← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerTORBAY AND SOUTH DEVON NHS FOUNDATION TRUST
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published3 May 2024

What is being bought

This purchase relates to a new Instrument Management system that acts as a middleware interface into our new Laboratory Information Management System (LIMS) Beaker and it facilitates the interfacing of all of our laboratory instruments eliminating the need to develop bespoke interfaces or procuring individually from each instrument provider.

Delivery location

UKK

Categories

IT software package 48517000Maintenance of information technology software 72267100

Lot details

Lot 1

Following the decision by TSDFT to implement Epic Beaker as our new LIMS platform we require an Instrument Management interface to integrate all of our laboratory instruments. This purchase consists of the acquisition of the sofware itself and perpetual licensing, it's implementation, training and an ongoing annual fee for the maintenance package.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1IT software packageNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is IT software package (48517000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,487 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,926 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKK2691 median · 6.9 average (97 of 269 with a bid count)1.8 average (113 of 269 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleAs part of the integration of IT systems across the One Devon footprint (using EPIC Beaker) and in line with our wider strategic aims and to support the rapid implementation of a single Patient Access System across the ICB that Torbay and South Devon NHS Foundation Trust (TSDFT) will be aligning itself with Royal Devon University Hospital (RDUH) existing systems and structures. It is imperative that TSDFT align its pathology pathways with RDUH to facilitate a fully integrated and shared Devon wide system in support of the One Devon Epic initiative to improve the delivery of patient care. Instrument Manager is also an Epic endorsed system used by the vast majority of Epic Beaker customers to interface laboratory instruments and already in place and therefore the decision was made to adopt this approach to enable a rapid deployment across the South of the One Devon footprint.
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

014347-2024-TSDFT409-1

Statusactive
SupplierPGP UK LTD

Contracts

014347-2024-TSDFT409-1

Statusactive
Value£172,545

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-045736
Latest release ID014347-2024
Latest release timestampFri May 03 2024 12:05:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 May 2024award, contract014347-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "014347-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-05-03T13:05:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-045736",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-112885",
    "name": "TORBAY AND SOUTH DEVON NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "014347-2024-TSDFT409-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-76-970-9577",
          "name": "PGP UK LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-045736",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The software licenses are perpetual and the maintenance package is renewed annually."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Following the decision by TSDFT to implement Epic Beaker as our new LIMS platform we require an Instrument Management interface to integrate all of our laboratory instruments. This purchase consists of the acquisition of the sofware itself and perpetual licensing, it's implementation, training and  an ongoing annual fee for the maintenance package.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48517000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Instrument Manager",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This purchase relates to a new Instrument Management system that acts as a middleware interface into our new Laboratory Information Management System (LIMS) Beaker and it facilitates the interfacing of all of our laboratory instruments eliminating the need to develop  bespoke interfaces or procuring individually from each instrument provider.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72267100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Maintenance of information technology software"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "As part of the integration of IT systems across the One Devon footprint (using EPIC Beaker) and in line with our wider strategic aims and to support the rapid implementation of a single Patient Access System across the ICB that Torbay and South Devon NHS Foundation Trust (TSDFT) will be aligning itself with Royal Devon University Hospital (RDUH) existing systems and structures. It is imperative that TSDFT align its pathology pathways with RDUH to facilitate a fully integrated and shared Devon wide system in support of the One Devon Epic initiative to improve the delivery of patient care. Instrument Manager is also an Epic endorsed system used by the vast majority of Epic Beaker customers to interface laboratory instruments and already in place and therefore the decision was made to adopt this approach to enable a rapid deployment across the South of the One Devon footprint.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-112885",
      "name": "TORBAY AND SOUTH DEVON NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK42",
        "locality": "TORQUAY",
        "postalCode": "TQ27AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Newton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.torbayandsouthdevon.nhs.uk/visiting-us/torbay-hospital/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "NHS Trust"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "TORBAY AND SOUTH DEVON NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mark Cochran",
        "email": "mark.cochran@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 1803653525"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-76-970-9577",
      "name": "PGP UK LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "76-970-9577",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "PGP UK LTD"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-495",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "014347-2024-TSDFT409-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 172545.12,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "014347-2024-TSDFT409-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-04-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
3 May 2024 · 014347-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "014347-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-05-03T13:05:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-045736",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-112885",
    "name": "TORBAY AND SOUTH DEVON NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "014347-2024-TSDFT409-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-76-970-9577",
          "name": "PGP UK LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-045736",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The software licenses are perpetual and the maintenance package is renewed annually."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Following the decision by TSDFT to implement Epic Beaker as our new LIMS platform we require an Instrument Management interface to integrate all of our laboratory instruments. This purchase consists of the acquisition of the sofware itself and perpetual licensing, it's implementation, training and  an ongoing annual fee for the maintenance package.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48517000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Instrument Manager",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This purchase relates to a new Instrument Management system that acts as a middleware interface into our new Laboratory Information Management System (LIMS) Beaker and it facilitates the interfacing of all of our laboratory instruments eliminating the need to develop  bespoke interfaces or procuring individually from each instrument provider.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72267100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Maintenance of information technology software"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "As part of the integration of IT systems across the One Devon footprint (using EPIC Beaker) and in line with our wider strategic aims and to support the rapid implementation of a single Patient Access System across the ICB that Torbay and South Devon NHS Foundation Trust (TSDFT) will be aligning itself with Royal Devon University Hospital (RDUH) existing systems and structures. It is imperative that TSDFT align its pathology pathways with RDUH to facilitate a fully integrated and shared Devon wide system in support of the One Devon Epic initiative to improve the delivery of patient care. Instrument Manager is also an Epic endorsed system used by the vast majority of Epic Beaker customers to interface laboratory instruments and already in place and therefore the decision was made to adopt this approach to enable a rapid deployment across the South of the One Devon footprint.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-112885",
      "name": "TORBAY AND SOUTH DEVON NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK42",
        "locality": "TORQUAY",
        "postalCode": "TQ27AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Newton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.torbayandsouthdevon.nhs.uk/visiting-us/torbay-hospital/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "NHS Trust"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "TORBAY AND SOUTH DEVON NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mark Cochran",
        "email": "mark.cochran@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 1803653525"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-76-970-9577",
      "name": "PGP UK LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "76-970-9577",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "PGP UK LTD"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-495",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "014347-2024-TSDFT409-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 172545.12,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "014347-2024-TSDFT409-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-04-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}