Insurance Brokerage Services - Offshore Renewable Energy Catapult
Provision of Insurance Brokerage Services
Award criteria
Technical — 70
price — 30
Provision of Insurance Brokerage Services
UK · UK · UK
Provision of Insurance Brokerage Services
Award criteria
Technical — 70
price — 30
Provision of Insurance Brokerage Services
Award criteria
Technical — 70
price — 30
Provision of Insurance Brokerage Services
Award criteria
Technical — 70
price — 30
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Financial and insurance services, Insurance brokerage services | Not published |
| 2 | Insurance brokerage services | Not published |
| 3 | Insurance brokerage services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 66. The category anchor is Financial and insurance services (66000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 66 | 2,758 | 3 median · 17.2 average (1,184 of 2,758 with a bid count) | 2.5 average (1,316 of 2,758 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 894 | 5 median · 28.2 average (349 of 894 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (388 of 894 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02fa5b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 010270-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Apr 20 2022 10:00:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 3 |
| Tender items in source | 3 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 3 |
| Contracts in latest release | 3 |
| Parties in latest release | 4 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Apr 2022 | award, contract | 010270-2022 |
| 26 Nov 2021 | tender | 029420-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "010270-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "5",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "12",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "19",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "3"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "13",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "20",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "3"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "14",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "21",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "3"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "15",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "22",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "3"
},
{
"id": "9",
"value": 3,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "16",
"value": 3,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "23",
"value": 3,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "3"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "10",
"value": 1,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "17",
"value": 1,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "3"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 7000000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "11",
"value": 7000000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "18",
"value": 7000000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "3"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 7000000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-04-20T11:00:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02fa5b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-246",
"name": "Offshore Renewable Energy Catapult"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "010270-2022-ORE/21/030-1",
"title": "Insurance Brokerage Services - Offshore Renewable Energy Catapult",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-50490",
"name": "Marsh Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "010270-2022-ORE/21/030-2",
"title": "Insurance Brokerage Services - Centre For Process Innovation",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-50490",
"name": "Marsh Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"2"
]
},
{
"id": "010270-2022-ORE/21/030-3",
"title": "Insurance Brokerage Services - Framework Agreement",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-50490",
"name": "Marsh Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"3"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN583803",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Insurance Brokerage Services - Offshore Renewable Energy Catapult",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provision of Insurance Brokerage Services",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Insurance Brokerage Services - Centre for Process Innovation",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provision of Insurance Brokerage Services",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Insurance Brokerage Services - Framework Agreement",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provision of Insurance Brokerage Services",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial and insurance services"
},
{
"id": "66518100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insurance brokerage services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66518100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insurance brokerage services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66518100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insurance brokerage services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Insurance Brokerage Services Framework Agreement",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Provision of Insurance Brokerage Services",
"reviewDetails": "In the first instance, all appeals should be promptly brought to the attention of the contact specified in Section I above, and will be dealt with in accordance with the requirements of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. Any appeals must be brought within the timescales specified by the applicable law, including without limitation, the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. In accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, the contracting authority will also incorporate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period from the date information on award of contract is communicated to tenderers.\nAs the UK does not have any special review body with responsibility for appeal/mediation procedures in public procurement competitions, any challenges will be dealt with by the High Court, Commercial Division, to which proceedings may be issued regarding alleged breaches of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015.",
"classification": {
"id": "66518000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insurance brokerage and agency services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-246",
"name": "Offshore Renewable Energy Catapult",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G1 1RD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Inovo, 121 George Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ore.catapult.org.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.ore.catapult.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Research & Development"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Offshore Renewable Energy Catapult"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mrs Sheena Thomson",
"email": "procurement@ore.catapult.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3330041418"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-50490",
"name": "Marsh Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Marsh Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-50491",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justive",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justive"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-92",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "010270-2022-ORE/21/030-1",
"title": "Insurance Brokerage Services - Offshore Renewable Energy Catapult",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "010270-2022-ORE/21/030-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-04-20T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "010270-2022-ORE/21/030-2",
"title": "Insurance Brokerage Services - Centre For Process Innovation",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "010270-2022-ORE/21/030-2",
"dateSigned": "2022-04-20T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "010270-2022-ORE/21/030-3",
"title": "Insurance Brokerage Services - Framework Agreement",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "010270-2022-ORE/21/030-3",
"dateSigned": "2022-04-20T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "010270-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "5",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "12",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "19",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "3"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "13",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "20",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "3"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "14",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "21",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "3"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "15",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "22",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "3"
},
{
"id": "9",
"value": 3,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "16",
"value": 3,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "23",
"value": 3,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "3"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "10",
"value": 1,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "17",
"value": 1,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "3"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 7000000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "11",
"value": 7000000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "18",
"value": 7000000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "3"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 7000000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-04-20T11:00:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02fa5b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-246",
"name": "Offshore Renewable Energy Catapult"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "010270-2022-ORE/21/030-1",
"title": "Insurance Brokerage Services - Offshore Renewable Energy Catapult",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-50490",
"name": "Marsh Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "010270-2022-ORE/21/030-2",
"title": "Insurance Brokerage Services - Centre For Process Innovation",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-50490",
"name": "Marsh Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"2"
]
},
{
"id": "010270-2022-ORE/21/030-3",
"title": "Insurance Brokerage Services - Framework Agreement",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-50490",
"name": "Marsh Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"3"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN583803",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Insurance Brokerage Services - Offshore Renewable Energy Catapult",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provision of Insurance Brokerage Services",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Insurance Brokerage Services - Centre for Process Innovation",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provision of Insurance Brokerage Services",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Insurance Brokerage Services - Framework Agreement",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provision of Insurance Brokerage Services",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial and insurance services"
},
{
"id": "66518100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insurance brokerage services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66518100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insurance brokerage services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66518100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insurance brokerage services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Insurance Brokerage Services Framework Agreement",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Provision of Insurance Brokerage Services",
"reviewDetails": "In the first instance, all appeals should be promptly brought to the attention of the contact specified in Section I above, and will be dealt with in accordance with the requirements of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. Any appeals must be brought within the timescales specified by the applicable law, including without limitation, the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. In accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, the contracting authority will also incorporate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period from the date information on award of contract is communicated to tenderers.\nAs the UK does not have any special review body with responsibility for appeal/mediation procedures in public procurement competitions, any challenges will be dealt with by the High Court, Commercial Division, to which proceedings may be issued regarding alleged breaches of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015.",
"classification": {
"id": "66518000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insurance brokerage and agency services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-246",
"name": "Offshore Renewable Energy Catapult",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G1 1RD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Inovo, 121 George Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ore.catapult.org.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.ore.catapult.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Research & Development"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Offshore Renewable Energy Catapult"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mrs Sheena Thomson",
"email": "procurement@ore.catapult.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3330041418"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-50490",
"name": "Marsh Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Marsh Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-50491",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justive",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justive"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-92",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "010270-2022-ORE/21/030-1",
"title": "Insurance Brokerage Services - Offshore Renewable Energy Catapult",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "010270-2022-ORE/21/030-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-04-20T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "010270-2022-ORE/21/030-2",
"title": "Insurance Brokerage Services - Centre For Process Innovation",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "010270-2022-ORE/21/030-2",
"dateSigned": "2022-04-20T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "010270-2022-ORE/21/030-3",
"title": "Insurance Brokerage Services - Framework Agreement",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "010270-2022-ORE/21/030-3",
"dateSigned": "2022-04-20T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "029420-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-11-26T09:50:44Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02fa5b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-246",
"name": "Offshore Renewable Energy Catapult"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN583803",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Offshore Renewable Energy Catapult only (Single Supplier Contract)",
"value": {
"amount": 1000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "The Broker shall be required to provide all the Service requirements listed below. Further details of the individual requirement is provided at Appendix 4 of the ITT documentation.\n•\tCore brokerage service;\n•\tRisk management;\n•\tClaims handling;\n•\tInsurance administration;\n•\tOther support services.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "CPI (The Centre for Process Innovation Limited) (Single Supplier Contract)",
"value": {
"amount": 1000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "The Broker shall be required to provide all of the Service requirements listed below. Further details of the individual requirement is provided at Appendix 4 of the ITT Documentation.\n•\tCore brokerage service;\n•\tRisk management;\n•\tClaims handling;\n•\tInsurance administration;\n•\tOther support services.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "All Catapult Centres and Trading Subsidiaries (Single Supplier Framework)",
"value": {
"amount": 5000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "The Buying Authority may have requirements for the provision of any or all of the Services as described at Appendix 4 of the ITT Documentation.\nOne (1) suitable capable Broker will be appointed to Lot 3.\nThe Brokerage Service may be required at any of the Buying Authorities detailed in Section 1.\nAs each of the Buying Authorities will have a different range of requirements, the Broker may need to vary the service provision according to the Buying Authority’s needs either by variation to the original service or by taking on new services whatever they may be, provided they are “reasonable” and fall within the overall scope of what the Broker would reasonably be expected to deliver under the terms of this Lot 3 Framework Agreement.\nInsurance programmes for other Buying Authorities are summarised in Appendix 7.\nThe Buying Authority will confirm at Call-Off Agreement stage which of the Services they require.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insurance services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insurance services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insurance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Insurance Brokerage Services Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 7000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2022-01-11T12:05:00Z",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "Glasgow, UK"
},
"description": "One member of the ORE Catapult Procurement Team plus one other person shall break the seal & verify all responses."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"maximumParticipants": null
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2022-01-11T12:05:00Z"
},
"description": "This Invitation To Tender (“ITT”) has been issued by the Offshore Renewable Energy Catapult (“The Authority”) as collaboration lead on behalf of the Catapult Network, the Active Building Centre Co. Ltd, Agri-Tech Centres, Vaccines Manufacturing & Innovations Centre (UK) Ltd (VMIC), UK Battery Industrialisation Centre (UKBIC), Glass Futures and their Trading Subsidiaries (collectively, the “Buying Authorities”) to establish an Insurance Brokerage Services Framework Agreement, as part of a competitive procurement exercise in accordance with the \"Open\" procedure for tendering under the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended from time to time).\nThe Authority has undertaken an assessment of the ongoing requirements under this Framework and has deemed it to be suitable for division into the following three (3) lots:\n•\tLot 1\t- Offshore Renewable Energy Catapult only (Single Supplier Contract)\n•\tLot 2\t- CPI (The Centre for Process Innovation Limited) (Single Supplier Contract)\n•\tLot 3 \t- All Catapult Centres and Trading Subsidiaries (Single Supplier Framework)\nSubmissions shall be accepted for any one, combination of, or all of the above Lots.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-01-11T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"reviewDetails": "In the first instance, all appeals should be promptly brought to the attention of the contact specified in Section I above, and will be dealt with in accordance with the requirements of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. Any appeals must be brought within the timescales specified by the applicable law, including without limitation, the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. In accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, the contracting authority will also incorporate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period from the date information on award of contract is communicated to tenderers.\nAs the UK does not have any special review body with responsibility for appeal/mediation procedures in public procurement competitions, any challenges will be dealt with by the High Court, Commercial Division, to which proceedings may be issued regarding alleged breaches of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015.",
"classification": {
"id": "66518000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insurance brokerage and agency services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=5621b5b4-194d-ec11-810e-005056b64545",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-246",
"name": "Offshore Renewable Energy Catapult",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G1 1RD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Inovo, 121 George Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ore.catapult.org.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.ore.catapult.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Research & Development"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Offshore Renewable Energy Catapult"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=5621b5b4-194d-ec11-810e-005056b64545",
"name": "Mrs Sheena Thomson",
"email": "procurement@ore.catapult.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3330041418"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-35868",
"name": "Catapult Network & Trading Subsidiaries",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "UK",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://catapult.org.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Catapult Network & Trading Subsidiaries"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@ore.catapult.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-35869",
"name": "Vaccines Manufacturing and Innovation Centre UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Oxfordshire",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.vmicuk.com/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Vaccines Manufacturing and Innovation Centre UK Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@ore.catapult.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-35870",
"name": "Active Building Centre Company Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Gloucestershire",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.activebuildingcentre.com/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Active Building Centre Company Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@ore.catapult.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-19494",
"name": "Glass Futures",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.glass-futures.org/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Glass Futures"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@ore.catapult.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-19491",
"name": "Agri-Tech Centres",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "UK",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.agritechcentres.com/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Agri-Tech Centres"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@ore.catapult.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-35871",
"name": "UK Battery Industrialisation Centre",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "UK",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ukbic.co.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UK Battery Industrialisation Centre"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@ore.catapult.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-92",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}