Insurance Services 2024 - 2025
Buyer: Boston Borough Council →
What is being bought
Insurance Services 2024-2025 for Boston Borough Council Contract Notice: https://ted.europa.eu/en/notice/-/detail/252591-2019
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 66. The category anchor is Insurance services (66510000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 66 | 2,758 | 3 median · 17.2 average (1,186 of 2,758 with a bid count) | 2.5 average (1,318 of 2,758 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04a832 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 032837-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Oct 11 2024 13:54:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Oct 2024 | tenderUpdate | 032837-2024 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "032837-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-10-11T14:54:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a832",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-126844",
"name": "Boston Borough Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:007043-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a832",
"title": "Insurance Services 2024 - 2025",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Extension of existing contract to cover the period from 1st August 2024 - 31st July 2025. \nReason due to extension is due to inaccurate asset information which would have caused significant inconvenience for the Council, risking assets etc. to not have been insured adequately. It would not have enabled value for money due to bidders pricing against inaccurate information.\nThe cost associated with the extension is £246,845.05. The Council will procure its insurance services for 2025 onwards.\nContract Notice: https://ted.europa.eu/en/notice/-/detail/252591-2019"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Insurance Services 2024-2025 for Boston Borough Council\nContract Notice: https://ted.europa.eu/en/notice/-/detail/252591-2019",
"classification": {
"id": "66510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insurance services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-126844",
"name": "Boston Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF30",
"locality": "Boston",
"postalCode": "PE218QR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Municipal Buildings, West Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.boston.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.boston.gov.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Boston Borough Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Martin Gibbs",
"email": "martin.gibbs@pspsl.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
11 Oct 2024 · 032837-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "032837-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-10-11T14:54:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a832",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-126844",
"name": "Boston Borough Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:007043-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a832",
"title": "Insurance Services 2024 - 2025",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Extension of existing contract to cover the period from 1st August 2024 - 31st July 2025. \nReason due to extension is due to inaccurate asset information which would have caused significant inconvenience for the Council, risking assets etc. to not have been insured adequately. It would not have enabled value for money due to bidders pricing against inaccurate information.\nThe cost associated with the extension is £246,845.05. The Council will procure its insurance services for 2025 onwards.\nContract Notice: https://ted.europa.eu/en/notice/-/detail/252591-2019"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Insurance Services 2024-2025 for Boston Borough Council\nContract Notice: https://ted.europa.eu/en/notice/-/detail/252591-2019",
"classification": {
"id": "66510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insurance services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-126844",
"name": "Boston Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF30",
"locality": "Boston",
"postalCode": "PE218QR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Municipal Buildings, West Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.boston.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.boston.gov.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Boston Borough Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Martin Gibbs",
"email": "martin.gibbs@pspsl.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}