← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Install Additional Aerial and Feeder Cable Remote Radio Sites

Buyer: Maritime and Coastguard Agency →

BuyerMaritime and Coastguard Agency
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published17 Feb 2026

What is being bought

Install an additional aerial and feeder cable at six Remote Radio Sites at Banff, Keswick, Rosneath, Scoval, Stoke Holy Cross and Windermere to be able to utilise the second Tait TB8100 Radio BaseStation unit installed at each site.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£25,356

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06558b
Latest release ID014096-2026
Latest release timestampTue Feb 17 2026 08:24:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Feb 2026award, contract014096-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "014096-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-17T08:24:59Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06558b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCWN-9665-QVMZ",
    "name": "Maritime and Coastguard Agency"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45314000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Installation of telecommunications equipment"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-174639",
          "name": "Cellnex"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "MCA 120-25-26",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Install Additional Aerial and Feeder Cable Remote Radio Sites",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Install an additional aerial and feeder cable at six Remote Radio Sites at Banff, Keswick, Rosneath, Scoval, Stoke Holy Cross and Windermere to be able to utilise the second Tait TB8100 Radio BaseStation unit installed at \neach site.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCWN-9665-QVMZ",
      "name": "Maritime and Coastguard Agency",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "postalCode": "SO15 1EG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "105 Commercial Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCWN-9665-QVMZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Contracts@mcga.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-174639",
      "name": "Cellnex",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leamington Spa",
        "postalCode": "CV34 6RJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "On Tower UK Limited, Kantar, Level 1, Tachbrook Park,"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "contracts@mcga.gov.ukl"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 25355.61,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 30426.73
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-05-09T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-02-09T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "014096-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/014096-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-17T08:24:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-08T00:00:00+00:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
17 Feb 2026 · 014096-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "014096-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-17T08:24:59Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06558b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCWN-9665-QVMZ",
    "name": "Maritime and Coastguard Agency"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45314000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Installation of telecommunications equipment"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-174639",
          "name": "Cellnex"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "MCA 120-25-26",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Install Additional Aerial and Feeder Cable Remote Radio Sites",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Install an additional aerial and feeder cable at six Remote Radio Sites at Banff, Keswick, Rosneath, Scoval, Stoke Holy Cross and Windermere to be able to utilise the second Tait TB8100 Radio BaseStation unit installed at \neach site.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCWN-9665-QVMZ",
      "name": "Maritime and Coastguard Agency",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "postalCode": "SO15 1EG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "105 Commercial Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCWN-9665-QVMZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Contracts@mcga.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-174639",
      "name": "Cellnex",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leamington Spa",
        "postalCode": "CV34 6RJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "On Tower UK Limited, Kantar, Level 1, Tachbrook Park,"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "contracts@mcga.gov.ukl"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 25355.61,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 30426.73
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-05-09T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-02-09T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "014096-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/014096-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-17T08:24:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-08T00:00:00+00:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}