Lot 1
Services.
Award criteria
price
The Green Finance Team at Environment Agency have secured funding to carry out a pilot study titled 'Monetising Insurance Benefits of Flood Alleviation Schemes' (the Study) to evaluate the insurance-related financial benefits of Flood Alleviation Schemes in England. The Environment Agency seeks to appoint a Consultant to carry out the Study. The Study will evaluate two flood schemes in England viz. Bridgwater Tidal Barrier and Banbury Flood Alleviation Scheme.
UK
Services.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Financial and insurance services, Feasibility study, advisory service, analysis | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 66. The category anchor is Financial and insurance services (66000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 66 | 2,758 | 3 median · 17.2 average (1,184 of 2,758 with a bid count) | 2.5 average (1,316 of 2,758 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 6 | 12.5 median · 12.5 average (2 of 6 with a bid count) | 3 average (2 of 6 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 893 | 5 median · 28.2 average (349 of 893 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (388 of 893 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02efbf |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 035698-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Dec 16 2022 14:41:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Dec 2022 | award, contract | 035698-2022 |
| 31 May 2022 | tender | 015221-2022 |
| 31 May 2022 | tender | 015164-2022 |
| 25 Oct 2021 | planning | 026706-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "035698-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 4,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-12-16T14:41:31Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02efbf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1944",
"name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "035698-2022-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-71173",
"name": "McKinsey & Co Inc UK"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"subcontracting": {
"maximumPercentage": 0.32,
"minimumPercentage": 0.32
},
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "itt_10257",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Services.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial and insurance services"
},
{
"id": "71241000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Feasibility study, advisory service, analysis"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Insurance Pilot Study",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Green Finance Team at Environment Agency have secured funding to carry out a pilot study titled 'Monetising Insurance Benefits of Flood Alleviation Schemes' (the Study) to evaluate the insurance-related financial benefits of Flood Alleviation Schemes in England.\nThe Environment Agency seeks to appoint a Consultant to carry out the Study.\nThe Study will evaluate two flood schemes in England viz. Bridgwater Tidal Barrier and Banbury Flood Alleviation Scheme.",
"classification": {
"id": "66171000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial consultancy services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1944",
"name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 3JR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "17 Nobel House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "National or federal agency/office"
},
{
"id": "05",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Environmental protection"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Network Procurement",
"email": "network.procurement@defra.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2072385921"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-71173",
"name": "McKinsey & Co Inc UK",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC1A 1PB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "McKinsey & Company, The Post Building, 100 Museum Street, London WC1A 1PB"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "McKinsey & Co Inc UK"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-66780",
"name": "The Environment Agency",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Environment Agency"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "035698-2022-1",
"value": {
"amount": 249572,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "035698-2022-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-08-08T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "035698-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 4,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-12-16T14:41:31Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02efbf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1944",
"name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "035698-2022-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-71173",
"name": "McKinsey & Co Inc UK"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"subcontracting": {
"maximumPercentage": 0.32,
"minimumPercentage": 0.32
},
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "itt_10257",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Services.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial and insurance services"
},
{
"id": "71241000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Feasibility study, advisory service, analysis"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Insurance Pilot Study",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Green Finance Team at Environment Agency have secured funding to carry out a pilot study titled 'Monetising Insurance Benefits of Flood Alleviation Schemes' (the Study) to evaluate the insurance-related financial benefits of Flood Alleviation Schemes in England.\nThe Environment Agency seeks to appoint a Consultant to carry out the Study.\nThe Study will evaluate two flood schemes in England viz. Bridgwater Tidal Barrier and Banbury Flood Alleviation Scheme.",
"classification": {
"id": "66171000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial consultancy services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1944",
"name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 3JR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "17 Nobel House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "National or federal agency/office"
},
{
"id": "05",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Environmental protection"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Network Procurement",
"email": "network.procurement@defra.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2072385921"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-71173",
"name": "McKinsey & Co Inc UK",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC1A 1PB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "McKinsey & Company, The Post Building, 100 Museum Street, London WC1A 1PB"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "McKinsey & Co Inc UK"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-66780",
"name": "The Environment Agency",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Environment Agency"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "035698-2022-1",
"value": {
"amount": 249572,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "035698-2022-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-08-08T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "015221-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-05-31T14:32:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02efbf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1944",
"name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
},
"tender": {
"id": "itt_10257",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "The Green Finance Team at Environment Agency have secured funding to carry out a pilot study titled 'Monetising Insurance Benefits of Flood Alleviation Schemes' (the Study) to evaluate the insurance-related financial benefits of Flood Alleviation Schemes in England.\nThe Environment Agency seeks to appoint a Consultant to carry out the Study.\nThe Study will evaluate two flood schemes in England viz. Bridgwater Tidal Barrier and Banbury Flood Alleviation Scheme.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial and insurance services"
},
{
"id": "71241000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Feasibility study, advisory service, analysis"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Insurance Pilot Study",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2022-05-31T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2022-05-31T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "The Green Finance Team at Environment Agency have secured funding to carry out a pilot study titled 'Monetising Insurance Benefits of Flood Alleviation Schemes' (the Study) to evaluate the insurance-related financial benefits of Flood Alleviation Schemes in England.\nThe Environment Agency seeks to appoint a Consultant to carry out the Study.\nThe Study will evaluate two flood schemes in England viz. Bridgwater Tidal Barrier and Banbury Flood Alleviation Scheme.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-07-01"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "66171000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial consultancy services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://defra.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1944",
"name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 3JR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "17 Nobel House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "National or federal agency/office"
},
{
"id": "05",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Environmental protection"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://defra.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html",
"email": "katie.thompson@rpa.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2072385921"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-17475",
"name": "Environment Agency",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Environment Agency"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "015164-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-05-31T11:08:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02efbf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1944",
"name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ITT_10204",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "The Green Finance Team at Environment Agency have secured funding to carry out a pilot study titled 'Monetising Insurance Benefits of Flood Alleviation Schemes' (the Study) to evaluate the insurance-related financial benefits of Flood Alleviation Schemes in England.\nThe Environment Agency seeks to appoint a Consultant to carry out the Study.\nThe Study will evaluate two flood schemes in England viz. Bridgwater Tidal Barrier and Banbury Flood Alleviation Scheme.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial and insurance services"
},
{
"id": "71241000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Feasibility study, advisory service, analysis"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Insurance Pilot Study",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2022-05-31T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2022-05-31T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "The Green Finance Team at Environment Agency have secured funding to carry out a pilot study titled 'Monetising Insurance Benefits of Flood Alleviation Schemes' (the Study) to evaluate the insurance-related financial benefits of Flood Alleviation Schemes in England.\nThe Environment Agency seeks to appoint a Consultant to carry out the Study.\nThe Study will evaluate two flood schemes in England viz. Bridgwater Tidal Barrier and Banbury Flood Alleviation Scheme.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-07-01"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "66171000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial consultancy services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://defra.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1944",
"name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 3JR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "17 Nobel House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "National or federal agency/office"
},
{
"id": "05",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Environmental protection"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://defra.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html",
"email": "dgcconsultancy@defra.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2072385921"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-17475",
"name": "Environment Agency",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Environment Agency"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "026706-2021",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2021-10-25T22:45:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02efbf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1944",
"name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
},
"tender": {
"id": "34105",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "The Study involves developing evidence base to quantify the financial benefits with a view to develop risk-based approaches to creating new and innovative financial mechanisms and revenue streams. \nThe appointed Consultant will be expected to carry out the following tasks:\n- Use specialised Natural Catastrophe Modelling (NatCat Models), the baseline and post-intervention flood risk profile.\n- Use the modelling outputs to develop the technical premium price (pre and post-intervention) using specialised actuarial and underwriting expertise.\n- Calculate the financial value of value of reduction in flood risk exposure whilst incorporating the impact of future climate change into the analysis \n- Using the financial value thus calculated, identify beneficiaries and explore financial instruments and mechanisms to capture and monetize the benefits.\n- Using a project finance approach, the Consultant shall formulate financial model(s) to present the financial benefits of the capital investments including (but not limited to) financial parameters such as internal rate of return, net present value etc. \n- The Consultant shall help the Client to identify and engage with potential investors upon verification of the technical, economic and financial feasibility. \n- The Consultant shall provide knowledge and training to the Client for capacity building on technical, legal and policy matters required to implement the aforementioned financial mechanisms and revenue streams.\n\n \nAssignment duration: 12 months Additional information: This PIN is to ascertain the market for the services set out and we would like to reserve the right to withdraw the PIN. The procurement is not guaranteed and we ask suppliers to contact us to register your interest in the PIN."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial and insurance services"
},
{
"id": "71241000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Feasibility study, advisory service, analysis"
}
]
}
],
"title": "EA Insurance Pilot Study",
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Green Finance Team at Environment Agency have secured funding to carry out a pilot study titled 'Monetising Insurance Benefits of Flood Alleviation Schemes' (the Study) to evaluate the insurance-related financial benefits of Flood Alleviation Schemes in England.\nThe Environment Agency seeks to appoint a Consultant to carry out the Study.\nThe Study will evaluate two flood schemes in England viz. Bridgwater Tidal Barrier and Leeds Flood Alleviation Scheme Phase 2.",
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://defra.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html",
"futureNoticeDate": "2021-12-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "66171000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial consultancy services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1944",
"name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 3JR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "17 Nobel House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/environment-agency",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "National or federal agency/office"
},
{
"id": "05",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Environmental protection"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "pippa.hicks@environment-agency.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2072385921"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The skills and expertise required to register an interest in this procurement: \nThe Consultant is expected to be a firm, or a group of firms, or a consortium of individuals, with preferably previous project experience related to:\n•\tNatural Catastrophe Modelling and insurance risk pricing (actuarial services);\n•\tTransaction advisory services for public infrastructure investment projects – including working with Governments and private investors.\nIn order to determine the capability and experience of Consultants to be shortlisted (should the procurement go ahead), the information requested at a later date (ITT) will require the following:\n•\tCompany/group of firms’ profile, organisation and staffing (max. 2-4 pages).\n•\tDetails of previous project experience or similar assignments particularly undertaken in the previous five years, including information on contract value, contracting entity/client, project location/country, duration (mm/yy to mm/yy), expert months provided (if different from duration) , main activities, objectives.\n•\tCVs of key experts who could carry out the Study whilst detailing qualifications, experience in similar assignments, particularly assignments undertaken in the previous five years, including information on contracting entity/client, project location/country, duration (mm/yy to mm/yy), expert months provided, assignment budget, main activities, objectives.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}