← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Insourcing of Bowel Cancer Screening

Buyer: Mid and South Essex NHS Foundation Trust →

BuyerMid and South Essex NHS Foundation Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published1 Aug 2024

What is being bought

A contract has been awarded to Medinet Clinical Services Limited, registered office Arthur House, Mere Green Road, Sutton Coldfield, B75 5BL, for the insourcing of bowel cancer screening procedures.

Delivery location

UKH3

Categories

Health services 85100000Health services 85100000

Lot details

Lot 1

A contract has been awarded to Medinet Clinical Services Limited, registered office Arthur House, Mere Green Road, Sutton Coldfield, B75 5BL, for the insourcing of bowel cancer screening procedures.<br/><br/>The contract was awarded as an ‘urgent award’ under the Provider Selection Regime (PSR).<br/><br/>The Trust is commissioned to deliver bowel cancer screening across the region of mid and south Essex. There is a shortfall in NHS Bowel Cancer Screening Programme (BCSP) trained Endoscopists within the Trust, therefore the Trust required the support of an insourcing provider to help support with the delivery of activity. <br/><br/>There was a clinical risk associated with a delay in Bowel Cancer Screening (BCSP) patients having their colonoscopies. <br/><br/>The standard wait time for BCSP procedures is 2 weeks, however, Trust patients were waiting 8-12 weeks. The Trust required immediate support to reduce wait lists and to ensure risks to patients are minimised.<br/><br/>Given the wait time breaches and clinical risk, the Trust did not have sufficient time to run a competitive process under the Provider Selection Regime, which is why a short-term contract (9 month initial term) was entered into with Medinet Clinical Services Limited.<br/><br/>The contract commenced on 06/07/2024 and will expire on 05/04/2025, unless extended for a 3 month period to 04/07/2025, in accordance with the terms of the contract. The contract was awarded under the SBS Insourcing of Clinical Support Services framework, Framework Agreement Reference SBS10203<br/><br/>The individuals who collectively made the urgent contract award decision are:<br/><br/>Claire Nolan - Deputy Director of Operations, MSEFT<br/>Maria Hubbard - Head of Contracts, MSEFT<br/>Lee Matthews - Category Lead, Clinical (Procurement), MSEFT<br/><br/>There are no conflicts of interest with the individuals who made the urgent award decision.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Health servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8537,4881 median · 20 average (22,364 of 37,488 with a bid count)1.8 average (23,967 of 37,488 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer41 median · 1 average (4 of 4 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKH33681 median · 14.6 average (211 of 368 with a bid count)2.8 average (239 of 368 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe Trust entered into a PSR urgent award insourcing contract to ensure it was able to meet national bowel cancer screening targets. Trust patients were waiting 8-12 whereas the standard wait time should be 2 weeks so immediate support was required to reduce wait lists and to ensure risks to patients are minimised.<br/><br/>Given the wait time breaches and clinical/patient risk, the Trust did not have sufficient time to engage with the market to run a competitive process, which is why a short term agreement with Medinet was entered into.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

024229-2024-1

Statusactive
Value£349,884

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0486fc
Latest release ID024229-2024
Latest release timestampThu Aug 01 2024 22:22:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Aug 2024award, contract024229-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "024229-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-08-01T23:22:00+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0486fc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-120300",
    "name": "Mid and South Essex NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "024229-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-120301",
          "name": "Medinet Clinical Services Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C296931",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "A contract has been awarded to Medinet Clinical Services Limited, registered office Arthur House, Mere Green Road, Sutton Coldfield, B75 5BL, for the insourcing of bowel cancer screening procedures.<br/><br/>The contract was awarded as an ‘urgent award’ under the Provider Selection Regime (PSR).<br/><br/>The Trust is commissioned to deliver bowel cancer screening across the region of mid and south Essex.  There is a shortfall in NHS Bowel Cancer Screening Programme (BCSP) trained Endoscopists within the Trust, therefore the Trust required the support of an insourcing provider to help support with the delivery of activity.  <br/><br/>There was a clinical risk associated with a delay in Bowel Cancer Screening (BCSP) patients having their colonoscopies. <br/><br/>The standard wait time for BCSP procedures is 2 weeks, however, Trust patients were waiting 8-12 weeks.  The Trust required immediate support to reduce wait lists and to ensure risks to patients are minimised.<br/><br/>Given the wait time breaches and clinical risk, the Trust did not have sufficient time to run a competitive process under the Provider Selection Regime, which is why a short-term contract (9 month initial term) was entered into with Medinet Clinical Services Limited.<br/><br/>The contract commenced on 06/07/2024 and will expire on 05/04/2025, unless extended for a 3 month period to 04/07/2025, in accordance with the terms of the contract.  The contract was awarded under the SBS Insourcing of Clinical Support Services framework, Framework Agreement Reference SBS10203<br/><br/>The individuals who collectively made the urgent contract award decision are:<br/><br/>Claire Nolan - Deputy Director of Operations, MSEFT<br/>Maria Hubbard - Head of Contracts, MSEFT<br/>Lee Matthews - Category Lead, Clinical (Procurement), MSEFT<br/><br/>There are no conflicts of interest with the individuals who made the urgent award decision.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Insourcing of Bowel Cancer Screening",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "A contract has been awarded to Medinet Clinical Services Limited, registered office Arthur House, Mere Green Road, Sutton Coldfield, B75 5BL, for the insourcing of bowel cancer screening procedures.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Trust entered into a PSR urgent award insourcing contract to ensure it was able to meet national bowel cancer screening targets.  Trust patients were waiting 8-12 whereas the standard wait time should be 2 weeks so immediate support was required to reduce wait lists and to ensure risks to patients are minimised.<br/><br/>Given the wait time breaches and clinical/patient risk, the Trust did not have sufficient time to engage with the market to run a competitive process, which is why a short term agreement with Medinet was entered into.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-120300",
      "name": "Mid and South Essex NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH37",
        "locality": "Basildon",
        "postalCode": "SS16 5NL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Nethermayne"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.mse.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mse.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Mid and South Essex NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lee Matthews",
        "email": "lee.matthews8@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-120301",
      "name": "Medinet Clinical Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE45",
        "locality": "Sutton Coldfield",
        "postalCode": "B75 5BL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Arthur House, Mere Green Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Medinet Clinical Services Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "024229-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 349884,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "024229-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-07-05T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
1 Aug 2024 · 024229-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "024229-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-08-01T23:22:00+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0486fc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-120300",
    "name": "Mid and South Essex NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "024229-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-120301",
          "name": "Medinet Clinical Services Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C296931",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "A contract has been awarded to Medinet Clinical Services Limited, registered office Arthur House, Mere Green Road, Sutton Coldfield, B75 5BL, for the insourcing of bowel cancer screening procedures.<br/><br/>The contract was awarded as an ‘urgent award’ under the Provider Selection Regime (PSR).<br/><br/>The Trust is commissioned to deliver bowel cancer screening across the region of mid and south Essex.  There is a shortfall in NHS Bowel Cancer Screening Programme (BCSP) trained Endoscopists within the Trust, therefore the Trust required the support of an insourcing provider to help support with the delivery of activity.  <br/><br/>There was a clinical risk associated with a delay in Bowel Cancer Screening (BCSP) patients having their colonoscopies. <br/><br/>The standard wait time for BCSP procedures is 2 weeks, however, Trust patients were waiting 8-12 weeks.  The Trust required immediate support to reduce wait lists and to ensure risks to patients are minimised.<br/><br/>Given the wait time breaches and clinical risk, the Trust did not have sufficient time to run a competitive process under the Provider Selection Regime, which is why a short-term contract (9 month initial term) was entered into with Medinet Clinical Services Limited.<br/><br/>The contract commenced on 06/07/2024 and will expire on 05/04/2025, unless extended for a 3 month period to 04/07/2025, in accordance with the terms of the contract.  The contract was awarded under the SBS Insourcing of Clinical Support Services framework, Framework Agreement Reference SBS10203<br/><br/>The individuals who collectively made the urgent contract award decision are:<br/><br/>Claire Nolan - Deputy Director of Operations, MSEFT<br/>Maria Hubbard - Head of Contracts, MSEFT<br/>Lee Matthews - Category Lead, Clinical (Procurement), MSEFT<br/><br/>There are no conflicts of interest with the individuals who made the urgent award decision.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Insourcing of Bowel Cancer Screening",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "A contract has been awarded to Medinet Clinical Services Limited, registered office Arthur House, Mere Green Road, Sutton Coldfield, B75 5BL, for the insourcing of bowel cancer screening procedures.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Trust entered into a PSR urgent award insourcing contract to ensure it was able to meet national bowel cancer screening targets.  Trust patients were waiting 8-12 whereas the standard wait time should be 2 weeks so immediate support was required to reduce wait lists and to ensure risks to patients are minimised.<br/><br/>Given the wait time breaches and clinical/patient risk, the Trust did not have sufficient time to engage with the market to run a competitive process, which is why a short term agreement with Medinet was entered into.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-120300",
      "name": "Mid and South Essex NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH37",
        "locality": "Basildon",
        "postalCode": "SS16 5NL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Nethermayne"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.mse.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mse.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Mid and South Essex NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lee Matthews",
        "email": "lee.matthews8@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-120301",
      "name": "Medinet Clinical Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE45",
        "locality": "Sutton Coldfield",
        "postalCode": "B75 5BL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Arthur House, Mere Green Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Medinet Clinical Services Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "024229-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 349884,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "024229-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-07-05T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}