← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Inspection/Replacement of Cylinder Liners

Buyer: Sellafield Limited →

BuyerSellafield Limited
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published18 Sept 2025

What is being bought

Inspection/Replacement of Cylinder Liners - Diesel Generators 1,2, and 3 by OEM.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Inspection/Replacement of Cylinder Liners - Diesel Generators 1,2, and 3 by OEM.

Statuspending
Value£268,736
Contract periodFrom 1 Oct 2025 to 29 Dec 2025

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-059c72
Latest release ID057754-2025
Latest release timestampThu Sep 18 2025 13:39:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Sept 2025award, contract057754-2025
17 Sept 2025award, contract057421-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "057754-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-18T14:39:35+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059c72",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWYP-8439-MZWY",
    "name": "Sellafield Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-09-17T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD11",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "50532300",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Repair and maintenance services of generators"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Inspection/Replacement of Cylinder Liners - Diesel Generators 1,2, and 3 by OEM.",
      "value": {
        "amount": 268736,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 322483.2
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "057754-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057754-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-18T14:39:35+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PGGX-8689-TWDQ",
          "name": "Allen Diesels Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-12-29T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "subcontracting": {
        "subcontracts": [
          {
            "id": "1",
            "description": "PGGX-8689-TWDQ",
            "mainContractors": [
              {
                "id": "GB-PPON-PGGX-8689-TWDQ",
                "name": "Allen Diesels Ltd"
              }
            ]
          }
        ]
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-09-29T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C27542",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Inspection/Replacement of Cylinder Liners",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Inspection/Replacement of Cylinder Liners - Diesel Generators 1,2, and 3 by OEM.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWYP-8439-MZWY",
      "name": "Sellafield Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD61",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWYP-8439-MZWY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Anthony Backhouse",
        "email": "anthony.ah.backhouse@sellafieldsites.com",
        "telephone": "07919894326"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGGX-8689-TWDQ",
      "name": "Allen Diesels Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bedford",
        "postalCode": "MK41 7PZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sandland Court,"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGGX-8689-TWDQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@allen-diesels.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
18 Sept 2025 · 057754-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "057754-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-18T14:39:35+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059c72",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWYP-8439-MZWY",
    "name": "Sellafield Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-09-17T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD11",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "50532300",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Repair and maintenance services of generators"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Inspection/Replacement of Cylinder Liners - Diesel Generators 1,2, and 3 by OEM.",
      "value": {
        "amount": 268736,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 322483.2
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "057754-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057754-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-18T14:39:35+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PGGX-8689-TWDQ",
          "name": "Allen Diesels Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-12-29T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "subcontracting": {
        "subcontracts": [
          {
            "id": "1",
            "description": "PGGX-8689-TWDQ",
            "mainContractors": [
              {
                "id": "GB-PPON-PGGX-8689-TWDQ",
                "name": "Allen Diesels Ltd"
              }
            ]
          }
        ]
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-09-29T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C27542",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Inspection/Replacement of Cylinder Liners",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Inspection/Replacement of Cylinder Liners - Diesel Generators 1,2, and 3 by OEM.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWYP-8439-MZWY",
      "name": "Sellafield Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD61",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWYP-8439-MZWY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Anthony Backhouse",
        "email": "anthony.ah.backhouse@sellafieldsites.com",
        "telephone": "07919894326"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGGX-8689-TWDQ",
      "name": "Allen Diesels Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bedford",
        "postalCode": "MK41 7PZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sandland Court,"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGGX-8689-TWDQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@allen-diesels.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
17 Sept 2025 · 057421-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "057421-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-17T15:23:32+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059c72",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWYP-8439-MZWY",
    "name": "Sellafield Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD11",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "50532300",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Repair and maintenance services of generators"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Inspection/Replacement of Cylinder Liners - Diesel Generators 1,2, and 3.",
      "value": {
        "amount": 268736,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 322483.2
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "057421-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057421-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-17T15:23:32+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-09-28T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-12-29T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-09-29T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C27542",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Inspection/Replacement of Cylinder Liners by OEM.",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Inspection/Replacement of Cylinder Liners - Diesel Generators 1,2, and 3 by OEM.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Supplier conducting repair/maintenance work on their own diesel engines.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWYP-8439-MZWY",
      "name": "Sellafield Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD61",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWYP-8439-MZWY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Anthony Backhouse",
        "email": "anthony.ah.backhouse@sellafieldsites.com",
        "telephone": "07919894326"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}