TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

Insurance and Related Services 2023

Accident insurance services
Contractor's all-risk insurance services
Damage or loss insurance services
+11 more
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Manor Estates Housing Association Limited: "Insurance and Related Services 2023". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityManor Estates Housing Association LimitedScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Manor Estates Housing Association Limited
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Manor Estates Housing Association Limited. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
4.7Bids / Report
0% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 6 active published awards; 6 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published21 Feb 2023, 08:40 GMT
Last source update21 Feb 2023, 08:40 GMT
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationAccident insurance services, Contractor's all-risk insurance services, Damage or loss insurance services, Financial loss insurance services, General liability insurance services, Insurance brokerage services, Insurance services, Legal expenses insurance services, Legal insurance and all-risk insurance services, Liability insurance services, Motor vehicle liability insurance services, Pecuniary loss insurance services, Property insurance services, Weather and financial loss insurance services
Delivery area
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03a713
What is being bought
The Contract is for the provision of general insurance and related services, including claims handling, loss control services and general programme maintenance and advice as required by Manor Estates Housing Association commencing 31 March 2023. A full Summary of Current Cover will be provided with the Invitation to Tender to selected bidders. Bids are invited from suitably qualified insurance brokers and direct providers for the entire scope of services.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Status changed to complete
    21 Feb 2023, 08:40 GMT
  2. Official notice release published
    21 Feb 2023, 08:40 GMT
  3. Buyer information updated
    21 Feb 2023, 08:40 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    The scope of the Contract includes the provision of insurance cover, brokerage services (where applicable), professional advice, claims management and loss control services for property, legal liabilities and other general insurances as required by Manor Estates for a period of 3 years commencing 31.03.2023, with the option to extend by up to a further 2 years at Manor Estates' sole discretion. The contract is not divided into lots so bidders are required to bid for the entire scope of services. Bids are invited from suitably qualified and experienced insurance brokers and direct insurers.The Contract will be awarded on the basis of Most Economically Advantageous Tender, with specific evaluation criteria detailed within the Invitation To Tender and contract documents. Additional information: The contract price shown is the price Tendered for year 1 of the Contract
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    21 Feb 2023, 08:40 GMT
  2. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  3. Contract active
    Signed 6 Feb 2023, 00:00 GMT · £291,545
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
Arthur J. Gallagher Insurance Brokers Ltd
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
Contract
£291,545 · signed 6 Feb 2023, 00:00 GMT · active
Bid statistics
bids: 3 (lot 1)
electronicBids: 3 (lot 1)
foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1)
foreignBidsFromNonEU: 3 (lot 1)
smeBids: 0 (lot 1)
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

Manor Estates Housing Association Limited

Contracting authority GB-FTS-62759
View buyer profile
  • Manor Estates Housing Association Limited
    buyer

    5 New Mart Place, Edinburgh, UKM75, EH14 1RW
    +44 08000938823
  • Arthur J. Gallagher Insurance Brokers Ltd
    supplier

    27-30 Railway Street, Chelmsford, UK, CM1 1QS
    +44 01245341249
  • Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace
    reviewBody

    Sheriff Court House 27 Chambers Street, Edinburgh, EH1 1LB
    +44 01312252525
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published