEAT notice explains that the Councils intend to extend the Contract for a further period of 12 months without publishing a contract notice to enable a legally compliant procurement to be undertaken. The Councils consider that the extension does not extend the scope of contract considerably and is not a substantial modification within the meaning of Regulation 72(8), so is permitted under Regulation 72(1)(e) of the 2015 Regulations.\nInsurance Services for Teignbridge District Council, South Hams District Council and West Devon Borough Council. The insurance services cover:\nWaste and recycling\nLeisure Centres\nGrounds Maintenance\nStreet Cleansing\nBack Office Support Functions\nAssets\nMotor Fleet"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK4"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Insurance Services for Teignbridge, South Hams and West Devon",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Teignbridge District Council, South Hams District Council and West Devon Borough Council (“the Councils”) entered into a contract with Arthur J. Gallagher & Co. for insurances services in March 2018 (“the Contract”). The opportunity was procured under the Public Contracts Regulations 2015.\nThis is a voluntary ex ante transparency (VEAT) notice acknowledging that the Councils intend to extend the term of the Contract for a further period of 12 months to enable a legally compliant procurement to be undertaken with a view to an award being made by 1 April 2026.”",
"classification": {
"id": "66000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial and insurance services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Negotiated without a prior call for competition. Additional services from the original supplier in strict accordance with Regulation 72(1)(e) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. The need to extend the Contract arises from the fact that the information now required by the market is more extensive than was previously the case and the Councils have experienced delays in gathering the information. Having taken advice, the Councils are satisfied that inviting tenders based on the information that is available would not achieve best value and involve both the Councils and prospective suppliers in considerable additional work. During the extension, the Councils will collect the information with a view to undertaking a legally compliant procurement resulting in the award of a new contract to take effect from 1 April 2026.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1544",
"name": "Teignbridge District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK4",
"locality": "Newton Abbot",
"postalCode": "TQ12 4XX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Forde House, Brunel Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.teignbridge.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.teignbridge.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Teignbridge District Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Miss Rosanna Wilson",
"email": "rosanna.wilson@teignbridge.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1626215120"
},
"additionalContactPoints": [
{
"email": "rosanna.wilson@teignbridge.gov.uk"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-135682",
"name": "GALLAGHER INSURANCE BROKERS LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK4",
"locality": "Derry City",
"postalCode": "BT48 7EP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "15 Clarendon Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "GALLAGHER INSURANCE BROKERS LTD"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "paul_dury@ajg.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "002018-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "002018-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-12-10T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}