← Back to search results

tenderUpdateFind a Tender · tender Update

Insurance services contract extension

Buyer: PLUS DANE HOUSING LIMITED →

BuyerPLUS DANE HOUSING LIMITED
StatustenderUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published18 Dec 2024

What is being bought

Plus Dane Housing Limited (Plus Dane) wish to extend its current insurance services contract for a further period of 1 year from 30 November 2025 to 30 November 2026.

Categories

Financial and insurance services 66000000

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 66. The category anchor is Financial and insurance services (66000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 662,7583 median · 17.2 average (1,186 of 2,758 with a bid count)2.5 average (1,318 of 2,758 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04c152
Latest release ID040844-2024
Latest release timestampWed Dec 18 2024 16:27:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Dec 2024tenderUpdate040844-2024
29 Nov 2024award, contract038678-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "040844-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2024-12-18T16:27:27Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c152",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-131672",
    "name": "PLUS DANE HOUSING LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c152",
    "title": "Insurance services contract extension",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "II.1.4"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "Plus Dane Housing Limited (Plus Dane) wish to extend its current insurance services contract for a further period of 2 years from 30 November 2025 to 30 November 2027."
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": ""
            }
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "II.2.4"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "Plus Dane Housing Limited (Plus Dane) wish to extend its current insurance services contract for a further period of 2 years from 30 November 2025 to30 November 2027."
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": ""
            }
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "IV.1.1"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "Award of a contract without prior publication of a call for competition in the cases listed below\nThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the regulations\nExplanation:\nPlus Dane wishes to extend its existing insurance services contract with its incumbent insurance provider, Marsh Limited, for a period of 2 years to take advantage of the commercially advantageous rates being offered by Marsh. The period of the extension will run from 30 November 2025 to 30 November 2027.\nPlus Dane is of the view that it is entitled to award this contract extension to Marsh pursuant to Regulation 72(1)(b) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, on the following basis:\n1. There is a clear economic reason why an alternative insurance provider should not be appointed to provide the services during the extension period instead of Marsh. This being the commercially advantageous rates that Marsh are prepared to offer Plus Dane for the extension period;\n2. To appoint another insurance provider would therefore cause substantial duplication of costs for Plus Dane. It would also cause it significant inconvenience; and\n3. The value of the proposed extension is no more than 50% of the total value of the original contract."
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": ""
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Plus Dane Housing Limited (Plus Dane) wish to extend its current insurance services contract for a further period of 1 year from 30 November 2025 to 30 November 2026.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "66000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Financial and insurance services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-131672",
      "name": "PLUS DANE HOUSING LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "LIVERPOOL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.plusdane.co.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "31012R, L4556",
        "legalName": "PLUS DANE HOUSING LIMITED",
        "schemeEntered": "Registered society under the Co-operative andCommunity Benefit Societies Act 2014 FCAregistration number 31012R and registered withThe Regulator of Social Housing number L4556,UK"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Catherine Bacon",
        "email": "catherine.bacon@plusdane.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
18 Dec 2024 · 040844-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "040844-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2024-12-18T16:27:27Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c152",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-131672",
    "name": "PLUS DANE HOUSING LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c152",
    "title": "Insurance services contract extension",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "II.1.4"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "Plus Dane Housing Limited (Plus Dane) wish to extend its current insurance services contract for a further period of 2 years from 30 November 2025 to 30 November 2027."
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": ""
            }
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "II.2.4"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "Plus Dane Housing Limited (Plus Dane) wish to extend its current insurance services contract for a further period of 2 years from 30 November 2025 to30 November 2027."
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": ""
            }
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "IV.1.1"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "Award of a contract without prior publication of a call for competition in the cases listed below\nThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the regulations\nExplanation:\nPlus Dane wishes to extend its existing insurance services contract with its incumbent insurance provider, Marsh Limited, for a period of 2 years to take advantage of the commercially advantageous rates being offered by Marsh. The period of the extension will run from 30 November 2025 to 30 November 2027.\nPlus Dane is of the view that it is entitled to award this contract extension to Marsh pursuant to Regulation 72(1)(b) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, on the following basis:\n1. There is a clear economic reason why an alternative insurance provider should not be appointed to provide the services during the extension period instead of Marsh. This being the commercially advantageous rates that Marsh are prepared to offer Plus Dane for the extension period;\n2. To appoint another insurance provider would therefore cause substantial duplication of costs for Plus Dane. It would also cause it significant inconvenience; and\n3. The value of the proposed extension is no more than 50% of the total value of the original contract."
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": ""
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Plus Dane Housing Limited (Plus Dane) wish to extend its current insurance services contract for a further period of 1 year from 30 November 2025 to 30 November 2026.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "66000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Financial and insurance services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-131672",
      "name": "PLUS DANE HOUSING LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "LIVERPOOL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.plusdane.co.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "31012R, L4556",
        "legalName": "PLUS DANE HOUSING LIMITED",
        "schemeEntered": "Registered society under the Co-operative andCommunity Benefit Societies Act 2014 FCAregistration number 31012R and registered withThe Regulator of Social Housing number L4556,UK"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Catherine Bacon",
        "email": "catherine.bacon@plusdane.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
29 Nov 2024 · 038678-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "038678-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-11-29T17:23:14Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c152",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-131672",
    "name": "PLUS DANE HOUSING LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "038678-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-Companies House",
          "name": "Marsh Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c152",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Plus Dane Housing Limited (Plus Dane) wish to extend its current insurance services contract for a further period of 1 year from 30 November 2025 to 30 November 2026.\nThe insurance services to be provided under the contract comprise of a programme of General Insurance and related services for Plus Dane Housing Ltd, excluding Motor Fleet risks. The programme will require Insurance and related services for risks that may include but not be limited to: property damage and business interruption, Employers, Public, Products and Property Owners liability, Business Combined / Office, Money, All Risks, Computer, Contract Works, Group Personal Accident, Professional Indemnity, Fidelity Guarantee / Crime, Employment Practices Liability, Cyber and Terrorism."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Insurance services contract extension",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Plus Dane Housing Limited (Plus Dane) wish to extend its current insurance services contract for a further period of 1 year from 30 November 2025 to 30 November 2026.",
    "reviewDetails": "In accordance with Part 3 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015",
    "classification": {
      "id": "66000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Financial and insurance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Plus Dane wishes to extend its existing insurance services contract with its incumbent insurance provider, Marsh Limited, for a period of 1 year to take advantage of the commercially advantageous rates being offered by Marsh. The period of the extension will run from 30 November 2025 to 30 November 2026.\nPlus Dane is of the view that it is entitled to award this contract extension to Marsh pursuant to Regulation 72(1)(b) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, on the following basis:\n1. There is a clear economic reason why an alternative insurance provider should not be appointed to provide the services during the extension period instead of Marsh. This being the commercially advantageous rates that Marsh are prepared to offer Plus Dane for the extension period;\n2. To appoint another insurance provider would therefore cause substantial duplication of costs for Plus Dane. It would also cause it significant inconvenience; and\n3. The value of the proposed 1 year extension is no more than 50% of the total value of the original contract.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-131672",
      "name": "PLUS DANE HOUSING LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "LIVERPOOL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.plusdane.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "31012R, L4556",
        "legalName": "PLUS DANE HOUSING LIMITED",
        "schemeEntered": "Registered society under the Co-operative and Community Benefit Societies Act 2014 FCA registration number 31012R and registered with The Regulator of Social Housing number L4556, UK"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Catherine Bacon",
        "email": "catherine.bacon@plusdane.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-Companies House",
      "name": "Marsh Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "Companies House",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Marsh Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-525",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "038678-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1381180.25,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "038678-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-11-29T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Plus Dane intends to enter into the contract extension referred to in this notice following a minimum 10 day calendar day standstill period starting on the day after this notice is published in the UK Find a Tender Service. The Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (SI 2015 No 102) (as amended) (the Regulations) provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or who are at risk of harm by a breach of the Regulations to bring proceedings in the\nHigh Court. Any such proceedings must be brought within the limitation period specified by the Regulations according to the remedy sought.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}