← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Instrumented Live Training – ILT-D (Direct Fire Weapons Effect Simulation)

Buyer: Ministry of Defence, Land Equipment, Training and Simulation Systems Programme (TSSP) →

BuyerMinistry of Defence, Land Equipment, Training and Simulation Systems Programme (TSSP)
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published13 Jan 2023

What is being bought

ILT-D (DFWES) is an appended precision laser based tactical engagement system for vehicles, armoured platforms, heavy weapon systems and anti-tank weapons used in force on-force exercises as part of collective training. It simulates and records the effects of weapon engagements on vehicles and enables realistic and challenging training. The Authority has a requirement for Contractor Logistic Support, Support Repair and Post Design Services for this system.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Repair and maintenance services of military electronic systems 50660000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Training Simulation Systems Programme within Defence Equipment and Support, part of the UK Ministry of Defence, proposes to place with SAAB AB a three-year contract with up to 3 x 1 -year option years for the provision of additional Contractor Logistic Support, Support Repair and Post Design Services for ILT-D (Direct Fire Weapons Effect Simulator - DFWES). ILT-D is an appended precision laser based tactical engagement system for vehicles, armoured platforms, heavy weapon systems and anti-tank weapons used in force on-force exercises as part of collective training. It simulates and records the effects of weapon engagements on vehicles and enables realistic and challenging training. The contract will also allow for further developed instrumentation for Combined Arms Live Fire Exercises (CALFEX) along with potential for future Vehicle Integration. There is also a possibility of expansion of the systems into currently undefined training areas globally.

Award criteria
Lowest price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services of military electronic systems (50660000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 509,2224 median · 22.4 average (3,784 of 9,222 with a bid count)3.2 average (4,298 of 9,222 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK1,8465 median · 53.5 average (702 of 1,846 with a bid count)6 average (844 of 1,846 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleIn accordance with regulation 4 of The Defence and Security Public Contracts (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (SI 2019/697) this procurement falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 as amended (in particular by SI 2019/697 and SI 2020/1450). Prior publication of a contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union is no longer appropriate. It is considered that the award of the contract without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service is lawful in accordance with Regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 for Technical Reasons. SAAB AB are the Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) and Design Authority (DA) for ILT-D. They retain the proprietary technical data, source code and design drawings applicable to the capability and to maintain the required availability. Other economic operators are unable to provide support, repair and upgrade services for ILT-D without access to this information/data. For these technical reasons and the necessity to use specific know-how and expertise in order to perform the PDS contract, which is held only by SAAB AB, the contract may only be awarded to SAAB.
Rationale classificationsNo tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to negotiated procedure with prior publication of a contract notice, The products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experiment, study or development under the conditions stated in the directive, The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

001089-2023-TSSP/143-1

Statusactive
SupplierSAAB AB

Contracts

001089-2023-TSSP/143-1

Statusactive
Value£160,000,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03973d
Latest release ID001089-2023
Latest release timestampFri Jan 13 2023 12:11:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsNegotiated without publication of a contract notice
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32009L0081
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Jan 2023award, contract001089-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "001089-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2023-01-13T12:11:37Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03973d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-72782",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence, Land Equipment, Training and Simulation Systems Programme (TSSP)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "001089-2023-TSSP/143-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-72783",
          "name": "SAAB AB"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "TSSP/143",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "options": {
          "description": "The Authority intends on placing a contract with three guaranteed years and up to three 1-year options. The core contract and the 3 x  1-year option will be priced, and then subject to VOP when appropriate. The contract value included in this advert is a ROM cost if all the 1-year options are taken up by the Authority. The Authority withholds the right not to take up any of this option. The ROM cost of this contract if no options are enacted by the Authority will be Approx. £120M GBP. This contract award is subject to negotiation with the referenced supplier."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The Training Simulation Systems Programme within Defence Equipment and Support, part of the UK Ministry of Defence, proposes to place with SAAB AB a three-year contract with up to 3 x 1 -year option years for the provision of additional Contractor Logistic Support, Support Repair and Post Design Services for ILT-D (Direct Fire Weapons Effect Simulator - DFWES). ILT-D is an appended precision laser based tactical engagement system for vehicles, armoured platforms, heavy weapon systems and anti-tank weapons used in force on-force exercises as part of collective training. It simulates and records the effects of weapon engagements on vehicles and enables realistic and challenging training. The contract will also allow for further developed instrumentation for Combined Arms Live Fire Exercises (CALFEX) along with potential for future Vehicle Integration. There is also a possibility of expansion of the systems into currently undefined training areas globally.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Lowest price",
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UK"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Instrumented Live Training –   ILT-D (Direct Fire Weapons Effect Simulation)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32009L0081",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "ILT-D (DFWES) is an appended precision laser based tactical engagement system for vehicles, armoured platforms, heavy weapon systems and anti-tank weapons used in force on-force exercises as part of collective training. It simulates and records the effects of weapon engagements on vehicles and enables realistic and challenging training. The Authority has a requirement for Contractor Logistic Support, Support Repair and Post Design Services for this system.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50660000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services of military electronic systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "In accordance with regulation 4 of The Defence and Security Public Contracts (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (SI 2019/697) this procurement falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 as amended (in particular by SI 2019/697 and SI 2020/1450).  Prior publication of a contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union is no longer appropriate.  It is considered that the award of the contract without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service is lawful in accordance with Regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 for Technical Reasons. \nSAAB AB are the Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) and Design Authority (DA) for ILT-D. They retain the proprietary technical data, source code and design drawings applicable to the capability and to maintain the required availability. Other economic operators are unable to provide support, repair and upgrade services for ILT-D without access to this information/data. For these technical reasons and the necessity to use specific know-how and expertise in order to perform the PDS contract, which is held only by SAAB AB, the contract may only be awarded to SAAB.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROC_NEGOTIATED_PRIOR_CALL_COMPETITION",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to negotiated procedure with prior publication of a contract notice"
      },
      {
        "id": "D_MANUF_FOR_RESEARCH",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experiment, study or development under the conditions stated in the directive"
      },
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-72782",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence, Land Equipment, Training and Simulation Systems Programme (TSSP)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cedar 2B, no #4110, MOD Abbey Wood (South)"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.des.mod.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence, Land Equipment, Training and Simulation Systems Programme (TSSP)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Bob Wade",
        "email": "Bob.Wade102@mod.gov.uk"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "email": "bob.wade102@mod.gov.uk"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-72783",
      "name": "SAAB AB",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "SE",
        "locality": "Huskvarna",
        "countryName": "Sweden",
        "streetAddress": "SE 561 85"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "SAAB AB"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tomas.quennerstedt@saabgroup.com",
        "telephone": "+46 36388333"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "001089-2023-TSSP/143-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 160000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "001089-2023-TSSP/143-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-11-16T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The Authority reserves the right to amend any condition related to security of information to reflect any changes in national law or government policy. If any contract documents are accompanied by instructions on safeguarding classified information (e.g. a Security Aspects Letter), the Authority reserves the right to amend the terms of these instructions to reflect any changes in national law or government policy, whether in respect of the applicable protective marking scheme, specific protective markings given, the aspects to which any protective marking applies, or otherwise. The link below to the Gov.uk website provides information on the Government Security Classification. https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/government-security-classifications",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
13 Jan 2023 · 001089-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "001089-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2023-01-13T12:11:37Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03973d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-72782",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence, Land Equipment, Training and Simulation Systems Programme (TSSP)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "001089-2023-TSSP/143-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-72783",
          "name": "SAAB AB"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "TSSP/143",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "options": {
          "description": "The Authority intends on placing a contract with three guaranteed years and up to three 1-year options. The core contract and the 3 x  1-year option will be priced, and then subject to VOP when appropriate. The contract value included in this advert is a ROM cost if all the 1-year options are taken up by the Authority. The Authority withholds the right not to take up any of this option. The ROM cost of this contract if no options are enacted by the Authority will be Approx. £120M GBP. This contract award is subject to negotiation with the referenced supplier."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The Training Simulation Systems Programme within Defence Equipment and Support, part of the UK Ministry of Defence, proposes to place with SAAB AB a three-year contract with up to 3 x 1 -year option years for the provision of additional Contractor Logistic Support, Support Repair and Post Design Services for ILT-D (Direct Fire Weapons Effect Simulator - DFWES). ILT-D is an appended precision laser based tactical engagement system for vehicles, armoured platforms, heavy weapon systems and anti-tank weapons used in force on-force exercises as part of collective training. It simulates and records the effects of weapon engagements on vehicles and enables realistic and challenging training. The contract will also allow for further developed instrumentation for Combined Arms Live Fire Exercises (CALFEX) along with potential for future Vehicle Integration. There is also a possibility of expansion of the systems into currently undefined training areas globally.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Lowest price",
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UK"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Instrumented Live Training –   ILT-D (Direct Fire Weapons Effect Simulation)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32009L0081",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "ILT-D (DFWES) is an appended precision laser based tactical engagement system for vehicles, armoured platforms, heavy weapon systems and anti-tank weapons used in force on-force exercises as part of collective training. It simulates and records the effects of weapon engagements on vehicles and enables realistic and challenging training. The Authority has a requirement for Contractor Logistic Support, Support Repair and Post Design Services for this system.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50660000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services of military electronic systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "In accordance with regulation 4 of The Defence and Security Public Contracts (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (SI 2019/697) this procurement falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 as amended (in particular by SI 2019/697 and SI 2020/1450).  Prior publication of a contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union is no longer appropriate.  It is considered that the award of the contract without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service is lawful in accordance with Regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 for Technical Reasons. \nSAAB AB are the Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) and Design Authority (DA) for ILT-D. They retain the proprietary technical data, source code and design drawings applicable to the capability and to maintain the required availability. Other economic operators are unable to provide support, repair and upgrade services for ILT-D without access to this information/data. For these technical reasons and the necessity to use specific know-how and expertise in order to perform the PDS contract, which is held only by SAAB AB, the contract may only be awarded to SAAB.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROC_NEGOTIATED_PRIOR_CALL_COMPETITION",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to negotiated procedure with prior publication of a contract notice"
      },
      {
        "id": "D_MANUF_FOR_RESEARCH",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experiment, study or development under the conditions stated in the directive"
      },
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-72782",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence, Land Equipment, Training and Simulation Systems Programme (TSSP)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cedar 2B, no #4110, MOD Abbey Wood (South)"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.des.mod.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence, Land Equipment, Training and Simulation Systems Programme (TSSP)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Bob Wade",
        "email": "Bob.Wade102@mod.gov.uk"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "email": "bob.wade102@mod.gov.uk"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-72783",
      "name": "SAAB AB",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "SE",
        "locality": "Huskvarna",
        "countryName": "Sweden",
        "streetAddress": "SE 561 85"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "SAAB AB"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tomas.quennerstedt@saabgroup.com",
        "telephone": "+46 36388333"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "001089-2023-TSSP/143-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 160000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "001089-2023-TSSP/143-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-11-16T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The Authority reserves the right to amend any condition related to security of information to reflect any changes in national law or government policy. If any contract documents are accompanied by instructions on safeguarding classified information (e.g. a Security Aspects Letter), the Authority reserves the right to amend the terms of these instructions to reflect any changes in national law or government policy, whether in respect of the applicable protective marking scheme, specific protective markings given, the aspects to which any protective marking applies, or otherwise. The link below to the Gov.uk website provides information on the Government Security Classification. https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/government-security-classifications",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}