← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Insulating Materials Testing

Buyer: UK Fusion Energy Ltd →

BuyerUK Fusion Energy Ltd
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published6 Aug 2026

What is being bought

Testing of insulating materials under the Materials Testing Framework for STEP.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNo
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

RelationshipRelated procurement
frameworkocds-h6vhtk-05699a

Awards

Lot 1: Magnets Materials Mechanical & Thermal Tests - Insulating Materials Testing

Statusactive
Value£192,091
Contract periodFrom 7 Aug 2026 to 24 Dec 2026

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06de0d
Latest release ID074844-2026
Latest release timestampThu Aug 06 2026 14:07:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsAward under framework
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Aug 2026award, contract074844-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "074844-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-06T15:07:20+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06de0d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCRM-7973-DCBL",
    "name": "UK Fusion Energy Ltd"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-02-13T00:00:00+00:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71632000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Technical testing services"
            },
            {
              "id": "73100000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Research and experimental development services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Lot 1: Magnets Materials Mechanical & Thermal Tests - Insulating Materials Testing",
      "value": {
        "amount": 192091,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 230509
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "074844-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074844-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-06T15:07:20+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PYDB-8862-JBYM",
          "name": "NPL Management Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-08-06T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-12-24T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-08-07T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06de0d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Insulating Materials Testing",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "competitive": false,
    "description": "Testing of insulating materials under the Materials Testing Framework for STEP.",
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCRM-7973-DCBL",
      "name": "UK Fusion Energy Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Abingdon",
        "postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Culham Campus"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCRM-7973-DCBL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "operationalprocurement.step@ukifs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYDB-8862-JBYM",
      "name": "NPL Management Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI75",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Teddington",
        "postalCode": "TW11 0LW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hampton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYDB-8862-JBYM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Ben.rowton@npl.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender",
  "relatedProcesses": [
    {
      "id": "framework",
      "uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-05699a",
      "scheme": "ocid",
      "identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-05699a",
      "relationship": [
        "framework"
      ]
    }
  ]
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
6 Aug 2026 · 074844-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "074844-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-06T15:07:20+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06de0d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCRM-7973-DCBL",
    "name": "UK Fusion Energy Ltd"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-02-13T00:00:00+00:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71632000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Technical testing services"
            },
            {
              "id": "73100000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Research and experimental development services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Lot 1: Magnets Materials Mechanical & Thermal Tests - Insulating Materials Testing",
      "value": {
        "amount": 192091,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 230509
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "074844-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074844-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-06T15:07:20+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PYDB-8862-JBYM",
          "name": "NPL Management Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-08-06T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-12-24T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-08-07T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06de0d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Insulating Materials Testing",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "competitive": false,
    "description": "Testing of insulating materials under the Materials Testing Framework for STEP.",
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCRM-7973-DCBL",
      "name": "UK Fusion Energy Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Abingdon",
        "postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Culham Campus"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCRM-7973-DCBL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "operationalprocurement.step@ukifs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYDB-8862-JBYM",
      "name": "NPL Management Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI75",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Teddington",
        "postalCode": "TW11 0LW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hampton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYDB-8862-JBYM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Ben.rowton@npl.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender",
  "relatedProcesses": [
    {
      "id": "framework",
      "uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-05699a",
      "scheme": "ocid",
      "identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-05699a",
      "relationship": [
        "framework"
      ]
    }
  ]
}