Property
Insurance required for the Council's properties.
Buyer: Argyll & Bute Council →
Argyll and Bute Council are seeking to renew its insurance portfolio, engineering inspection and claims handling arrangements.
UKM63 · UKM63 · UKM63 · UKM63 · UKM63 · UKM63 · UKM63 · UKM63
Insurance required for the Council's properties.
Fidelity Guarantee insurance services.
Combined liability insurance.
Group PA and Travel School Journey insurance services.
Engineering insurance services including PAT testing.
Computer insurance services.
Works in progress insurance.
Motor Fleet insurance.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Property insurance services | Not published |
| 2 | Insurance services | Not published |
| 3 | General liability insurance services | Not published |
| 5 | Insurance services | Not published |
| 6 | Engineering insurance services | Not published |
| 7 | Insurance services | Not published |
| 8 | Insurance services | Not published |
| 4 | Motor vehicle insurance services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 66. The category anchor is Insurance services (66510000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 66 | 2,758 | 3 median · 17.2 average (1,186 of 2,758 with a bid count) | 2.5 average (1,318 of 2,758 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | 12 median · 12 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM63 | 4 | 3 median · 5.3 average (3 of 4 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 4 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02df1a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 022443-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Sep 09 2021 15:45:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 8 |
| Tender items in source | 8 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Sept 2021 | planning | 022443-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "022443-2021",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2021-09-09T16:45:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02df1a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-27979",
"name": "Argyll & Bute Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02df1a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Property",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Insurance required for the Council's properties."
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Fidelity Guarantee",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Fidelity Guarantee insurance services."
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Combined Liability",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Combined liability insurance."
},
{
"id": "5",
"title": "Group PA and Travel School Journey",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Group PA and Travel School Journey insurance services."
},
{
"id": "6",
"title": "Engineering",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Engineering insurance services including PAT testing."
},
{
"id": "7",
"title": "Computer",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Computer insurance services."
},
{
"id": "8",
"title": "Works in Progress",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Works in progress insurance."
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "Motor Fleet + Owned & Hired Plant",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Motor Fleet insurance."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM63"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66515200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Property insurance services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM63"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insurance services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM63"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66516400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "General liability insurance services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "5",
"relatedLot": "5",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM63"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insurance services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "6",
"relatedLot": "6",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM63"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66519200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering insurance services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "7",
"relatedLot": "7",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM63"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insurance services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "8",
"relatedLot": "8",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM63"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insurance services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"relatedLot": "4",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM63"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66514110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Motor vehicle insurance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Insurance and Related Services",
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Argyll and Bute Council are seeking to renew its insurance portfolio, engineering inspection and claims handling arrangements.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2021-11-12T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "66510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insurance services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-27979",
"name": "Argyll & Bute Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Lochgilphead",
"postalCode": "PA31 8RT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Kilmory"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.argyll-bute.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00063",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Argyll & Bute Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Alistair MacVicar",
"email": "Alistair.Macvicar2@argyll-bute.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1546604194"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=665307.\n(SC Ref:665307)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "022443-2021",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2021-09-09T16:45:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02df1a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-27979",
"name": "Argyll & Bute Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02df1a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Property",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Insurance required for the Council's properties."
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Fidelity Guarantee",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Fidelity Guarantee insurance services."
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Combined Liability",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Combined liability insurance."
},
{
"id": "5",
"title": "Group PA and Travel School Journey",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Group PA and Travel School Journey insurance services."
},
{
"id": "6",
"title": "Engineering",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Engineering insurance services including PAT testing."
},
{
"id": "7",
"title": "Computer",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Computer insurance services."
},
{
"id": "8",
"title": "Works in Progress",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Works in progress insurance."
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "Motor Fleet + Owned & Hired Plant",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Motor Fleet insurance."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM63"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66515200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Property insurance services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM63"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insurance services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM63"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66516400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "General liability insurance services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "5",
"relatedLot": "5",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM63"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insurance services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "6",
"relatedLot": "6",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM63"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66519200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering insurance services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "7",
"relatedLot": "7",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM63"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insurance services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "8",
"relatedLot": "8",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM63"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insurance services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"relatedLot": "4",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM63"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66514110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Motor vehicle insurance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Insurance and Related Services",
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Argyll and Bute Council are seeking to renew its insurance portfolio, engineering inspection and claims handling arrangements.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2021-11-12T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "66510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insurance services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-27979",
"name": "Argyll & Bute Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Lochgilphead",
"postalCode": "PA31 8RT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Kilmory"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.argyll-bute.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00063",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Argyll & Bute Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Alistair MacVicar",
"email": "Alistair.Macvicar2@argyll-bute.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1546604194"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=665307.\n(SC Ref:665307)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}