← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Insurance Brokerage Services

Buyer: ORE Catapult →

BuyerORE Catapult
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published10 Jun 2025

What is being bought

Direct award to appoint Marsh Ltd for Insurance Brokerage Services to continue with insurance advice for the major asset upgrades at Blyth. To view this notice, please click here: https://orecatapult.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=957664781

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleAppointment of Marsh Ltd to continue with insurance advice for our ongoing major asset upgrades at our Blyth site.
Rationale classificationssingleSuppliersTechnicalReasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

1

Statuspending
SupplierMarsh
Value£59,222
Contract periodFrom 1 Mar 2026 to 29 Feb 2028

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0545fd
Latest release ID031221-2025
Latest release timestampTue Jun 10 2025 11:05:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Jun 2025award, contract031221-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "031221-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-10T12:05:55+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0545fd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYJB-8958-TLYW",
    "name": "ORE Catapult"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "66510000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Insurance services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 59222,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 71066.4
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "031221-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031221-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-06-10T12:05:55+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01507274",
          "name": "Marsh"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-06-12T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-02-29T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-03-01T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ORE/25/015",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Insurance Brokerage Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Direct award to appoint Marsh Ltd for Insurance Brokerage Services to continue with insurance advice for the major asset upgrades at Blyth.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://orecatapult.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=957664781",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Appointment of Marsh Ltd to continue with insurance advice for our ongoing major asset upgrades at our Blyth site.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYJB-8958-TLYW",
      "name": "ORE Catapult",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G1 1RD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "121 George Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYJB-8958-TLYW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sian Kerrison",
        "email": "procurement@ore.catapult.org.uk",
        "telephone": "01234567890"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01507274",
      "name": "Marsh",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC3R 5BU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Tower Place West, Tower Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01507274",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Christine Proctor",
        "email": "christine.proctor@marsh.com",
        "telephone": "02073571000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
10 Jun 2025 · 031221-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "031221-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-10T12:05:55+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0545fd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYJB-8958-TLYW",
    "name": "ORE Catapult"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "66510000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Insurance services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 59222,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 71066.4
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "031221-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031221-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-06-10T12:05:55+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01507274",
          "name": "Marsh"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-06-12T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-02-29T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-03-01T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ORE/25/015",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Insurance Brokerage Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Direct award to appoint Marsh Ltd for Insurance Brokerage Services to continue with insurance advice for the major asset upgrades at Blyth.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://orecatapult.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=957664781",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Appointment of Marsh Ltd to continue with insurance advice for our ongoing major asset upgrades at our Blyth site.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYJB-8958-TLYW",
      "name": "ORE Catapult",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G1 1RD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "121 George Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYJB-8958-TLYW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sian Kerrison",
        "email": "procurement@ore.catapult.org.uk",
        "telephone": "01234567890"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01507274",
      "name": "Marsh",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC3R 5BU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Tower Place West, Tower Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01507274",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Christine Proctor",
        "email": "christine.proctor@marsh.com",
        "telephone": "02073571000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}