Property Combined
Property Combined insurance cover
Buyer: The University Of Cumbria →
Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform
The University is tendering for its insurance programme provision. The University procures its insurance products based upon its assessment and balance of risk, taking into account its legal, moral and financial duties. Along with other University professionals, the Finance Team will report to the Vice Chancellor’s Executive regarding internal and external exposures and trends, allowing informed decisions to be made. Since the last tender in 2019 the University have created and developed professional relationships with their insurer providers. This includes with direct insurers on Property, Liability and Motor classes with whom their appointed broker works on a tri-partite basis.
UKD · UKD · UKD · UKD · UKD · UKD · UKD · UKD · UKD
Property Combined insurance cover
Computers
Combined Liability Insurance cover
Motor Insurance
Fidelity Guarantee Insurance
Management Liability Insurance cover
Professional Liability Insurance
PA and Travel Insurance
Engineering Insurance services
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| Lot 1 | Property insurance services | Not published |
| Lot 2 | Insurance services | Not published |
| Lot 3 | Liability insurance services | Not published |
| Lot 4 | Motor vehicle insurance services | Not published |
| Lot 5 | Insurance services | Not published |
| Lot 6 | Professional liability insurance services | Not published |
| Lot 7 | Insurance services | Not published |
| Lot 8 | Accident and health insurance services, Insurance related to Transport | Not published |
| Lot 9 | Engineering insurance services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 66. The category anchor is Insurance services (66510000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 66 | 2,758 | 3 median · 17.2 average (1,185 of 2,758 with a bid count) | 2.5 average (1,317 of 2,758 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD | 134 | 2 median · 19.2 average (49 of 134 with a bid count) | 3.4 average (55 of 134 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 191 | 6 median · 5.3 average (3 of 191 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (3 of 191 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-045743 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 014371-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri May 03 2024 13:37:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2024-06-05T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2024-06-05T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | http://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofcumbria |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £777,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 9 |
| Tender items in source | 9 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 May 2024 | tender | 014371-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "014371-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-05-03T14:37:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-045743",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-112899",
"name": "The University Of Cumbria"
},
"tender": {
"id": "24-21",
"lots": [
{
"id": "Lot 1",
"title": "Property Combined",
"value": {
"amount": 345000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Extension of 1 plus 1 years is possible on 31st of July 2027 at end of initial 3 years if service performance is satisfactory."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Property Combined insurance cover",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2024-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "Lot 2",
"title": "Computer",
"value": {
"amount": 12000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Extension of 1 plus 1 years is possible on 31st of July 2027 at end of initial 3 years if service performance is satisfactory."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Computers",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2024-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "Lot 3",
"title": "Combined Liability",
"value": {
"amount": 171000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Extension of 1 plus 1 years is possible on 31st of July 2027 at end of initial 3 years if service performance is satisfactory."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Combined Liability Insurance cover",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2024-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "Lot 4",
"title": "Motor Insurance",
"value": {
"amount": 105000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Extension of 1 plus 1 years is possible on 31st of July 2027 at end of initial 3 years if service performance is satisfactory."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Motor Insurance",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2024-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "Lot 5",
"title": "Fidelity Guarantee",
"value": {
"amount": 12000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Extension of 1 plus 1 Years is possible on 31st of July 2027 at end of initial 3 years if service performance is satisfactory."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Fidelity Guarantee Insurance",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2024-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "Lot 6",
"title": "Management Liability",
"value": {
"amount": 12000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Extension of 1 plus 1 years is possible on 31st of July 2027 at end of initial 3 years if service performance is satisfactory."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Management Liability Insurance cover",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2024-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "Lot 7",
"title": "Professional Indemnity",
"value": {
"amount": 48000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Extension of 1 plus 1 years is possible on 31st of July 2027 at end of initial 3 years if service performance is satisfactory."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Professional Liability Insurance",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2024-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "Lot 8",
"title": "PA and Travel",
"value": {
"amount": 24000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Extension of 1 plus 1 years is possible on 31st of July 2027 at end of initial 3 years if service performance is satisfactory."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "PA and Travel Insurance",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2024-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "Lot 9",
"title": "Engineering Insurance",
"value": {
"amount": 39000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Extension of 1 plus 1 years is possible on 31st of July 2027 at end of initial 3 years if service performance is satisfactory."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Engineering Insurance services",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2024-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "Lot 1",
"relatedLot": "Lot 1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "To cover all The university of Cumbria Campuses as per the specification and ITT"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66515200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Property insurance services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "Lot 2",
"relatedLot": "Lot 2",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "To cover all the University of Cumbria Campuses as per the specification and ITT"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insurance services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "Lot 3",
"relatedLot": "Lot 3",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "To cover all the University of Cumbria Campuses as per the specification and ITT"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66516000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Liability insurance services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "Lot 4",
"relatedLot": "Lot 4",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "To cover all the University of Cumbria Campuses as per the specification and ITT"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66514110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Motor vehicle insurance services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "Lot 5",
"relatedLot": "Lot 5",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "To cover all the University of Cumbria Campuses as per the specification and ITT"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insurance services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "Lot 6",
"relatedLot": "Lot 6",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "To cover all the University of Cumbria Campuses as per the specification and ITT"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66516500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Professional liability insurance services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "Lot 7",
"relatedLot": "Lot 7",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "To cover all the University of Cumbria Campuses as per the specification and ITT"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insurance services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "Lot 8",
"relatedLot": "Lot 8",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "To cover all the University of Cumbria Campuses as per the specification and ITT"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66512000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accident and health insurance services"
},
{
"id": "66514100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insurance related to Transport"
}
]
},
{
"id": "Lot 9",
"relatedLot": "Lot 9",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "To cover all the University of Cumbria Campuses as per the specification and ITT"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66519200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering insurance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Insurance Programme",
"value": {
"amount": 777000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-06-05T12:00:00+01:00",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "Virtual"
}
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": 9
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-06-05T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "The University is tendering for its insurance programme provision. The University procures its insurance products based upon its assessment and balance of risk, taking into account its legal, moral and financial duties. Along with other University professionals, the Finance Team will report to the Vice Chancellor’s Executive regarding internal and external exposures and trends, allowing informed decisions to be made. Since the last tender in 2019 the University have created and developed professional relationships with their insurer providers. This includes with direct insurers on Property, Liability and Motor classes with whom their appointed broker works on a tri-partite basis.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-06-05T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "http://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofcumbria"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"reviewDetails": "Not applicable",
"classification": {
"id": "66510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insurance services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Not applicable"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofcumbria",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-112899",
"name": "The University Of Cumbria",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "Carlisle",
"postalCode": "CA1 2HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Fusehill Street, Carlisle, Cumbria CA1 2HH"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cumbria.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The University Of Cumbria"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofcumbria",
"name": "Nicola Colton and Guy Stonier",
"email": "procurementteam@cumbria.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-112900",
"name": "The University of Cumbria",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Carlisle",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Fusehill Street, Carlisle, Cumbria CA1 2HH"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cumbria.ac.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The University of Cumbria"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "014371-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-05-03T14:37:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-045743",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-112899",
"name": "The University Of Cumbria"
},
"tender": {
"id": "24-21",
"lots": [
{
"id": "Lot 1",
"title": "Property Combined",
"value": {
"amount": 345000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Extension of 1 plus 1 years is possible on 31st of July 2027 at end of initial 3 years if service performance is satisfactory."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Property Combined insurance cover",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2024-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "Lot 2",
"title": "Computer",
"value": {
"amount": 12000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Extension of 1 plus 1 years is possible on 31st of July 2027 at end of initial 3 years if service performance is satisfactory."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Computers",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2024-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "Lot 3",
"title": "Combined Liability",
"value": {
"amount": 171000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Extension of 1 plus 1 years is possible on 31st of July 2027 at end of initial 3 years if service performance is satisfactory."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Combined Liability Insurance cover",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2024-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "Lot 4",
"title": "Motor Insurance",
"value": {
"amount": 105000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Extension of 1 plus 1 years is possible on 31st of July 2027 at end of initial 3 years if service performance is satisfactory."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Motor Insurance",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2024-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "Lot 5",
"title": "Fidelity Guarantee",
"value": {
"amount": 12000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Extension of 1 plus 1 Years is possible on 31st of July 2027 at end of initial 3 years if service performance is satisfactory."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Fidelity Guarantee Insurance",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2024-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "Lot 6",
"title": "Management Liability",
"value": {
"amount": 12000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Extension of 1 plus 1 years is possible on 31st of July 2027 at end of initial 3 years if service performance is satisfactory."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Management Liability Insurance cover",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2024-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "Lot 7",
"title": "Professional Indemnity",
"value": {
"amount": 48000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Extension of 1 plus 1 years is possible on 31st of July 2027 at end of initial 3 years if service performance is satisfactory."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Professional Liability Insurance",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2024-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "Lot 8",
"title": "PA and Travel",
"value": {
"amount": 24000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Extension of 1 plus 1 years is possible on 31st of July 2027 at end of initial 3 years if service performance is satisfactory."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "PA and Travel Insurance",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2024-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "Lot 9",
"title": "Engineering Insurance",
"value": {
"amount": 39000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Extension of 1 plus 1 years is possible on 31st of July 2027 at end of initial 3 years if service performance is satisfactory."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Engineering Insurance services",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2024-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "Lot 1",
"relatedLot": "Lot 1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "To cover all The university of Cumbria Campuses as per the specification and ITT"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66515200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Property insurance services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "Lot 2",
"relatedLot": "Lot 2",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "To cover all the University of Cumbria Campuses as per the specification and ITT"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insurance services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "Lot 3",
"relatedLot": "Lot 3",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "To cover all the University of Cumbria Campuses as per the specification and ITT"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66516000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Liability insurance services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "Lot 4",
"relatedLot": "Lot 4",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "To cover all the University of Cumbria Campuses as per the specification and ITT"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66514110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Motor vehicle insurance services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "Lot 5",
"relatedLot": "Lot 5",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "To cover all the University of Cumbria Campuses as per the specification and ITT"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insurance services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "Lot 6",
"relatedLot": "Lot 6",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "To cover all the University of Cumbria Campuses as per the specification and ITT"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66516500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Professional liability insurance services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "Lot 7",
"relatedLot": "Lot 7",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "To cover all the University of Cumbria Campuses as per the specification and ITT"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insurance services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "Lot 8",
"relatedLot": "Lot 8",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "To cover all the University of Cumbria Campuses as per the specification and ITT"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66512000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accident and health insurance services"
},
{
"id": "66514100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insurance related to Transport"
}
]
},
{
"id": "Lot 9",
"relatedLot": "Lot 9",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "To cover all the University of Cumbria Campuses as per the specification and ITT"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66519200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering insurance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Insurance Programme",
"value": {
"amount": 777000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-06-05T12:00:00+01:00",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "Virtual"
}
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": 9
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-06-05T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "The University is tendering for its insurance programme provision. The University procures its insurance products based upon its assessment and balance of risk, taking into account its legal, moral and financial duties. Along with other University professionals, the Finance Team will report to the Vice Chancellor’s Executive regarding internal and external exposures and trends, allowing informed decisions to be made. Since the last tender in 2019 the University have created and developed professional relationships with their insurer providers. This includes with direct insurers on Property, Liability and Motor classes with whom their appointed broker works on a tri-partite basis.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-06-05T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "http://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofcumbria"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"reviewDetails": "Not applicable",
"classification": {
"id": "66510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insurance services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Not applicable"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofcumbria",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-112899",
"name": "The University Of Cumbria",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "Carlisle",
"postalCode": "CA1 2HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Fusehill Street, Carlisle, Cumbria CA1 2HH"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cumbria.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The University Of Cumbria"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofcumbria",
"name": "Nicola Colton and Guy Stonier",
"email": "procurementteam@cumbria.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-112900",
"name": "The University of Cumbria",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Carlisle",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Fusehill Street, Carlisle, Cumbria CA1 2HH"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cumbria.ac.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The University of Cumbria"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}