← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Insurance and Related Services 2026 for Elderpark Housing Association

Buyer: Elderpark Housing Association →

BuyerElderpark Housing Association
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published9 Sept 2025

What is being bought

The contract is for the provision of general insurance and related services, including claims handling, loss control services and general programme maintenance and advice as required by Elderpark Housing Association commencing 1st April 2026

Delivery location

UKM82 · UKM82

Categories

Financial and insurance services 66000000Insurance services 66510000Property insurance services 66515200Insurance brokerage services 66518100Insurance services 66510000

Lot details

Insurance for Property, Liability & related Business Interruption risks as required by Elderpark Housing Association

The scope of the Contract includes the provision of insurance cover, brokerage services (where applicable), professional advice, claims management and loss control services for property, legal liabilities and other general insurances as required by Elderpark Housing Association for a period of three years commencing 01.04.2026, with the option to extend by up to a further two years at Elderpark Housing Association's sole discretion. Bids are invited from suitably qualified and experienced insurance brokers and direct insurers.

Statusplanned

Insurance and related services associated with Terrorism and/or Political Violence (Pool-Re) as required by Elderpark Housing Association

TBA. Additional information: TBA

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Property insurance services, Insurance brokerage services, Financial and insurance servicesNot published
2Financial and insurance services, Insurance servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 66. The category anchor is Financial and insurance services (66000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 662,7583 median · 17.2 average (1,186 of 2,758 with a bid count)2.5 average (1,318 of 2,758 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer124 median · 24 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)3 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM82743 median · 8.4 average (50 of 74 with a bid count)2.2 average (53 of 74 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-059642
Latest release ID054845-2025
Latest release timestampTue Sep 09 2025 07:44:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source2
Tender items in source2
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Sept 2025planning054845-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "054845-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-09T08:44:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059642",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-81531",
    "name": "Elderpark Housing Association"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000807290"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059642",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Insurance for Property, Liability & related Business Interruption risks as required by Elderpark Housing Association",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The scope of the Contract includes the provision of insurance cover, brokerage services (where applicable), professional advice, claims management and loss control services for property, legal liabilities and other general insurances as required by Elderpark Housing Association for a period of three years commencing 01.04.2026, with the option to extend by up to a further two years at Elderpark Housing Association's sole discretion. Bids are invited from suitably qualified and experienced insurance brokers and direct insurers."
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Insurance and related services associated with Terrorism and/or Political Violence (Pool-Re) as required by Elderpark Housing Association",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "TBA. Additional information: TBA"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM82"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "66515200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Property insurance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "66518100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Insurance brokerage services"
          },
          {
            "id": "66000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Financial and insurance services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM82"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "66000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Financial and insurance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "66510000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Insurance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Insurance and Related Services 2026 for Elderpark Housing Association",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The contract is for the provision of general insurance and related services, including claims handling, loss control services and general programme maintenance and advice as required by Elderpark Housing Association commencing 1st April 2026",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-10-06T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "66510000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Insurance services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-81531",
      "name": "Elderpark Housing Association",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G51 3AX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "65 Golspie Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gibbslaidler.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA30717",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Elderpark Housing Association"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Louis West-Oram",
        "email": "Louis.West-oram@gibbslaidler.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1959562242"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=807290.\n(SC Ref:807290)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
9 Sept 2025 · 054845-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "054845-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-09T08:44:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059642",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-81531",
    "name": "Elderpark Housing Association"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000807290"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059642",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Insurance for Property, Liability & related Business Interruption risks as required by Elderpark Housing Association",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The scope of the Contract includes the provision of insurance cover, brokerage services (where applicable), professional advice, claims management and loss control services for property, legal liabilities and other general insurances as required by Elderpark Housing Association for a period of three years commencing 01.04.2026, with the option to extend by up to a further two years at Elderpark Housing Association's sole discretion. Bids are invited from suitably qualified and experienced insurance brokers and direct insurers."
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Insurance and related services associated with Terrorism and/or Political Violence (Pool-Re) as required by Elderpark Housing Association",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "TBA. Additional information: TBA"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM82"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "66515200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Property insurance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "66518100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Insurance brokerage services"
          },
          {
            "id": "66000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Financial and insurance services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM82"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "66000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Financial and insurance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "66510000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Insurance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Insurance and Related Services 2026 for Elderpark Housing Association",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The contract is for the provision of general insurance and related services, including claims handling, loss control services and general programme maintenance and advice as required by Elderpark Housing Association commencing 1st April 2026",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-10-06T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "66510000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Insurance services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-81531",
      "name": "Elderpark Housing Association",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G51 3AX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "65 Golspie Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gibbslaidler.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA30717",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Elderpark Housing Association"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Louis West-Oram",
        "email": "Louis.West-oram@gibbslaidler.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1959562242"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=807290.\n(SC Ref:807290)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}