TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

Insurance and Related Services 2022

Accident insurance services
Contractor's all-risk insurance services
Damage or loss insurance services
+13 more
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Harbour Housing Scotland: "Insurance and Related Services 2022". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityHarbour Housing ScotlandScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Harbour Housing Scotland
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Harbour Housing Scotland. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
3Bids / Report
0% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 1 active published awards; 1 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityHarbour Housing Scotland
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published15 Nov 2022, 08:52 GMT
Last source update15 Nov 2022, 08:52 GMT
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationAccident insurance services, Contractor's all-risk insurance services, Damage or loss insurance services, Engineering insurance services, Financial loss insurance services, General liability insurance services, Insurance brokerage services, Insurance services, Legal expenses insurance services, Legal insurance and all-risk insurance services, Liability insurance services, Motor vehicle insurance services, Motor vehicle liability insurance services, Pecuniary loss insurance services, Property insurance services, Weather and financial loss insurance services
Delivery area
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0359b7
What is being bought
The Contract is for the provision of general insurance and related services, including claims handling, loss control services and general programme maintenance and advice as required by Port of Leith Housing Association and its subsidiaries (PoLHA) commencing 31 December 2022. A full Summary of Current Cover will be provided with the Invitation to Tender to selected bidders. Bids are invited from suitably qualified insurance brokers and direct providers for the entire scope of services. The procurement will follow the two-stage Restricted Procedure with a pre-qualifying stage based on completed SPDs and bidders will be selected on the basis of their capability, capacity and experience to perform the contract.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. tender value changed
    15 Nov 2022, 08:52 GMT
  2. Status changed to complete
    15 Nov 2022, 08:52 GMT
  3. Official notice release published
    15 Nov 2022, 08:52 GMT
  4. Submission deadline changed to published date
    15 Nov 2022, 08:52 GMT
  5. Buyer information updated
    15 Nov 2022, 08:52 GMT
  6. Published value updated to £1,050,000
    8 Aug 2022, 11:39 BST
  7. Status changed to active
    8 Aug 2022, 11:39 BST
  8. Official notice release published
    8 Aug 2022, 11:39 BST
  9. Submission deadline changed to 7 Sept 2022, 15:00 BST
    8 Aug 2022, 11:39 BST
  10. Buyer information updated
    8 Aug 2022, 11:39 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    The scope of the Contract includes the provision of insurance cover, brokerage services (where applicable), professional advice, claims management and loss control services for property, legal liabilities, engineering insurance and inspection and other general(non-life) insurances as required by PoLHA for a period of 3 years commencing 1.12.2022, with the option to extend by up to a further 2 years at PoLHA's sole discretion. The contract is not divided into lots so bidders are required to bid for the entire scope of services. Bids are invited from suitably qualified and experienced insurance brokers and direct insurers. The Contract will follow the two-stage Restricted Procedure with bidders being selected on the basis of the responses contained in the pre-qualifying SPD. Bidders will be expected have the capability, capacity, financial and economic standing and experience to perform the contract. SPDs must be completed in full with all relevant information supplied. The Contract will be awarded on the basis of Most Economically Advantageous Tender, with specific evaluation criteria detailed within the Invitation To Tender and contract documents. Additional information: The price shown in this Award Notice includes the total cost over the three-year duration of the contract.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    15 Nov 2022, 08:52 GMT
  2. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  3. Contract active
    Signed 15 Nov 2022, 00:00 GMT · £1,080,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
Zurich
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
Contract
£1,080,000 · signed 15 Nov 2022, 00:00 GMT · active
Bid statistics
bids: 3 (lot 1)
electronicBids: 3 (lot 1)
foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1)
foreignBidsFromNonEU: 3 (lot 1)
smeBids: 0 (lot 1)
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

Harbour Housing Scotland

Contracting authority GB-FTS-68488
View buyer profile
  • Harbour Housing Scotland
    buyer

    108 Constitution Street, Leith, Edinburgh, UKM75, EH6 6AZ
    +44 1315540403
  • Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace
    reviewBody

    Sheriff Court House 27 Chambers Street, Edinburgh, EH1 1LB
  • Zurich
    supplier

    St Vincent Plaza, 7th Floor, 319 St Vincent Street, Glasgow, UKM, G2 5LP
    +44 7812265539
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published