← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Inspection Services

Buyer: Nuclear Waste Services Limited →

BuyerNuclear Waste Services Limited
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£270,000
Published29 Oct 2024

What is being bought

NWS intends to issue a tender to encompass Inspection Services. Over the past few years this service has been captured as part of the Expert Support & Alternative Treatment Framework at NWS, however the decision has been made to now deliver this outside of the framework and as its own individual contract.<br/><br/>The scope of work will encompass the following components:<br/>1. Provide inspection oversight on Manufacturers site comprising of -<br/>i. Manufacturing Quality plan review<br/>ii. Witness and confirmation of quality plan activities<br/>iii. Weld inspection<br/>iv. Dye pen inspection<br/>v. Magnetic particle inspection<br/>vi. Verification of certification<br/>vii. Review and checking of compiled Lifetime record (LTR)<br/><br/>2. Provide inspection oversight on Packaging Maintenance at Manufacturers site comprising of -<br/>i. Manufacturing Quality plan review<br/>ii. Witness and confirmation of quality plan activities<br/>iii. Weld inspection<br/>iv. Dye pen inspection<br/>v. Magnetic particle inspection<br/>vi. Verification of certification<br/>vii. Review and checking of compiled Lifetime record (LTR)<br/><br/>3. Provide ACEP and PES inspections with leak testing for Customer packaging comprising of -<br/>i. Inspection to International Institute of Container Lessors (IICL) 6 specification<br/>ii. Inspection to a Periodic Examination Scheme in line with the Convention for Safe Containers.<br/>iii. Leak testing of IP2 containers using the Croft Associates Leak Tester (CALT).<br/><br/>4. Support the NWS inspection function (Quality and Maintenance) to maintain their PCN certification<br/>a. Enable currently qualified and new NDT personnel obtain and continue PCN certification by –<br/>i. Providing experience training to enable initial and continuing hours qualifications for PCN qualification<br/>ii. Oversee and sign off continuing monthly Level III sign off for PCN cpd.<br/>iii. Assist with NDT queries as appropriate

Delivery location

UKD11

Categories

Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services 71000000Technical inspection services 71631000Industrial inspection services 71730000Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services 71000000

Lot details

Lot 1

This procurement will be conducted using NWS's Business and Technical Services (BATS) Marketplace DPS. Suppliers wishing to be considered for this opportunity will therefore be required to register to Category 12 (Quality) on the DPS, if not done so already. Suppliers can access the BATS DPS by:<br/>1. Going to Atamis (https://atamis-2464.my.site.com/s/Welcome)<br/>i. Click 'Register here' if you don't already have an account<br/>2. Go to 'View our Live Opportunities'<br/>3. Navigate to the 'Business and Technical Services (BATS) Marketplace' procurement record (C5590) and 'Register Interest'<br/>4. Once logged in, go to 'My Proposals & Quotes' (BATS may take a couple of minutes to appear)<br/><br/>From here you will be able to access all BATS associated documentation and guidance to assist you with qualifying to Category 12.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Technical inspection services, Industrial inspection services, Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services (71000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1215 median · 30 average (4,042 of 10,121 with a bid count)4.2 average (4,448 of 10,121 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer158 median · 28.5 average (6 of 15 with a bid count)3 average (6 of 15 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKD11395 median · 7 average (12 of 39 with a bid count)2.1 average (12 of 39 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)8083.5 median · 5.8 average (16 of 808 with a bid count)1.8 average (16 of 808 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04b216
Latest release ID034958-2024
Latest release timestampTue Oct 29 2024 10:25:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£270,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Oct 2024planning034958-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "034958-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-10-29T10:25:32Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b216",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-110836",
    "name": "Nuclear Waste Services Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b216",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "This procurement will be conducted using NWS's Business and Technical Services (BATS) Marketplace DPS. Suppliers wishing to be considered for this opportunity will therefore be required to register to Category 12 (Quality) on the DPS, if not done so already. Suppliers can access the BATS DPS by:<br/>1. Going to Atamis (https://atamis-2464.my.site.com/s/Welcome)<br/>i. Click 'Register here' if you don't already have an account<br/>2. Go to 'View our Live Opportunities'<br/>3. Navigate to the 'Business and Technical Services (BATS) Marketplace' procurement record (C5590) and 'Register Interest'<br/>4. Once logged in, go to 'My Proposals & Quotes' (BATS may take a couple of minutes to appear)<br/><br/>From here you will be able to access all BATS associated documentation and guidance to assist you with qualifying to Category 12."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Drigg, Old Shore Road, Holmrook, Cumbria CA19 1XP"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD11"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71631000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical inspection services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71730000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industrial inspection services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Inspection Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 270000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NWS intends to issue a tender to encompass Inspection Services. Over the past few years this service has been captured as part of the Expert Support & Alternative Treatment Framework at NWS, however the decision has been made to now deliver this outside of the framework and as its own individual contract.<br/><br/>The scope of work will encompass the following components:<br/>1. Provide inspection oversight on Manufacturers site comprising of -<br/>i. Manufacturing Quality plan review<br/>ii. Witness and confirmation of quality plan activities<br/>iii. Weld inspection<br/>iv. Dye pen inspection<br/>v. Magnetic particle inspection<br/>vi. Verification of certification<br/>vii. Review and checking of compiled Lifetime record (LTR)<br/><br/>2. Provide inspection oversight on Packaging Maintenance at Manufacturers site comprising of -<br/>i. Manufacturing Quality plan review<br/>ii. Witness and confirmation of quality plan activities<br/>iii. Weld inspection<br/>iv. Dye pen inspection<br/>v. Magnetic particle inspection<br/>vi. Verification of certification<br/>vii. Review and checking of compiled Lifetime record (LTR)<br/><br/>3. Provide ACEP and PES inspections with leak testing for Customer packaging comprising of -<br/>i. Inspection to International Institute of Container Lessors (IICL) 6 specification<br/>ii. Inspection to a Periodic Examination Scheme in line with the Convention for Safe Containers.<br/>iii. Leak testing of IP2 containers using the Croft Associates Leak Tester (CALT).<br/><br/>4. Support the NWS inspection function (Quality and Maintenance) to maintain their PCN certification<br/>a. Enable currently qualified and new NDT personnel obtain and continue PCN certification by –<br/>i. Providing experience training to enable initial and continuing hours qualifications for PCN qualification<br/>ii. Oversee and sign off continuing monthly Level III sign off for PCN cpd.<br/>iii. Assist with NDT queries as appropriate",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-03-03T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "71000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-110836",
      "name": "Nuclear Waste Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD1",
        "locality": "Calderbridge, Seascale",
        "postalCode": "CA20 1DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Pelham House, Pelham Drive,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-waste-services/about",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-waste-services/about",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Nuclear Decommissioning"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05608448",
        "legalName": "Nuclear Waste Services Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Scott Sowerby",
        "email": "scott.sowerby@nuclearwasteservices.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
29 Oct 2024 · 034958-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "034958-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-10-29T10:25:32Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b216",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-110836",
    "name": "Nuclear Waste Services Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b216",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "This procurement will be conducted using NWS's Business and Technical Services (BATS) Marketplace DPS. Suppliers wishing to be considered for this opportunity will therefore be required to register to Category 12 (Quality) on the DPS, if not done so already. Suppliers can access the BATS DPS by:<br/>1. Going to Atamis (https://atamis-2464.my.site.com/s/Welcome)<br/>i. Click 'Register here' if you don't already have an account<br/>2. Go to 'View our Live Opportunities'<br/>3. Navigate to the 'Business and Technical Services (BATS) Marketplace' procurement record (C5590) and 'Register Interest'<br/>4. Once logged in, go to 'My Proposals & Quotes' (BATS may take a couple of minutes to appear)<br/><br/>From here you will be able to access all BATS associated documentation and guidance to assist you with qualifying to Category 12."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Drigg, Old Shore Road, Holmrook, Cumbria CA19 1XP"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD11"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71631000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical inspection services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71730000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industrial inspection services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Inspection Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 270000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NWS intends to issue a tender to encompass Inspection Services. Over the past few years this service has been captured as part of the Expert Support & Alternative Treatment Framework at NWS, however the decision has been made to now deliver this outside of the framework and as its own individual contract.<br/><br/>The scope of work will encompass the following components:<br/>1. Provide inspection oversight on Manufacturers site comprising of -<br/>i. Manufacturing Quality plan review<br/>ii. Witness and confirmation of quality plan activities<br/>iii. Weld inspection<br/>iv. Dye pen inspection<br/>v. Magnetic particle inspection<br/>vi. Verification of certification<br/>vii. Review and checking of compiled Lifetime record (LTR)<br/><br/>2. Provide inspection oversight on Packaging Maintenance at Manufacturers site comprising of -<br/>i. Manufacturing Quality plan review<br/>ii. Witness and confirmation of quality plan activities<br/>iii. Weld inspection<br/>iv. Dye pen inspection<br/>v. Magnetic particle inspection<br/>vi. Verification of certification<br/>vii. Review and checking of compiled Lifetime record (LTR)<br/><br/>3. Provide ACEP and PES inspections with leak testing for Customer packaging comprising of -<br/>i. Inspection to International Institute of Container Lessors (IICL) 6 specification<br/>ii. Inspection to a Periodic Examination Scheme in line with the Convention for Safe Containers.<br/>iii. Leak testing of IP2 containers using the Croft Associates Leak Tester (CALT).<br/><br/>4. Support the NWS inspection function (Quality and Maintenance) to maintain their PCN certification<br/>a. Enable currently qualified and new NDT personnel obtain and continue PCN certification by –<br/>i. Providing experience training to enable initial and continuing hours qualifications for PCN qualification<br/>ii. Oversee and sign off continuing monthly Level III sign off for PCN cpd.<br/>iii. Assist with NDT queries as appropriate",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-03-03T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "71000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-110836",
      "name": "Nuclear Waste Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD1",
        "locality": "Calderbridge, Seascale",
        "postalCode": "CA20 1DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Pelham House, Pelham Drive,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-waste-services/about",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-waste-services/about",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Nuclear Decommissioning"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05608448",
        "legalName": "Nuclear Waste Services Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Scott Sowerby",
        "email": "scott.sowerby@nuclearwasteservices.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}