Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Insurance Services 2023 -2026 Knowes Housing Association Ltd
Insurance services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Knowes Housing Association Ltd: "Insurance Services 2023 -2026 Knowes Housing Association Ltd". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Knowes Housing Association Ltd | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Knowes Housing Association Ltd
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Knowes Housing Association Ltd. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
3Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 2 active published awards; 2 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityKnowes Housing Association Ltd | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published20 Feb 2023, 13:13 GMT | Last source update20 Feb 2023, 13:13 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationInsurance services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-038a93 | ||
What is being bought
Knowes Housing Association is a Registered Social Landlord located in the Faifley/Duntocher area of Clydebank in West Dunbartonshire. We own and let 1048 properties and provide insurance for 192 factored properties. We have 23 members of staff.
We are looking to tender our insurance services for three years from 15 March 2023 to 14 March 2026 with an option to extend for a further two
years (3 plus 1 plus 1). We are looking for bids from brokers or insurance companies with experience of working in the social housing or similar sectors.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
20 Feb 2023, 13:13 GMT - Official notice release published
20 Feb 2023, 13:13 GMT - Status changed to published status
8 Dec 2022, 15:24 GMT - Official notice release published
8 Dec 2022, 15:24 GMT - Submission deadline changed to published date
8 Dec 2022, 15:24 GMT - Status changed to active
5 Dec 2022, 11:27 GMT - Official notice release published
5 Dec 2022, 11:27 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 13 Jan 2023, 12:00 GMT
5 Dec 2022, 11:27 GMT - Buyer information updated
5 Dec 2022, 11:27 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedThis is an open tender and invitations are sought from appropriate insurance companies or brokers who are able to provide the range of insurance services detailed in Knowes' invitation to tender document. It is planned to award the contract for three years with an option to extend for a further two (3 plus 1 plus 1)Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
20 Feb 2023, 13:13 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 14 Feb 2023, 00:00 GMT · £315,591
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Zurich Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £315,591 · signed 14 Feb 2023, 00:00 GMT · active |
Bid statistics bids: 2 (lot 1) electronicBids: 2 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 1) smeBids: 0 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Knowes Housing Association Ltd
Contracting authority GB-FTS-4920Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published