Insurance Services 3
Buyer: The Minister for the Cabinet Office acting through Crown Commercial Service →
What is being bought
Crown Commercial Service (CCS) is setting up a dynamic purchasing system for a period of 96 months and is inviting bidders to request to participate for the Insurance Services 3 DPS. This DPS will provide central government and wider public sector departments the opportunity to procure Insurance Services 3 from a range of suppliers. The DPS filters are for services, location,clearance and scalability. If you are successfully appointed to the DPS you will be invited by customers (buyers) to submit tenders for relevant services through a competition. This DPS remains open for any supplier to request to participate throughout its 96 month duration. CCS reserve the right to reduce, extend or terminate the DPS period at any time during its lifetime in accordance with the terms set out in the DPS Agreement.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 66. The category anchor is Financial and insurance services (66000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 66 | 2,758 | 3 median · 17.2 average (1,185 of 2,758 with a bid count) | 2.5 average (1,317 of 2,758 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 8 | 6 median · 6 average (2 of 8 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 8 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04eba6 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 008775-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Mar 11 2025 15:03:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Mar 2025 | tenderUpdate | 008775-2025 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "008775-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-03-11T15:03:26Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04eba6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-575",
"name": "The Minister for the Cabinet Office acting through Crown Commercial Service"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:008873-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "RM6138",
"title": "Insurance Services 3",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2028-02-07T23:59:00Z"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2028-02-06T00:00:00Z"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Crown Commercial Service (CCS) is setting up a dynamic purchasing system for a period of 96 months\nand is inviting bidders to request to participate for the Insurance Services 3 DPS.\nThis DPS will provide central government and wider public sector departments the opportunity to\nprocure Insurance Services 3 from a range of suppliers.\nThe DPS filters are for services, location,clearance and scalability. If you are successfully appointed to\nthe DPS you will be invited by customers (buyers) to submit tenders for relevant services through a\ncompetition.\nThis DPS remains open for any supplier to request to participate throughout its 96 month duration.\nCCS reserve the right to reduce, extend or terminate the DPS period at any time during its lifetime in\naccordance with the terms set out in the DPS Agreement.",
"classification": {
"id": "66000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial and insurance services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-575",
"name": "The Minister for the Cabinet Office acting through Crown Commercial Service",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L3 9PP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "9th Floor, The Capital, Old Hall Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/ccs"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Minister for the Cabinet Office acting through Crown Commercial Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "supplier@crowncommercial.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3454102222"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
11 Mar 2025 · 008775-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "008775-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-03-11T15:03:26Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04eba6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-575",
"name": "The Minister for the Cabinet Office acting through Crown Commercial Service"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:008873-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "RM6138",
"title": "Insurance Services 3",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2028-02-07T23:59:00Z"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2028-02-06T00:00:00Z"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Crown Commercial Service (CCS) is setting up a dynamic purchasing system for a period of 96 months\nand is inviting bidders to request to participate for the Insurance Services 3 DPS.\nThis DPS will provide central government and wider public sector departments the opportunity to\nprocure Insurance Services 3 from a range of suppliers.\nThe DPS filters are for services, location,clearance and scalability. If you are successfully appointed to\nthe DPS you will be invited by customers (buyers) to submit tenders for relevant services through a\ncompetition.\nThis DPS remains open for any supplier to request to participate throughout its 96 month duration.\nCCS reserve the right to reduce, extend or terminate the DPS period at any time during its lifetime in\naccordance with the terms set out in the DPS Agreement.",
"classification": {
"id": "66000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial and insurance services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-575",
"name": "The Minister for the Cabinet Office acting through Crown Commercial Service",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L3 9PP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "9th Floor, The Capital, Old Hall Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/ccs"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Minister for the Cabinet Office acting through Crown Commercial Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "supplier@crowncommercial.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3454102222"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}